Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det är hundarnas vatten."

Translation:It is the dogs' water.

3 years ago

78 Comments


AlmostLizbian
AlmostLizbian

Sir, step away from the bowl

3 years ago

mmozee

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

6 months ago

FatCat809794

Can we call this the lesson of missing apostrophes?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

There's a bug concerning apostrophes. It's been reported to Duo but we have no idea when or if it will get fixed. It's correctly coded in the incubator so there's nothing more we as course contributors can do.

2 years ago

Carlijn102389

they still haven't fixed it.

1 year ago

CharlieMingus

I don't know how long ago you made this comment, but there's clearly still an issue with this...

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

I think the bug surfaced around 18 months ago and there appears to be no fix in sight. :|

1 year ago

CharlieMingus

:(

1 year ago

Elin.7-1
Elin.7-1

Still tells me dogs' is wrong....c'mon DL: get the apostophes sorted. They are more important than the achievement badges ( nice as those are!)

10 months ago

Bernhard599101

Why are you able to enter the answer manually? On my android app I have to choose blocks of words. Honestly, I'd prefer to enter the answer myself.

1 week ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

I assume it's a usability thing.. If you don't like it, raise it on Duo's general forums.

1 week ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Yes, it's nothing we can affect at course level at all.

1 week ago

Rosa426168

I just got a typo for saying dogs'

7 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Yes, please refer to the post to which you replied.

7 months ago

Brando2600

Och katten kan inte har det.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

I understand what you mean, but only because I speak English. In Swedish, you would have to express that totally differently. I'd say Katten får inget or Katten får inte dricka av det, but there isn't one perfect counterpart to your English sentence, but several possible approximations.

3 years ago

CadklZ
CadklZ

So literally translated that would mean "the cat may not drink of it"? I looked it up in the dictionary and apparently the word is få and that får means 'sheep'. However seeing that få means to get or may or have or be allowed, it made more sense.

1 year ago

AidanFritz

You may like this tongue twister: "Farfar, får får får? Nej, får får inte får, får får lamm."

1 year ago

RowenaJane
RowenaJane

what does that mean in English?

6 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

"Grandpa, do sheep get sheep? No, sheet don't get sheep, sheep get lambs."

That's "get" as in "beget". And get means "goat" in Swedish, by the way.

6 months ago

RowenaJane
RowenaJane

thank you devalanteriel for the translation:)

6 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

That is correct - får is the present tense.

1 year ago

Ninkelea
Ninkelea

Is it actually wrong to translate det with "this" instead of "that". My native language is German and we use "das" for both "this" and "that" (there are words to specify which one is meant, but mostly we just use "das") and "det" feels like its Swedish equivalent to me (so either that or this). But I keep getting wrong answers for using this instead of that in the translation.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

In this course, this can correspond to det här/den här and detta/denna, and that can be den där/det där or den/det. This is a reasonable principle to stick with. In real life there may be some cases that are not so clear cut, but for the course, consistency is important.

I'm learning German too and I notice quite a lot of differences between our languages when it comes to determinacy/demonstratives. You don't use das hier or dies nearly as much as we use det här or detta.

3 years ago

Ninkelea
Ninkelea

I see, that makes sense. There are always these small differences between the different languages and if you translate something from Swedish to English to German it becomes pretty difficult to find out what a word means exactly. Thanks for explaining though. :)

3 years ago

Mai738080

Exactly what I just wanted to ask

1 year ago

Cr00ve

English is decent but still can't figure out when to 's and when to s'

dog's dogs'

depending on who/or what the person/object is?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

dogs' = belongs to several dogs (the ' comes after the plural s, no genitive s after a plural s)
dog's = belongs to one dog (no plural s, but genitive s)

3 years ago

tsw1920

The ' was missing in this one after the plural s in this one, too. What is stealing the 's! I have a screen shot as proof.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Are you using a Swedish keyboard with a Swedish spellchecker and not switching back to the English keyboard each time?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

This is a problem on mobile platforms. It's been reported to Duo, but who knows when/if they will ever fix it.

2 years ago

atsf854
atsf854

hmm, got this wrong the first time. it suggested dogs', but when I typed dogs' the next time the answer had no apostrophe and it said that I had a typo. very confusing!

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It's a bug. Please see the other comments on it in this threads.

1 year ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

atsf854, that is exactly the same experience I had, but it was their mistake.

1 year ago

Smeetheens
Smeetheens

Is "It is the dogs' water" is wrong? It said it is.

2 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Which part of it was wrong? That would help greatly. As it stands, it's not wrong. It's in fact the default answer.

2 years ago

Smeetheens
Smeetheens

I think it's a bug

2 years ago

BarryTice
BarryTice

The grammatically correct answer is "It is the dogs' water," and DuoLingo said "Almost correct!" and then said it should be "It is the dogs water," which is absolutely NOT correct in English. (I've made my living as a copy editor in English.) DuoLingo then goes on to say "Another correct answer: It is the dogs' water." So, dogs' is correct, and in some small way DuoLingo knows it, even if it's not willing to admit it to us.

