"Je bent langzaam, net zoals een schildpad."

Translation:You are slow, just like a turtle.

4 years ago

25 Comments


Boon.

I'm going to start using this as an insult

3 years ago

Ahti

Be the Dutch Borat.

2 years ago

HerrLoewe

Could someone help me to understand the difference between "net zoals," "net als," and "zoals"? Please and thank you.

3 years ago

gas22989

Here is an article in Dutch http://taaladvies.net/taal/advies/vraag/1336/als_zoals/ on Als vs Zoals. If there is a pause before the conjunction, as in "huisdieren, zoals katten and honden", it is represented by a comma or dash. Everything between dashes and commas can be omited in principle and can be paraphrased with "for example". In such cases "zoals" is strongly preferred.

If there is no pause, then no delimiting commas or dashes, as in "huisdieren (zo)als katten en honden". In such cases that information cant be omitted and Als can be used, but zoals is possible too.

2 years ago

minichelonia

if I could swim at over 9km an hour, I'd be pretty happy

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Schildpad also means Tortoise. Which is exactly my attitude. One of them toad things with the shell.

3 years ago

Stratos5

Dear Duo App, you have removed translations from your lessons and now its really difficult to learn what something says.

1 year ago

jorimhw
jorimhw

does the meaning change if the "net" is left out?

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I think Net means exactly... Doe je net alsof.

3 years ago

kudawudashuda

Good point Minichelonia (your name gives it away). Do the Dutch differentiate between turtles (sea creatures) tortoises (land creatures) and even terrapins (fresh water tortoises)?

3 years ago

Zinthak

Hmm, getting close each time to confusing 'net' and 'nat'.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

What about Net and Niet?

3 years ago

TurilCronburg

That's my motto! I mean, for me. So, really it's more like "Ik ben langzaam, net zoals een schildpad."

3 years ago

MosesMc
MosesMc

Bedankt

6 months ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Well, Tortoise and Turtle are the same. Litterally, Shieldtoad.

3 years ago

DutchHelp

No, that's wrong. Turtles are SEA creatures (Ex. Sea turtle) Tortoises are LAND creatures (Ex. Tortoise and the hare).

2 years ago

Alphathon

There's significant variation between different varieties of English. In British English a "tortoise" is any terrestrial testudine while "turtle" is any aquatic one; in American English "turtle" is used for all testudines with "tortoise" being rarer and more specific. (So in American usage all tortoises are turtles but not all turtles are tortoises; in British English the two terms are mutually exclusive.) I believe Aussies use the terms differently than either Brits or Americans (although I don't know the details). There are also terrapins, which also vary from region to region (in British English they are a large group of semi-aquatic testudines; I don't know the details of other varieties but do know they are different).

1 year ago

Ister14
Ister14

I think Pa Ca wanted to say than both turtles and tortoise in Dutch translate to the same schildpad. And that is absolutely fine. We have to accept the fact a single word in one language is translated to several languages in other language (and vice versa).

1 year ago

yans999
yans999

Similarly, English has one word for seals. French has the earless circus-type seal 'phoque' and the external ear 'otarie'. A purist would argue that some, but not all, eared seals are called sea lions

1 year ago

Bruce_OBrien

This sentence is my favourite. - Je bent langzaam, net zoals een schildpad.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.