"Dès qu'elle porte une robe, elle est belle."

Translation:When she wears a dress, she is beautiful.

3 years ago

39 Comments


BrianDuqua

Why Des and not Quand?

3 years ago

jliusiwei

Technically "quand" means "when" and "dès que" means "as soon as." They have different meanings. I don't know how they presented this question to you (they seem to lump ones related to the same sentence in the same thread), but hope this clarifies things a little.

2 years ago

steven229159

It says it means "when she wears a dress, she is beautiful" so I guess that scenario calls for dès because it's like saying, "As soon as she puts on a dress, she's beautiful"?

2 years ago

matthieumarron

Yep. Sitesurf said that of a more or less identical sentence.

2 years ago

CaesarPepperwood

Could "elle" not refer to "une robe"? Then the sentence would translate to: "As soon she wears a robe, it's beautiful." Which would actually make sense too, because often when a popular girl wears something, it suddenly is beautiful in the eyes of the other girls.

3 years ago

jyngo
jyngo

Maybe both ways could go. Think of it like this in English: "As soon as it rides a bike, it's good" - "it" could refer to both the rider or the bike - we don't really know.

3 years ago

sotnosen93

Except the rider of the bike would have their gender specified as "he" or "she" (or "they" if their gender is unknown or they don't identify as male or female, as in this very sentence), not "it".

4 months ago

tutiiies
tutiiies

i wrote pretty i think must be acceptable am i wrong

3 years ago

thecaligarmo
thecaligarmo

Pretty would be "jolie" while belle means beautiful.

3 years ago

Phrontistery
Phrontistery

As usual, I answered the whole sentence correctly...except for the accent, it was pointing the wrong way. I wish I knew the correct way to place the accent marks on the words... I mean, other than memorizing them on thousands of words.

2 years ago

JanTuts

A little trick in this case: élève (student) "é" as in "j'ai", "è" as in "fait".

I don't remember any other such tricks, but at least there's that. :)

5 months ago

EricKrager

Is there a difference in pronunciation between des with the left-facing ' thing and without one? I also think people need to calm down about the "sexism" of the sentence. The program is basically just random or trying to get across grammar points in a (sometimes awkward) direct way, not be mean. And I have to lol at people trying to read sexist or any other "messages" into DuoLingo when it also makes us translate such gems as "I am a beautiful butterfly." Stop being so PC and sensitive.

3 years ago

adam2347

Yes there is technically a slight difference in pronunciation with and without the accent regarding the word "des." However, in this case it is not very noticeable because of the type of accent that is displayed. FYI there are two types of accents in the French language that look like slanted lines, and they symbolize how the word should be pronounced. The accent found above the letter e facing the left in this sentence is called an "accent aigu," and there is also another one used that faces the opposite way / ; which is called an "accent grave." An accent grave above the letter e indicates that there should be an emphasis on how it's pronounced. It's hard explain here because you can't hear me speak, otherwise I would show you how it sounds. There is also an "accent circonflexe" which looks like a roof of a house ^ except for the fact that the I just typed needs to be flattened out a little bit, but that's another subject entirely lol. Anyways here is some more info that explains the usage of French accents much more clearly than I can explain: http://french.about.com/od/pronunciation/a/accents.htm

2 years ago

Campbell-Emma

Sorry, but I think you just got 'aigu' and 'grave' the wrong way round.

Accent aigu goes / way e.g. é Accent grave goes way e.g. è

Easy mistake to make! But a very good explanation all the same.

1 year ago

BenRoberts02
BenRoberts02

'Dès' is pronounced des as you would read it in English, and 'des' without the accent is pronounced pretty much the same as the English word 'day'

3 years ago

StephanieL161039

I haven't noticed French people pronouncing the two words any differently. They sound the same to me. Both have the long 'a' .

3 years ago

Sandralai

when was not in the list of words

1 month ago

chirelchirel
chirelchirel

I'm confused now. Isn't dès better translated as * since*? At least according to my fr-finnish dictionary it is.

3 years ago

roman2095
roman2095

"dès que" also means "whenever" and I think that is the sense of "when" that is intended here.

2 years ago

jolynnedougherty
jolynnedougherty

Out of curiosity, does Duolingo accept "As soon as she puts on" for wears?

2 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Hi Jolynne. I don't think so. "as soon as" is not the same as "when", and "to put on" is not "to wear". The sentence gets a different meaning and can be put in a different situation. Even when the differences are not so much, I agree with Duo that your suggested translation can not be accepted. Have a nice day and congratulations for the wonderful streak ! Lu

2 years ago

jolynnedougherty
jolynnedougherty

Thanks Luciak. Duolingo does accept as soon as for a translation for dès que. I hadn't tried to put on, but if I think about next time I get this sentence, I think I'll give it a try.

2 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Good idea, Jolynne. I thank you!

2 years ago

rexton6
rexton6

Just a little suggestion, it didn't accept "she's" instead of "she is".

6 months ago

sotnosen93

Then it should be reported. The people who make the changes don't read these forum threads, they read the error reports.

4 months ago

Maria.Learning

I have to choose only words,Duolingo gives to make the sentence.There is no word "When".Is there an alternative sentence in English?I have got : as, she ,wears ,a ,dress ,she, is, beautiful ,as, soon ,up mom,choppy, judge. As she wears a dress ,she is beautiful-marked wrong

5 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

As soon as she wears a dress she is beautiful

dès que = as soon as, starting from, when
http://www.wordreference.com/fren/d%C3%A8s%20que

2 months ago

judith57957

Re Des not Quand: when were we supposed to learn these arcane little tricks. Are we supposed to be psychic. This sort of thing infuriates

3 months ago

DiaaV
DiaaV

You were supposed to learn it when you came across this sentence. Each sentence is not a test but a learning opportunity.

1 month ago

mysteryagurl
mysteryagurl

Beautiful, not pretty! OK!

1 month ago

MariaIramendy

Beautiful doesn’t just mean pleasing to the eye; it has a deeper meaning. In essence, being beautiful goes beyond the physical appearance. It can refer to the character, personality, mind, spirit, etc. as well. In view of the above, how can wearing a dress will make the woman shining inside? I believe the right word should be pretty and not beautiful. "When she wears a dress, she is pretty"

1 month ago

DavidRice7

If " des que" means "as soon as" and not "when", why does Duolingo show "when" as a hint?

4 weeks ago

kamuba
kamuba

Why can't I say pretty??

3 years ago

toxanix

Pretty = joli(e) Beautiful = beau/belle

6 months ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.