"I need you."

Translation:Jeg behøver dig.

December 4, 2014

17 Comments


MyWay55

A more used phrase would be "jeg har brug for dig".

February 27, 2016

QueenXenon

I have a need for you?

September 11, 2017

mitchelldanger

In Danish, for "I love you" one writes "Jeg elsker dig" so why not write "Jeg behøver dig" for "I need you?"

Can one be exchanged for the other?

May 11, 2015

elinepje

Dig is the singular you (one person), jer is the plural (multiple persons). In Dutch we make this distinction as well (jij/jullie) so for me this is easier to remember :)

January 16, 2016

_Travis_

I just typed that in and it worked for me. Odd.

May 13, 2015

geo_torno9

Wow. Thanx 4 the I love you thing because it sounds better in Danish

November 11, 2017

ShuffleMoomin

Can anyone explain why "mangler" is not accepted in place of "behøver" here?

July 27, 2015

Jegveddetikke

Because 'mangler' is when you dont have something, but you want it. When you say ''jeg mangler dig'' its like, ''i dont have you'' you want the thing, but you dont need it. ''Behøver'' means 'need'.

December 6, 2015

RowanM.1

... like the flower needs the rain, you know I need you ...

December 15, 2018

Arsen9371

Why not "jeg behøver din"?

June 2, 2016

Xneb
Mod

    That means "I need yours"

    June 2, 2016

QueenXenon

    "No I can't just use MY x-box. I need yours"

    September 11, 2017

Danique474789

    Why can we not use the sentence ''Jeg bruger dig'' instead of jeg behøver dig?

    March 25, 2019

OliviaMaschinot

    why did it not accept " Jeg behøver du"?

    June 20, 2015

Kbotica

    Dig is the accusative form. For example, in English, would you say 'you need I'? No, you would say 'you need me'. Me is the accusative form of I (as far as I know).

    Du behøver mig. Jeg behøver dig.

    October 26, 2015

geo_torno9

    O, Romeo, Romeo, where art thou, Romeo? I need you!

    November 11, 2017

Dusty_G

    Danish, every word can be said ten different ways. So arrogant, like english

    December 4, 2014
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.