"Skriver du svarene?"

Translation:Are you writing the answers?

December 4, 2014

10 Comments


PatrickDaSilva

Why is it "Et svar" or "svaret" but the plural is "svarene"? I would have expected "svarete" or something like that... is there a rule I am missing?

January 29, 2015

ElHeim

Nope. To form the plural you typically add -er or -e to the word (or nothing, like in the case of svar). Then -ne or -ene to form the definite. singular: et svar / svaret plural: svar / svarene

February 3, 2015

Idraote

if I don't, Duolingo doesn't let me go on with the course!

December 31, 2015

WhiskeyTuesday

Very meta

June 29, 2016

Grace_Though

Can anyone help me understand where the article (the) is in the sentence?

May 14, 2018

ponghissimo

Svar-ene plural definite form, means the answer

November 26, 2018

PandoraToday

Why not 'responses'?

January 17, 2018

BrianReily

Why isn't "Do you write the answers?" an appropriate translation of this?

February 12, 2018

Magda835502

Isn't it?

June 3, 2018

Rich524475

Does not skriver as the first word mean both "are you writing" and "do you write".

July 11, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.