"Det är hundarnas vatten."

Translation:It is the dogs' water.

December 4, 2014

90 Comments


AlmostLizbian

Sir, step away from the bowl

April 11, 2015

mmozee

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

April 5, 2018

FatCat809794

Can we call this the lesson of missing apostrophes?

April 23, 2016

Arnauti

There's a bug concerning apostrophes. It's been reported to Duo but we have no idea when or if it will get fixed. It's correctly coded in the incubator so there's nothing more we as course contributors can do.

May 6, 2016

Carlijn102389

they still haven't fixed it.

March 9, 2017

CharlieMingus

I don't know how long ago you made this comment, but there's clearly still an issue with this...

April 21, 2017

devalanteriel

I think the bug surfaced around 18 months ago and there appears to be no fix in sight. :|

April 21, 2017

CharlieMingus

:(

April 21, 2017

Rosa426168

I just got a typo for saying dogs'

March 16, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, please refer to the post to which you replied.

March 16, 2018

Elin.7-1

Still tells me dogs' is wrong....c'mon DL: get the apostophes sorted. They are more important than the achievement badges ( nice as those are!)

November 19, 2017

Bernhard599101

Why are you able to enter the answer manually? On my android app I have to choose blocks of words. Honestly, I'd prefer to enter the answer myself.

October 5, 2018

jamesjiao

I assume it's a usability thing.. If you don't like it, raise it on Duo's general forums.

October 5, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, it's nothing we can affect at course level at all.

October 5, 2018

Brando2600

Och katten kan inte har det.

December 4, 2014

Arnauti

I understand what you mean, but only because I speak English. In Swedish, you would have to express that totally differently. I'd say Katten får inget or Katten får inte dricka av det, but there isn't one perfect counterpart to your English sentence, but several possible approximations.

December 4, 2014

CadklZ

So literally translated that would mean "the cat may not drink of it"? I looked it up in the dictionary and apparently the word is få and that får means 'sheep'. However seeing that få means to get or may or have or be allowed, it made more sense.

December 31, 2016

AidanFritz

You may like this tongue twister: "Farfar, får får får? Nej, får får inte får, får får lamm."

May 7, 2017

RowenaJane

what does that mean in English?

April 5, 2018

devalanteriel

"Grandpa, do sheep get sheep? No, sheet don't get sheep, sheep get lambs."

That's "get" as in "beget". And get means "goat" in Swedish, by the way.

April 5, 2018

RowenaJane

thank you devalanteriel for the translation:)

April 5, 2018

devalanteriel

That is correct - får is the present tense.

December 31, 2016

Ninkelea

Is it actually wrong to translate det with "this" instead of "that". My native language is German and we use "das" for both "this" and "that" (there are words to specify which one is meant, but mostly we just use "das") and "det" feels like its Swedish equivalent to me (so either that or this). But I keep getting wrong answers for using this instead of that in the translation.

July 7, 2015

Arnauti

In this course, this can correspond to det här/den här and detta/denna, and that can be den där/det där or den/det. This is a reasonable principle to stick with. In real life there may be some cases that are not so clear cut, but for the course, consistency is important.

I'm learning German too and I notice quite a lot of differences between our languages when it comes to determinacy/demonstratives. You don't use das hier or dies nearly as much as we use det här or detta.

July 7, 2015

Ninkelea

I see, that makes sense. There are always these small differences between the different languages and if you translate something from Swedish to English to German it becomes pretty difficult to find out what a word means exactly. Thanks for explaining though. :)

July 9, 2015

Mai738080

Exactly what I just wanted to ask

July 9, 2017

Cr00ve

English is decent but still can't figure out when to 's and when to s'

dog's dogs'

depending on who/or what the person/object is?

January 23, 2015

Arnauti

dogs' = belongs to several dogs (the ' comes after the plural s, no genitive s after a plural s)
dog's = belongs to one dog (no plural s, but genitive s)

January 23, 2015

tsw1920

The ' was missing in this one after the plural s in this one, too. What is stealing the 's! I have a screen shot as proof.

February 6, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Are you using a Swedish keyboard with a Swedish spellchecker and not switching back to the English keyboard each time?

