"Hvad snakker du om?"

Translation:What are you talking about?

December 4, 2014

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

octavi.ers

If you would prefer (like me here) to have written "taler" or "siger" instead of "snakker", then it is a very handy commentgroup on Talking about things in Danish... https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4957496

April 27, 2015

WhimsicalRam

Thank you for posting this link here, it's very handy.

November 1, 2017

pat5120

Does Danish have a word equivalent to "worüber" in German? If this sentence was in German, it would be "Worüber sprichst du?" which make it simpler.

July 1, 2016

TouchingPizzas

wondering the same thing

October 15, 2017

Neil_R_M

This could also mean what are you chatting about

January 18, 2015

wR00tJLa

YES

August 15, 2018

Sijette

I just say, in real life and here "what are you speaking of ?" and by chance it is accepted. I am not here to learn english nuances, let alone to translate to colloquial english or slang. For me, "May I have a beer" is not exactly the same as "Hey Mac, fill it up", even if the latter is heard a lot more often.

June 1, 2019

elen.f.mia

Language changes over time and nowadays I don't hear anyone say "about what are you talking?" The modern day sentence in English is indeed "what are you talking about?" Colloquially where I am from, you can also say "what on earth are talking about?", "what are you jabbering on about?" Or even "what are you banging on about?" But that's more if someone is talking nonsense or talking too much lol often times it's said playfully.

November 25, 2015

ChrisStock8

Can any Danish speakers opine on the pronunciation of "hvad" here? This seems quite a bit different than I've heard it pronounced by other electronic voices. Just wondering which I should trust more.

February 22, 2016

Xneb
Mod

    Forvo.com can be very useful if you have a query on pronunciation, if you search for "havd" there are also a lot of example sentences

    February 22, 2016

dmc564

    Kinda like 'vel' but, you know, Danishified.

    April 10, 2017

wR00tJLa

    The d is not always voiced in everyday speech or does not seem to be voiced. When voiced it is like the English thbut with the tongue behind the front teeth. Does that help at all?

    August 15, 2018

CambellNew

    Not a native danish speaker however i did some youtube videos on pronunciation of vowels and the letter D. Mainly because i have found the danish are real sticklers for pronunciation. It helped alot.

    August 21, 2019

CambellNew

    Is "what are you saying" also a correct translation?

    August 31, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.