Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hej och välkommen!"

Translation:Hello and welcome!

3 years ago

18 Comments


chughes492

What's with all the emphasis on the word "vâlkommen" in this section?

3 years ago

MerelViVeri
MerelViVeri

So it's not just me then. In the meantime I can dream the word...

3 years ago

kenziefawt

how is och pronounced? i read through the discussions and have found many differing answers.

3 years ago

bradmun

Kind of like an open "oh".

3 years ago

kenziefawt

thanks :)

3 years ago

LillaMy94
LillaMy94

You can pronounce is like it's spelled too, which is more like the "oc" in the English "doctor". The "oh"-sound eventually comes automatically when you speak fast, like " 'cuz" instead of "because" in English, or " 't" instead of "het/dat" in Dutch.

3 years ago

CallMeFaith

Thank you

3 years ago

beumarchais

Is it acceptable to translate "hej" as 'greetings'?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Not really. greetings can have many meanings, but I don't think hej fits any of them.

2 years ago

Neco_Coneco
Neco_Coneco

Is välkomna still widely used or has välkommen took its place for addressing to more than one person?

2 years ago

Plantersnigel

I'd always use välkomna for more than one person /native

4 months ago

nicholasmarkamos

Would I be correct in assuming this phrase would have very limited use? Such as greeting a student or intervewee in a one-on-one setting...

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

I think it's too narrow to say that it would be very limited. I could very well say this at my work as a receptionist.

2 years ago

nicholasmarkamos

Oh I see. Thanks for clearing that up.

2 years ago

HazemElNem

Is there any diffrence between "hej" and "Halla" as both of them could be translated to hello

2 years ago

JohannDunn

I gather that the difference is context and formality. Hallå has more emphasis or surprise on it (Imagine you're saying hi to someone but they don't hear you - 'Hej! Hej? Hallå!'), and the example I keep seeing people use is answering phones (a bit more formal, but not necessarily standing on ceremony).

1 year ago

ThoopidThathe

Good point......

1 year ago

Jahnavi877419

I said hey, you are welcome... half points at least.

1 year ago