1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er ist vor der Tür."

"Er ist vor der Tür."

Translation:He is in front of the door.

July 10, 2013

20 Comments


backtoschool

Odd German sentence German followed by odd translation. Don't want to say nobody says that but more natural German would be:

"Er ist draussen vor der Tuer", "Er steht vor der Tuer", "Er wartet vor der Tuer" "Er ist draussen"

And there he comes: jean4 is perfectly right with his version: "He is at the door." is the natural English version. :-)


jean4musique

I really think "he is at the door" would be the appropriate translation into English here, no?


KendallHolm

No bc that would be "Er ist beim Tür", even in english the two are not equivalent. To say he is at the door is a general statement of you dont know where but somewhere near. And in front of the door is a precise location stating he is literally in front of the door.


blot13

"beim" wouldn't work. it's a contraction of "bei" and "dem" and "Tür" is feminine, and "bei" would indicate, like you said, somewhere in the vicinity of the door. but "he's at the door" would be "er ist an der Tür"


Jules158348

I have always used "at the door" to mean someone's right outside the door waiting to come in: "someone's at the door", "there was a knock at the door". To me, "you don't know where but somewhere near" would be "by/near the door".


paddyobrien

Two-way. An, auf, hinter, in, neben, über, unter, vor, and zwischen can be either accusative or dative.


NightWave2

What's the difference between "in front of" and "before" in this context? They mean the same thing, no?


Carl144

I though "in front of" is commonly used when describing a position (i'm standing in front of the bar) and "before" when talking about time ( we meet before noon)


Ryan105847

Yes, more common. But you can still use "before" for position. At a wedding: "I stand before you today to wed this couple..."


Albrechtion

This reminds me of a play I read called Draußen vor der Tür. It's pretty good, but really depressing.


absynce

I came here to express the same thing. I read this Borchert play in college.

The English title is The Man Outside.


behemtoh

he is at the door?


Ubk4

Depending on context could "It is in front of the door" be a valid translation?


SymcardPapa

why is does "the door" which is a feminine noun all of a sudden have the preposition "der"???


abulgher

der is also feminine dative. I know it looks like a bit confusing at a first sight, but you will soon get used to that.


IgnasiPlan2

Don't ❤❤❤❤ again. ❤❤❤❤.


HelloMiners

so vor means both before and "in front of"?


InPxgX6K

How would one say “he is off the door (now)” (imagine we are builders and Bob was standing on the door, which is laying on the floor).

“Er ist (jetz) vor der Tür”?


nan471089

"He is i front of the door" is obviously a typo and should have been accepted. Sometimes I have made an error and it is accepted as a typo. I dont understand what the parameters are for a typo.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.