1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I need you."

"I need you."

Translation:Jeg behøver dig.

December 4, 2014

14 Comments


MyWay55

A more used phrase would be "jeg har brug for dig".


QueenXenon

I have a need for you?


ceejen

"at have brug for" = to need something


mitchelldanger

In Danish, for "I love you" one writes "Jeg elsker dig" so why not write "Jeg behøver dig" for "I need you?"

Can one be exchanged for the other?


elinemeg

Dig is the singular you (one person), jer is the plural (multiple persons). In Dutch we make this distinction as well (jij/jullie) so for me this is easier to remember :)


_Travis_

I just typed that in and it worked for me. Odd.


geo_torno9

Wow. Thanx 4 the I love you thing because it sounds better in Danish


RowanM.1

... like the flower needs the rain, you know I need you ...


ShuffleMoomin

Can anyone explain why "mangler" is not accepted in place of "behøver" here?


Jegveddetikke

Because 'mangler' is when you dont have something, but you want it. When you say ''jeg mangler dig'' its like, ''i dont have you'' you want the thing, but you dont need it. ''Behøver'' means 'need'.


Arsen9371

Why not "jeg behøver din"?


Xneb

That means "I need yours"


QueenXenon

"No I can't just use MY x-box. I need yours"


Danique474789

Why can we not use the sentence ''Jeg bruger dig'' instead of jeg behøver dig?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.