March 14, 2016

Arnauti

This is a problem on mobile platforms. It's been reported to Duo, but who knows when/if they will ever fix it.

May 6, 2016

atsf854

hmm, got this wrong the first time. it suggested dogs', but when I typed dogs' the next time the answer had no apostrophe and it said that I had a typo. very confusing!

June 27, 2017

devalanteriel

It's a bug. Please see the other comments on it in this threads.

June 27, 2017

MexicoMadness

atsf854, that is exactly the same experience I had, but it was their mistake.

July 2, 2017

Smeetheens

Is "It is the dogs' water" is wrong? It said it is.

August 24, 2016

jamesjiao

Which part of it was wrong? That would help greatly. As it stands, it's not wrong. It's in fact the default answer.

August 24, 2016

Smeetheens

I think it's a bug

August 24, 2016

BarryTice

The grammatically correct answer is "It is the dogs' water," and DuoLingo said "Almost correct!" and then said it should be "It is the dogs water," which is absolutely NOT correct in English. (I've made my living as a copy editor in English.) DuoLingo then goes on to say "Another correct answer: It is the dogs' water." So, dogs' is correct, and in some small way DuoLingo knows it, even if it's not willing to admit it to us.

September 2, 2016

Arnauti

As has been stated in the thread, it's a bug.

January 30, 2017

dellabitzke

Why are the r's NEVER articulated in swedish? It is so frustrating!

December 18, 2014

Lundgren8

Because rn, rd, rs, rt, rl form special combination sounds called retroflex consonants. Search the forum for ”retroflex” or google it and you’ll find explanations.

January 18, 2015

DesignByAdrian

Nobody would hold it against you if you did articulate them. It's just been softened the last centuries ;) Depending on dialect, the retroflex is stronger or weaker.

July 22, 2016

OsoGegenHest

They are pronounced more often than they are in English.

April 14, 2017

shesh1

(det är) means (this is) , but how to say (these are) ?

July 15, 2015

Arnauti

det är = it is (or, if you stress det, 'that is')
det här är = this is
detta är = this is
det där är = that is

For these are, we normally say Det här är. For instance: 'These are my shoes' = Det här är mina skor.

May 6, 2016

belldill

ok, here's a lame question but how do i differ from dog's or dogs'

March 16, 2016

jamesjiao

You mean how do you you differentiate between them? dog's --> belonging to one dog; dogs' --> belonging to two or more dogs

March 16, 2016

belldill

Yeah, that's what I meant

March 16, 2016

SimonVanB

"that's the dogs their water" should be right for as far as I know? is that a correct sentence in English? I'm from Belgium so not a native speaker of English.

August 22, 2016

DesignByAdrian

No, that's not correct English at all. You've already said "the dogs'", so "their" is superfluous.

These are the correct answers:

"It is the dogs' water"

"It's the dogs' water"

"That is the dogs' water"

"That's the dogs' water"

August 22, 2016

SimonVanB

ok, I see. in Dutch and even more in Flemish we do have something like that. Thank you very much! :)

August 23, 2016

acsmp

Is it possible to use in English "dogs's"? If so, is there any difference between that and "dogs'"?

January 8, 2017

devalanteriel
January 8, 2017

lauren285702

not good in English with apostrophes anyways- so this sentence means it is multiple dogs water?correct? how would it also be written for just one dogs water?

January 30, 2017

Zeitschleifer

Let me check my skills. I guess it's "Det är hundens vatten"

January 30, 2017

Arnauti

Correct.

January 30, 2017

Svegald

Shouldn't it be the dog's water, because there are several dogs?

March 27, 2017

devalanteriel

dogs', yes, not dog's.

March 27, 2017

Svegald

Thanks! Yeah of course dogs'. That's what I wanted to say. But duolingo told me: "almost correct" though I had written dogs'. I guess it's just a bug.

March 28, 2017

devalanteriel

It is indeed. There are some other mentions of it in the thread as well.

March 28, 2017

MexicoMadness

Yes, it is a bug. The drop down had it correct, but my correct answer was "spelling error" and their correction was "dogs" (which is wrong). I had "dogs' " which is the correct form for plural possessive.

