"I need you."

Translation:Jeg behøver dig.

4 years ago

15 Comments


MyWay55
MyWay55

A more used phrase would be "jeg har brug for dig".

2 years ago

QueenXenon

I have a need for you?

1 year ago

mitchelldanger

In Danish, for "I love you" one writes "Jeg elsker dig" so why not write "Jeg behøver dig" for "I need you?"

Can one be exchanged for the other?

3 years ago

elinepje
elinepje

Dig is the singular you (one person), jer is the plural (multiple persons). In Dutch we make this distinction as well (jij/jullie) so for me this is easier to remember :)

2 years ago

_Travis_
_Travis_

I just typed that in and it worked for me. Odd.

3 years ago

geo_torno9

Wow. Thanx 4 the I love you thing because it sounds better in Danish

1 year ago

ShuffleMoomin

Can anyone explain why "mangler" is not accepted in place of "behøver" here?

3 years ago

Jegveddetikke

Because 'mangler' is when you dont have something, but you want it. When you say ''jeg mangler dig'' its like, ''i dont have you'' you want the thing, but you dont need it. ''Behøver'' means 'need'.

3 years ago

Arsen9371

Why not "jeg behøver din"?

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

That means "I need yours"

2 years ago

QueenXenon

"No I can't just use MY x-box. I need yours"

1 year ago

OliviaMaschinot

why did it not accept " Jeg behøver du"?

3 years ago

Kbotica
Kbotica

Dig is the accusative form. For example, in English, would you say 'you need I'? No, you would say 'you need me'. Me is the accusative form of I (as far as I know).

Du behøver mig. Jeg behøver dig.

3 years ago

geo_torno9

O, Romeo, Romeo, where art thou, Romeo? I need you!

1 year ago

Dusty_G
Dusty_G

Danish, every word can be said ten different ways. So arrogant, like english

4 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.