1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hej och välkommen!"

"Hej och välkommen!"

Translation:Hello and welcome!

December 4, 2014

22 Comments


chughes492

What's with all the emphasis on the word "vâlkommen" in this section?


MerelViVeri

So it's not just me then. In the meantime I can dream the word...


kenziefawt

how is och pronounced? i read through the discussions and have found many differing answers.


bradmun

Kind of like an open "oh".


LillaMy94

You can pronounce is like it's spelled too, which is more like the "oc" in the English "doctor". The "oh"-sound eventually comes automatically when you speak fast, like " 'cuz" instead of "because" in English, or " 't" instead of "het/dat" in Dutch.


beumarchais

Is it acceptable to translate "hej" as 'greetings'?


Arnauti

Not really. greetings can have many meanings, but I don't think hej fits any of them.


Neco_Coneco

Is välkomna still widely used or has välkommen took its place for addressing to more than one person?


Plantersnigel

I'd always use välkomna for more than one person /native


JanuaryJahnavi

I said hey, you are welcome... half points at least.


Bruce293408

Please finish Finnish!


Norman_Rockwell

Stay hydrated.

<h1>this is a threat.</h1>

nicholasmarkamos

Would I be correct in assuming this phrase would have very limited use? Such as greeting a student or intervewee in a one-on-one setting...


Zmrzlina

I think it's too narrow to say that it would be very limited. I could very well say this at my work as a receptionist.


nicholasmarkamos

Oh I see. Thanks for clearing that up.


HazemElNem

Is there any diffrence between "hej" and "Halla" as both of them could be translated to hello


JohannDunn

I gather that the difference is context and formality. Hallå has more emphasis or surprise on it (Imagine you're saying hi to someone but they don't hear you - 'Hej! Hej? Hallå!'), and the example I keep seeing people use is answering phones (a bit more formal, but not necessarily standing on ceremony).


jag-alskar-dig

I understand why PewDiePie says "hej hej" now lol


jag-alskar-dig

why didn't she pronounce the "k" sound in "och"? is it jut a speed thing?

Related Discussions

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.