1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är hundarnas vatten."

"Det är hundarnas vatten."

Translation:It is the dogs' water.

December 4, 2014

102 Comments


AlmostLizbian

Sir, step away from the bowl


mmozee

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


FatCat809794

Can we call this the lesson of missing apostrophes?


Arnauti

There's a bug concerning apostrophes. It's been reported to Duo but we have no idea when or if it will get fixed. It's correctly coded in the incubator so there's nothing more we as course contributors can do.


Carlijn102389

they still haven't fixed it.


CharlieMingus

I don't know how long ago you made this comment, but there's clearly still an issue with this...


devalanteriel

I think the bug surfaced around 18 months ago and there appears to be no fix in sight. :|


akcme1

Its already august 2019 and the bug still isn't fixed


Gerhardts

November 2019 still not fixed. :(


Rosa426168

I just got a typo for saying dogs'


devalanteriel

Yes, please refer to the post to which you replied.


Elin.7-1

Still tells me dogs' is wrong....c'mon DL: get the apostophes sorted. They are more important than the achievement badges ( nice as those are!)


Bernhard599101

Why are you able to enter the answer manually? On my android app I have to choose blocks of words. Honestly, I'd prefer to enter the answer myself.


jamesjiao

I assume it's a usability thing.. If you don't like it, raise it on Duo's general forums.


devalanteriel

Yes, it's nothing we can affect at course level at all.


Brando2600

Och katten kan inte har det.


Arnauti

I understand what you mean, but only because I speak English. In Swedish, you would have to express that totally differently. I'd say Katten får inget or Katten får inte dricka av det, but there isn't one perfect counterpart to your English sentence, but several possible approximations.


CadklZ

So literally translated that would mean "the cat may not drink of it"? I looked it up in the dictionary and apparently the word is få and that får means 'sheep'. However seeing that få means to get or may or have or be allowed, it made more sense.


AidanFritz

You may like this tongue twister: "Farfar, får får får? Nej, får får inte får, får får lamm."


RowenaJane

what does that mean in English?


devalanteriel

"Grandpa, do sheep get sheep? No, sheet don't get sheep, sheep get lambs."

That's "get" as in "beget". And get means "goat" in Swedish, by the way.


RowenaJane

thank you devalanteriel for the translation:)


devalanteriel

That is correct - får is the present tense.


Ninkelea

Is it actually wrong to translate det with "this" instead of "that". My native language is German and we use "das" for both "this" and "that" (there are words to specify which one is meant, but mostly we just use "das") and "det" feels like its Swedish equivalent to me (so either that or this). But I keep getting wrong answers for using this instead of that in the translation.


Arnauti

In this course, this can correspond to det här/den här and detta/denna, and that can be den där/det där or den/det. This is a reasonable principle to stick with. In real life there may be some cases that are not so clear cut, but for the course, consistency is important.

I'm learning German too and I notice quite a lot of differences between our languages when it comes to determinacy/demonstratives. You don't use das hier or dies nearly as much as we use det här or detta.


Ninkelea

I see, that makes sense. There are always these small differences between the different languages and if you translate something from Swedish to English to German it becomes pretty difficult to find out what a word means exactly. Thanks for explaining though. :)


Mai738080

Exactly what I just wanted to ask


Cr00ve

English is decent but still can't figure out when to 's and when to s'

dog's dogs'

depending on who/or what the person/object is?


Arnauti

dogs' = belongs to several dogs (the ' comes after the plural s, no genitive s after a plural s)
dog's = belongs to one dog (no plural s, but genitive s)


tsw1920

The ' was missing in this one after the plural s in this one, too. What is stealing the 's! I have a screen shot as proof.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Are you using a Swedish keyboard with a Swedish spellchecker and not switching back to the English keyboard each time?


Arnauti

This is a problem on mobile platforms. It's been reported to Duo, but who knows when/if they will ever fix it.


companioncube_

hmm, got this wrong the first time. it suggested dogs', but when I typed dogs' the next time the answer had no apostrophe and it said that I had a typo. very confusing!


devalanteriel

It's a bug. Please see the other comments on it in this threads.


