"Dès qu'elle porte une robe, elle est belle."

Translation:When she wears a dress, she is beautiful.

December 4, 2014

36 Comments


BrianDuqua

Why Des and not Quand?

August 5, 2015

jliusiwei

Technically "quand" means "when" and "dès que" means "as soon as." They have different meanings. I don't know how they presented this question to you (they seem to lump ones related to the same sentence in the same thread), but hope this clarifies things a little.

December 10, 2015

steven229159

It says it means "when she wears a dress, she is beautiful" so I guess that scenario calls for dès because it's like saying, "As soon as she puts on a dress, she's beautiful"?

February 14, 2016

matthieumarron

Yep. Sitesurf said that of a more or less identical sentence.

April 8, 2016

CaesarPepperwood

Could "elle" not refer to "une robe"? Then the sentence would translate to: "As soon she wears a robe, it's beautiful." Which would actually make sense too, because often when a popular girl wears something, it suddenly is beautiful in the eyes of the other girls.

January 9, 2015

jyngo

Maybe both ways could go. Think of it like this in English: "As soon as it rides a bike, it's good" - "it" could refer to both the rider or the bike - we don't really know.

February 7, 2015

sotnosen93

Except the rider of the bike would have their gender specified as "he" or "she" (or "they" if their gender is unknown or they don't identify as male or female, as in this very sentence), not "it".

May 31, 2018

tutiiies

i wrote pretty i think must be acceptable am i wrong

February 12, 2015

thecaligarmo

Pretty would be "jolie" while belle means beautiful.

March 6, 2015

Phrontistery

As usual, I answered the whole sentence correctly...except for the accent, it was pointing the wrong way. I wish I knew the correct way to place the accent marks on the words... I mean, other than memorizing them on thousands of words.

October 6, 2016

JanTuts

A little trick in this case: élève (student) "é" as in "j'ai", "è" as in "fait".

I don't remember any other such tricks, but at least there's that. :)

May 4, 2018

Sandralai

when was not in the list of words

August 24, 2018

EricKrager

Is there a difference in pronunciation between des with the left-facing ' thing and without one? I also think people need to calm down about the "sexism" of the sentence. The program is basically just random or trying to get across grammar points in a (sometimes awkward) direct way, not be mean. And I have to lol at people trying to read sexist or any other "messages" into DuoLingo when it also makes us translate such gems as "I am a beautiful butterfly." Stop being so PC and sensitive.

May 27, 2015

adam2347

Yes there is technically a slight difference in pronunciation with and without the accent regarding the word "des." However, in this case it is not very noticeable because of the type of accent that is displayed. FYI there are two types of accents in the French language that look like slanted lines, and they symbolize how the word should be pronounced. The accent found above the letter e facing the left in this sentence is called an "accent aigu," and there is also another one used that faces the opposite way / ; which is called an "accent grave." An accent grave above the letter e indicates that there should be an emphasis on how it's pronounced. It's hard explain here because you can't hear me speak, otherwise I would show you how it sounds. There is also an "accent circonflexe" which looks like a roof of a house ^ except for the fact that the I just typed needs to be flattened out a little bit, but that's another subject entirely lol. Anyways here is some more info that explains the usage of French accents much more clearly than I can explain: http://french.about.com/od/pronunciation/a/accents.htm

January 4, 2016

Campbell-Emma

Sorry, but I think you just got 'aigu' and 'grave' the wrong way round.

Accent aigu goes / way e.g. é Accent grave goes way e.g. è

Easy mistake to make! But a very good explanation all the same.

November 18, 2016

BenRoberts02

'Dès' is pronounced des as you would read it in English, and 'des' without the accent is pronounced pretty much the same as the English word 'day'

June 18, 2015

StephanieL161039

I haven't noticed French people pronouncing the two words any differently. They sound the same to me. Both have the long 'a' .

July 12, 2015

Manuel599019

"Des" is not pronounced "day" that is not correct. It is more like "deh" but a more open sound. Here is a good video that explains the difference.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2JtIuCczdjs

November 26, 2018

chirelchirel

I'm confused now. Isn't dès better translated as * since*? At least according to my fr-finnish dictionary it is.

September 13, 2015

roman2095

"dès que" also means "whenever" and I think that is the sense of "when" that is intended here.

July 30, 2016

jolynnedougherty

Out of curiosity, does Duolingo accept "As soon as she puts on" for wears?

October 15, 2015

2200Lucia60

Hi Jolynne. I don't think so. "as soon as" is not the same as "when", and "to put on" is not "to wear". The sentence gets a different meaning and can be put in a different situation. Even when the differences are not so much, I agree with Duo that your suggested translation can not be accepted. Have a nice day and congratulations for the wonderful streak ! Lu

October 15, 2015

jolynnedougherty

Thanks Luciak. Duolingo does accept as soon as for a translation for dès que. I hadn't tried to put on, but if I think about next time I get this sentence, I think I'll give it a try.

October 15, 2015

2200Lucia60

Good idea, Jolynne. I thank you!

October 16, 2015

rexton6

Just a little suggestion, it didn't accept "she's" instead of "she is".

April 8, 2018

sotnosen93

Then it should be reported. The people who make the changes don't read these forum threads, they read the error reports.

May 31, 2018

Maria.Learning

I have to choose only words,Duolingo gives to make the sentence.There is no word "When".Is there an alternative sentence in English?I have got : as, she ,wears ,a ,dress ,she, is, beautiful ,as, soon ,up mom,choppy, judge. As she wears a dress ,she is beautiful-marked wrong

April 17, 2018

Lrtward

As soon as she wears a dress she is beautiful

dès que = as soon as, starting from, when
http://www.wordreference.com/fren/d%C3%A8s%20que

July 26, 2018

judith57957

Re Des not Quand: when were we supposed to learn these arcane little tricks. Are we supposed to be psychic. This sort of thing infuriates

July 4, 2018

DiaaV

You were supposed to learn it when you came across this sentence. Each sentence is not a test but a learning opportunity.

September 10, 2018

mysteryagurl

Beautiful, not pretty! OK!

August 12, 2018

DavidRice7

If " des que" means "as soon as" and not "when", why does Duolingo show "when" as a hint?

September 11, 2018

simplica

Weird sentence

October 28, 2018

annacomrie

"when" was not in the choice list...really Duo???

November 2, 2018

Nickknack17

I used "pretty" instead of "beautiful" for belle. This are synonyms in english. Is there a reason this is marked as wrong? Or just an uncaught case?

January 21, 2019

BMTDumas1

As soon as she wears a dress, she is lovely - it seems this should work, as lovely works in other places

April 5, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.