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

As has been stated in the thread, it's a bug.

1 year ago

dellabitzke

Why are the r's NEVER articulated in swedish? It is so frustrating!

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Because rn, rd, rs, rt, rl form special combination sounds called retroflex consonants. Search the forum for ”retroflex” or google it and you’ll find explanations.

3 years ago

DesignByAdrian

Nobody would hold it against you if you did articulate them. It's just been softened the last centuries ;) Depending on dialect, the retroflex is stronger or weaker.

2 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

They are pronounced more often than they are in English.

1 year ago

shesh1

(det är) means (this is) , but how to say (these are) ?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

det är = it is (or, if you stress det, 'that is')
det här är = this is
detta är = this is
det där är = that is

For these are, we normally say Det här är. For instance: 'These are my shoes' = Det här är mina skor.

2 years ago

belldill

ok, here's a lame question but how do i differ from dog's or dogs'

2 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

You mean how do you you differentiate between them? dog's --> belonging to one dog; dogs' --> belonging to two or more dogs

2 years ago

belldill

Yeah, that's what I meant

2 years ago

SimonVanB
SimonVanB

"that's the dogs their water" should be right for as far as I know? is that a correct sentence in English? I'm from Belgium so not a native speaker of English.

2 years ago

DesignByAdrian

No, that's not correct English at all. You've already said "the dogs'", so "their" is superfluous.

These are the correct answers:

"It is the dogs' water"

"It's the dogs' water"

"That is the dogs' water"

"That's the dogs' water"

2 years ago

SimonVanB
SimonVanB

ok, I see. in Dutch and even more in Flemish we do have something like that. Thank you very much! :)

2 years ago

acsmp
acsmp

Is it possible to use in English "dogs's"? If so, is there any difference between that and "dogs'"?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod
1 year ago

lauren285702

not good in English with apostrophes anyways- so this sentence means it is multiple dogs water?correct? how would it also be written for just one dogs water?

1 year ago

Zeitschleifer
Zeitschleifer

Let me check my skills. I guess it's "Det är hundens vatten"

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Correct.

1 year ago

Svegald
Svegald

Shouldn't it be the dog's water, because there are several dogs?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

dogs', yes, not dog's.

1 year ago

Svegald
Svegald

Thanks! Yeah of course dogs'. That's what I wanted to say. But duolingo told me: "almost correct" though I had written dogs'. I guess it's just a bug.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It is indeed. There are some other mentions of it in the thread as well.

1 year ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

Yes, it is a bug. The drop down had it correct, but my correct answer was "spelling error" and their correction was "dogs" (which is wrong). I had "dogs' " which is the correct form for plural possessive.

1 year ago

gey49812

Strange. When i press on "one" and pair it to "man" they pair. Very inacurate, "one" is "ett" in swedish. And "man" is suppose to be a "man" in english. (Excuse the bad grammar.)

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Well, words can have multiple meanings. :) The Swedish man can mean both English "man" and the general "you", for which English can use either "you" or "one".

For instance:

  • One must not eat lava
  • Man får inte äta lava
1 year ago

16mch
16mch

I think that it says dogs' because it means plural dogs. E.g The water belongs to the dogs. The dogs' water. Because in english, if a noun ends in "s" , it will have the apostrophe AFTER the s , with no s after the apostrophe m E.g Mary's book Jess' book. The dog's water. The dogs' water. Hope this helped.

1 week ago

MathieuvanSteijn

the apostrof has to go after dogs

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It's a bug. Please refer to the many other comments on the same issue.

1 year ago

Aebleskiver59
Aebleskiver59

It told me I had a typo for using correct English punctuation of a possessive plural lol.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It's a bug. Please refer to the many other comments on the same issue.

1 year ago

RowenaJane
RowenaJane

It told me I was wrong to put 'dogs' water'11

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It's a bug. Please refer to the many other comments on the same issue.

1 year ago

Elizabeth694107

This is a plural possessive. It needs an apostrophe.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It's a bug. Please refer to the many other comments on the same issue.

1 year ago

Cathy683621

I wrote "it is the dogs' water" and was corrected with a typo: it is the dogs water (no apostrophe) - THIS IS INCORRECT. A plural English noun used as a possessive has an apostrophe AFTER THE S. This is incorrect English, and must be corrected. Errors like this - in the English translation - are costing me loads of health, and making it impossible for me to make progress.

8 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It's a bug. Please refer to the many other comments here on the same issue.

8 months ago

Dragon200380
Dragon200380

The possessive apostrophe is important in the English language

6 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Yes, obviously. Unfortunately, all courses on Duolingo share this technical issue. Please refer to the many other comments here on the same thing.

6 months ago

mthourson
mthourson

Missing apostrophe on dogs.

6 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Please refer to the many other comments here on the same issue.

6 months ago