MexicoMadness

atsf854, that is exactly the same experience I had, but it was their mistake.


Smeetheens

Is "It is the dogs' water" is wrong? It said it is.


jamesjiao

Which part of it was wrong? That would help greatly. As it stands, it's not wrong. It's in fact the default answer.


Smeetheens

I think it's a bug


BarryTice

The grammatically correct answer is "It is the dogs' water," and DuoLingo said "Almost correct!" and then said it should be "It is the dogs water," which is absolutely NOT correct in English. (I've made my living as a copy editor in English.) DuoLingo then goes on to say "Another correct answer: It is the dogs' water." So, dogs' is correct, and in some small way DuoLingo knows it, even if it's not willing to admit it to us.


Arnauti

As has been stated in the thread, it's a bug.


lauren285702

not good in English with apostrophes anyways- so this sentence means it is multiple dogs water?correct? how would it also be written for just one dogs water?


Zeitschleifer

Let me check my skills. I guess it's "Det är hundens vatten"


dellabitzke

Why are the r's NEVER articulated in swedish? It is so frustrating!


Lundgren8

Because rn, rd, rs, rt, rl form special combination sounds called retroflex consonants. Search the forum for ”retroflex” or google it and you’ll find explanations.


DesignByAdrian

Nobody would hold it against you if you did articulate them. It's just been softened the last centuries ;) Depending on dialect, the retroflex is stronger or weaker.


OsoGegenHest

They are pronounced more often than they are in English.


shesh1

(det är) means (this is) , but how to say (these are) ?


Arnauti

det är = it is (or, if you stress det, 'that is')
det här är = this is
detta är = this is
det där är = that is

For these are, we normally say Det här är. For instance: 'These are my shoes' = Det här är mina skor.


belldill

ok, here's a lame question but how do i differ from dog's or dogs'


jamesjiao

You mean how do you you differentiate between them? dog's --> belonging to one dog; dogs' --> belonging to two or more dogs


belldill

Yeah, that's what I meant


SimonVanB

"that's the dogs their water" should be right for as far as I know? is that a correct sentence in English? I'm from Belgium so not a native speaker of English.


DesignByAdrian

No, that's not correct English at all. You've already said "the dogs'", so "their" is superfluous.

These are the correct answers:

"It is the dogs' water"

"It's the dogs' water"

"That is the dogs' water"

"That's the dogs' water"


SimonVanB

ok, I see. in Dutch and even more in Flemish we do have something like that. Thank you very much! :)


acsmp

Is it possible to use in English "dogs's"? If so, is there any difference between that and "dogs'"?


Svegald

Shouldn't it be the dog's water, because there are several dogs?


devalanteriel

dogs', yes, not dog's.


Svegald

Thanks! Yeah of course dogs'. That's what I wanted to say. But duolingo told me: "almost correct" though I had written dogs'. I guess it's just a bug.


devalanteriel

It is indeed. There are some other mentions of it in the thread as well.


MexicoMadness

Yes, it is a bug. The drop down had it correct, but my correct answer was "spelling error" and their correction was "dogs" (which is wrong). I had "dogs' " which is the correct form for plural possessive.


MathieuvanSteijn

the apostrof has to go after dogs


devalanteriel

It's a bug. Please refer to the many other comments on the same issue.


Aebleskiver59

It told me I had a typo for using correct English punctuation of a possessive plural lol.


devalanteriel

It's a bug. Please refer to the many other comments on the same issue.


gey49812

Strange. When i press on "one" and pair it to "man" they pair. Very inacurate, "one" is "ett" in swedish. And "man" is suppose to be a "man" in english. (Excuse the bad grammar.)


devalanteriel

Well, words can have multiple meanings. :) The Swedish man can mean both English "man" and the general "you", for which English can use either "you" or "one".

