Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ce livre vaut la peine d'être lu."

Translation:This book is worth reading.

5 years ago

9 Comments


lAmAFish
lAmAFish

I noticed one of the suggestions for vaut la peine is "is as good as". Considering this, would it make sense to translate this sentence as "This book is as good as read?"

4 years ago

MadelyneA

that is how I translated as well.

4 years ago

ericdavis

cannot valoir la peine be also translated as worth the trouble

5 years ago

DmytroShkr
DmytroShkr

With a little bit of extra effort you can even produce what Duo would certainly love best, i.e. is worth the trouble of being read, but is it worth all the trouble (no pun intended)?

5 years ago

pattymac60

That was my answer. Duo Lingo dinged me for it. Alors, il ne vaut pas la peine.

5 years ago

pattymac60

The tenses in this sentence seem clunky to me. "Ce livre a valu la peine de lire" makes more sense. Is there something about the expression "vaut la peine" that require present tense? Can't figure why the passe compose of lire is used.

5 years ago

mrquanta
mrquanta

because "to read" and "to be read" are two different concepts. The sentence literally says "this book is worth to be read". Here, "read" is in the past participle form of course.

4 years ago

djlanglois

I was trying to translate as directly as possible, and so I wrote "This book is worth being read." It accepted it. But it is nice to see that the more natural ("This book is worth reading") is preferred.

4 years ago

42n0rris
42n0rris

"This book is worth a read" should surely be accepted.

4 years ago