1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvad snakker du om?"

"Hvad snakker du om?"

Translation:What are you talking about?

December 4, 2014

14 Comments


octavi.ers

If you would prefer (like me here) to have written "taler" or "siger" instead of "snakker", then it is a very handy commentgroup on Talking about things in Danish... https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4957496


WhimsicalRam

Thank you for posting this link here, it's very handy.


ChrisStock8

Can any Danish speakers opine on the pronunciation of "hvad" here? This seems quite a bit different than I've heard it pronounced by other electronic voices. Just wondering which I should trust more.


dmc564

Kinda like 'vel' but, you know, Danishified.


Xneb
Mod

    Forvo.com can be very useful if you have a query on pronunciation, if you search for "havd" there are also a lot of example sentences


wR00tJLa

    The d is not always voiced in everyday speech or does not seem to be voiced. When voiced it is like the English thbut with the tongue behind the front teeth. Does that help at all?


CambellNew

    Not a native danish speaker however i did some youtube videos on pronunciation of vowels and the letter D. Mainly because i have found the danish are real sticklers for pronunciation. It helped alot.


pat5120

    Does Danish have a word equivalent to "worüber" in German? If this sentence was in German, it would be "Worüber sprichst du?" which make it simpler.


TouchingPizzas

    wondering the same thing


CambellNew

    Is "what are you saying" also a correct translation?


Neil_R_M

    This could also mean what are you chatting about


sll-ttt

    I just say, in real life and here "what are you speaking of ?" and by chance it is accepted. I am not here to learn english nuances, let alone to translate to colloquial english or slang. For me, "May I have a beer" is not exactly the same as "Hey Mac, fill it up", even if the latter is heard a lot more often.


elen.f.mia

    Language changes over time and nowadays I don't hear anyone say "about what are you talking?" The modern day sentence in English is indeed "what are you talking about?" Colloquially where I am from, you can also say "what on earth are talking about?", "what are you jabbering on about?" Or even "what are you banging on about?" But that's more if someone is talking nonsense or talking too much lol often times it's said playfully.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.