"Hej och välkommen!"

Translation:Hello and welcome!

December 4, 2014

18 Comments


chughes492

What's with all the emphasis on the word "vâlkommen" in this section?

January 5, 2015

MerelViVeri

So it's not just me then. In the meantime I can dream the word...

January 11, 2015

kenziefawt

how is och pronounced? i read through the discussions and have found many differing answers.

December 4, 2014

bradmun

Kind of like an open "oh".

December 4, 2014

kenziefawt

thanks :)

December 4, 2014

LillaMy94

You can pronounce is like it's spelled too, which is more like the "oc" in the English "doctor". The "oh"-sound eventually comes automatically when you speak fast, like " 'cuz" instead of "because" in English, or " 't" instead of "het/dat" in Dutch.

January 12, 2015

CallMeFaith

Thank you

July 10, 2015

beumarchais

Is it acceptable to translate "hej" as 'greetings'?

February 2, 2016

Arnauti

Not really. greetings can have many meanings, but I don't think hej fits any of them.

February 8, 2016

Neco_Coneco

Is välkomna still widely used or has välkommen took its place for addressing to more than one person?

July 5, 2016

Plantersnigel

I'd always use välkomna for more than one person /native

June 17, 2018

nicholasmarkamos

Would I be correct in assuming this phrase would have very limited use? Such as greeting a student or intervewee in a one-on-one setting...

March 23, 2016

Zmrzlina

I think it's too narrow to say that it would be very limited. I could very well say this at my work as a receptionist.

March 23, 2016

nicholasmarkamos

Oh I see. Thanks for clearing that up.

March 30, 2016

HazemElNem

Is there any diffrence between "hej" and "Halla" as both of them could be translated to hello

August 21, 2016

JohannDunn

I gather that the difference is context and formality. Hallå has more emphasis or surprise on it (Imagine you're saying hi to someone but they don't hear you - 'Hej! Hej? Hallå!'), and the example I keep seeing people use is answering phones (a bit more formal, but not necessarily standing on ceremony).

May 6, 2017

ThoopidThathe

Good point......

May 15, 2017

Jahnavi877419

I said hey, you are welcome... half points at least.

May 29, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.