"The boy always drinks milk with his breakfast."

Translation:Drengen drikker altid mælk med sin morgenmad.

December 4, 2014

6 Comments


KasperMikkelsen

The correct translation is "Drengen drikker altid mælk til sin morgenmad"

May 16, 2016

webgenie

I got Drengen altid drikker mælk med sin morgenmad, due to the order of the words drikker altid. I'm trying to understand the reason drikker goes before altid to make sure I always apply it to other sentences correctly. Any rule on that?

September 17, 2018

PushythePirate1

As far as I understand, it's the V2 verb rule. Drikker, the verb, needs to go before altid.

May 2, 2019

fmendezgnu

Drengen altid drikker mælk med hans morgenmad, it's wrong?

December 4, 2014
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.