1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Skriver du svarene?"

"Skriver du svarene?"

Translation:Are you writing the answers?

December 4, 2014

10 Comments


PatrickDaSilva

Why is it "Et svar" or "svaret" but the plural is "svarene"? I would have expected "svarete" or something like that... is there a rule I am missing?


ElHeim

Nope. To form the plural you typically add -er or -e to the word (or nothing, like in the case of svar). Then -ne or -ene to form the definite. singular: et svar / svaret plural: svar / svarene


BrianReily

Why isn't "Do you write the answers?" an appropriate translation of this?


Grace_Though

Can anyone help me understand where the article (the) is in the sentence?


ponghissimo

Svar-ene plural definite form, means the answer


DrewRichar842130

Its the "ne" at the end of svarene. Svar = answer Svare = answers Svarene = the answers


Rich524475

Does not skriver as the first word mean both "are you writing" and "do you write".


Alexein666

Also "do you write answers" is wrong? How come?


PandoraToday

Why not 'responses'?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.