1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "How do you write your book?"

"How do you write your book?"

Translation:Hvordan skriver du din bog?

December 4, 2014

9 Comments


Peter208633

I would think the case with 2. person plural works as well (Hvordan skriver I jeres bog?)


testsiegerin

Why is it not "sin" book? I thought sin and sit are reflexive?


NathanMays1

i need to know this as well. or are both correct?


scarlett_7

what does din mean?


Dark_Devin

By bog not bøg?


SzymonRuci

'en bog' means 'a book', 'bøger' on the other hand means 'books'


DrAbiri1

Why "hvordan" is true, and "hvor" is false?


drblubb

Because the translation for „how“ is mostly „hvordan“. Hvor translates (in most cases) to „where“, unless you want to know how big/small/cold/far away/... something is. :)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started