July 2, 2017

gey49812

Strange. When i press on "one" and pair it to "man" they pair. Very inacurate, "one" is "ett" in swedish. And "man" is suppose to be a "man" in english. (Excuse the bad grammar.)

August 24, 2017

devalanteriel

Well, words can have multiple meanings. :) The Swedish man can mean both English "man" and the general "you", for which English can use either "you" or "one".

For instance:

  • One must not eat lava
  • Man får inte äta lava
August 24, 2017

16mch

I think that it says dogs' because it means plural dogs. E.g The water belongs to the dogs. The dogs' water. Because in english, if a noun ends in "s" , it will have the apostrophe AFTER the s , with no s after the apostrophe m E.g Mary's book Jess' book. The dog's water. The dogs' water. Hope this helped.

October 7, 2018

JosemariaNriagu

Let's see this:

Hund = dog Hunden = the dog Hundens = the dog's

Hundar = dogs Hundarna = the dogs Hundarnas = the dogs'

Writing this down so much reminds me of latin classes in high school when we trancribe verbs starting from "mensa!" Haha

February 4, 2019

MathieuvanSteijn

the apostrof has to go after dogs

July 17, 2017

devalanteriel

It's a bug. Please refer to the many other comments on the same issue.

July 17, 2017

Aebleskiver59

It told me I had a typo for using correct English punctuation of a possessive plural lol.

August 11, 2017

devalanteriel

It's a bug. Please refer to the many other comments on the same issue.

August 11, 2017

RowenaJane

It told me I was wrong to put 'dogs' water'11

August 27, 2017

devalanteriel

It's a bug. Please refer to the many other comments on the same issue.

August 27, 2017

Elizabeth694107

This is a plural possessive. It needs an apostrophe.

October 9, 2017

devalanteriel

It's a bug. Please refer to the many other comments on the same issue.

October 9, 2017

Cathy683621

I wrote "it is the dogs' water" and was corrected with a typo: it is the dogs water (no apostrophe) - THIS IS INCORRECT. A plural English noun used as a possessive has an apostrophe AFTER THE S. This is incorrect English, and must be corrected. Errors like this - in the English translation - are costing me loads of health, and making it impossible for me to make progress.

February 13, 2018

devalanteriel

It's a bug. Please refer to the many other comments here on the same issue.

February 13, 2018

Dragon200380

The possessive apostrophe is important in the English language

March 22, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, obviously. Unfortunately, all courses on Duolingo share this technical issue. Please refer to the many other comments here on the same thing.

March 22, 2018

mthourson

Missing apostrophe on dogs.

March 29, 2018

devalanteriel

Please refer to the many other comments here on the same issue.

March 29, 2018

fest1nger

I typed "It is the gods' water" and it said it was wrong. Why is it not accepted :D

November 15, 2018

devalanteriel

Because "gods" and "dogs" are very different things, at least according to cats.

November 15, 2018

Shade131590

Is it possible for it to be hunden vatten? Can possessives come in swedish without the s?

December 6, 2018

devalanteriel

Not really, no. You might encounter some really old forms that still linger from older Swedish, but these are exceptionally rare and mostly only for certain names. For instance, the older possessive of Jesus is Jesu, and some people still use that.

December 6, 2018

LadySeabrooke

I have to say, the adding of definitives onto the end of the word interests me a lot. Do any other Germanic languages (specifically the other Nordic languages) do this? I won't be sleeping im studying tonight,,

March 11, 2019

Edison938524

Just to make it clear for me.. if i say

"Det ar kattens fiskar" - it means the fish belong to one cat?

And "Det ar katternas fiskar" multiple cats own the fish?

March 13, 2019

devalanteriel

Exactly like that!

March 13, 2019

Edison938524

So would "Dess hundarnas vatten" work as well?

March 13, 2019

devalanteriel

No, dess means "its".

March 13, 2019

hoopymoopydoo29

Can someone explain the "hundarnas" to me? Is that the regular plural for it?

April 20, 2019

devalanteriel
  • hund = dog
  • hundar = dogs
  • hundarna = the dogs
  • hundarnas = the dogs'

Each of the additions is a standard suffix to create that meaning. :)

April 20, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.