"Cada pintor tiene un estilo particular."

Translation:Each painter has a particular style.

5 years ago

7 Comments


JKrogh

What is the difference between using "every" for "cada" instead of each

5 years ago

Urdaris_Nox

Each painter has its own style should be accepted.

4 years ago

Zauber32
Zauber32

"It's" does not seem natural - you should use his, her, or their.

2 years ago

john_wan

I agree. In fact, that is a much better translation. As I'm sure you know, Urdaris, in Spanish particular is more like personal or private. The English word particular is usually translated as especifico. http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=particular

4 years ago

cookj

Artist is one of the definitions given for pintor. It makes perfect sense in this sentence. What's the problem?

5 years ago

KoriV

Artist is a bit vague. Pintor is specifically a painter.

4 years ago

tropicalnut
tropicalnut

yes a painter is an artist

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.