1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The boy always drinks milk w…

"The boy always drinks milk with his breakfast."

Translation:Drengen drikker altid mælk med sin morgenmad.

December 4, 2014

9 Comments


KasperMikkelsen

The correct translation is "Drengen drikker altid mælk til sin morgenmad"


webgenie

I got Drengen altid drikker mælk med sin morgenmad, due to the order of the words drikker altid. I'm trying to understand the reason drikker goes before altid to make sure I always apply it to other sentences correctly. Any rule on that?


PushythePirate1

As far as I understand, it's the V2 verb rule. Drikker, the verb, needs to go before altid.


inka646338

Danish always follow SVA-rule when it is a main sentence (hovedsætning). That means ALWAYS subject-verb-adjective. Then there are subsentences (ledsætninger). Here, there are quite a few exceptions depending on the word connecting the 2 sentences. It could be SVA, SAV or VSA (inversion). Check grammar information online for that.


fmendezgnu

Drengen altid drikker mælk med hans morgenmad, it's wrong?


Ben29329

"Drengen drikker altid mælk med hans morgenmad." Is this not okay?


SorenBrun

No, in Danish you use "sin" to specify that it is his own breakfast and not another boy´s

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.