1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Je bent langzaam, net zoals …

"Je bent langzaam, net zoals een schildpad."

Translation:You are slow, just like a turtle.

December 4, 2014

18 Comments


Boon.

I'm going to start using this as an insult


Elix24

Be the Dutch Borat.


LeoAnguis

Could someone help me to understand the difference between "net zoals," "net als," and "zoals"? Please and thank you.


gas22989

Here is an article in Dutch http://taaladvies.net/taal/advies/vraag/1336/als_zoals/ on Als vs Zoals. If there is a pause before the conjunction, as in "huisdieren, zoals katten and honden", it is represented by a comma or dash. Everything between dashes and commas can be omited in principle and can be paraphrased with "for example". In such cases "zoals" is strongly preferred.

If there is no pause, then no delimiting commas or dashes, as in "huisdieren (zo)als katten en honden". In such cases that information cant be omitted and Als can be used, but zoals is possible too.


minichelonia

if I could swim at over 9km an hour, I'd be pretty happy


PaCa826187

Schildpad also means Tortoise. Which is exactly my attitude. One of them toad things with the shell.


Stratos5

Dear Duo App, you have removed translations from your lessons and now its really difficult to learn what something says.


Alekuso

It's only on tests


kudawudashuda

Good point Minichelonia (your name gives it away). Do the Dutch differentiate between turtles (sea creatures) tortoises (land creatures) and even terrapins (fresh water tortoises)?


jorimhw

does the meaning change if the "net" is left out?


Zinthak

Hmm, getting close each time to confusing 'net' and 'nat'.


TurilCronburg

That's my motto! I mean, for me. So, really it's more like "Ik ben langzaam, net zoals een schildpad."

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.