1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Where are the white birds?"

"Where are the white birds?"

Translation:Waar zijn de witte vogels?

December 4, 2014

5 Comments


AWaifuSlate

Why is zijn used here and not liggen?


Jazzybard

Should "waar staan de witte vogels" be accepted, or am I doing it wrong?


akvadrako

Also, what about "waar zitten..."


pippapo

And waar zitten means where are they sitting


pippapo

Waar staan woud be the verb to stand. Whereas waar zijn is the verb to be.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.