"Skriverdusvarene?"

Translation:Are you writing the answers?

4 years ago

11 Comments


PatrickDaSilva
PatrickDaSilva

Why is it "Et svar" or "svaret" but the plural is "svarene"? I would have expected "svarete" or something like that... is there a rule I am missing?

3 years ago

ElHeim
ElHeimPlus

Nope. To form the plural you typically add -er or -e to the word (or nothing, like in the case of svar). Then -ne or -ene to form the definite. singular: et svar / svaret plural: svar / svarene

3 years ago

Idraote

if I don't, Duolingo doesn't let me go on with the course!

2 years ago

Jackson568904

Same

1 year ago

WhiskeyTuesday

Very meta

2 years ago

Grace_Though

Can anyone help me understand where the article (the) is in the sentence?

6 months ago

ponghissimo

Svar-ene plural definite form, means the answer

1 week ago

PandoraToday

Why not 'responses'?

10 months ago

BrianReily

Why isn't "Do you write the answers?" an appropriate translation of this?

9 months ago

Magda835502
Magda835502

Isn't it?

6 months ago

Rich524475

Does not skriver as the first word mean both "are you writing" and "do you write".

4 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.