For instance:

  • One must not eat lava
  • Man får inte äta lava

RowenaJane

It told me I was wrong to put 'dogs' water'11


devalanteriel

It's a bug. Please refer to the many other comments on the same issue.


Elizabeth694107

This is a plural possessive. It needs an apostrophe.


devalanteriel

It's a bug. Please refer to the many other comments on the same issue.


Cathy683621

I wrote "it is the dogs' water" and was corrected with a typo: it is the dogs water (no apostrophe) - THIS IS INCORRECT. A plural English noun used as a possessive has an apostrophe AFTER THE S. This is incorrect English, and must be corrected. Errors like this - in the English translation - are costing me loads of health, and making it impossible for me to make progress.


devalanteriel

It's a bug. Please refer to the many other comments here on the same issue.


Dragon200380

The possessive apostrophe is important in the English language


devalanteriel

Yes, obviously. Unfortunately, all courses on Duolingo share this technical issue. Please refer to the many other comments here on the same thing.


mthourson

Missing apostrophe on dogs.


devalanteriel

Please refer to the many other comments here on the same issue.


mhakansson

I think that it says dogs' because it means plural dogs. E.g The water belongs to the dogs. The dogs' water. Because in english, if a noun ends in "s" , it will have the apostrophe AFTER the s , with no s after the apostrophe m E.g Mary's book Jess' book. The dog's water. The dogs' water. Hope this helped.


JosemariaNriagu

Let's see this:

Hund = dog Hunden = the dog Hundens = the dog's

Hundar = dogs Hundarna = the dogs Hundarnas = the dogs'

Writing this down so much reminds me of latin classes in high school when we trancribe verbs starting from "mensa!" Haha


fest1nger

I typed "It is the gods' water" and it said it was wrong. Why is it not accepted :D


devalanteriel

Because "gods" and "dogs" are very different things, at least according to cats.


Shade131590

Is it possible for it to be hunden vatten? Can possessives come in swedish without the s?


devalanteriel

Not really, no. You might encounter some really old forms that still linger from older Swedish, but these are exceptionally rare and mostly only for certain names. For instance, the older possessive of Jesus is Jesu, and some people still use that.


LadySeabrooke

I have to say, the adding of definitives onto the end of the word interests me a lot. Do any other Germanic languages (specifically the other Nordic languages) do this? I won't be sleeping im studying tonight,,


Edison938524

Just to make it clear for me.. if i say

"Det ar kattens fiskar" - it means the fish belong to one cat?

And "Det ar katternas fiskar" multiple cats own the fish?


devalanteriel

Exactly like that!


Edison938524

So would "Dess hundarnas vatten" work as well?


devalanteriel

No, dess means "its".


hoopymoopydoo29

Can someone explain the "hundarnas" to me? Is that the regular plural for it?


devalanteriel
  • hund = dog
  • hundar = dogs
  • hundarna = the dogs
  • hundarnas = the dogs'

Each of the additions is a standard suffix to create that meaning. :)


MichaelRob57284

"It is the dogs water" makes no sense. It is either "It is the dog's water" or "It is the dogs' water".


diffract

This is the tenth error i have seen with missing apostrophes


Nassia-

Please, why not "vattnet" ?

THE water of the dogs. Why do only dogs get 'article' here? Maybe no need to, but it could also be hundarnas vattnet, right?


devalanteriel

Different construction - compare English, you wouldn't say "the dogs' the water" because it's inherently definite. Same in Swedish. So hundarnas vattnet is ungrammatical.


Nassia-

Right,thank you. What about hundars vattnet instead? (Sounds more logical regarding to what i was trying to say) That could be the dogs' water too, couldn't it?


devalanteriel

No, it still follows the same principle as English. You can't say "dogs' the water" just like you can't say "the dogs' the water". It's the same in Swedish. You can't use the definite after a possessive.


Arri989246

Okay so i just had quick question - When am i supposed to use "en" or "ett"? I found no correlations or patterns with those.. ;-;

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.