Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vi arbejder når de sover."

Translation:We work when they sleep.

3 years ago

15 Comments


carlosfr

So, how would you say "while"?

3 years ago

jansamu
jansamu

While is "mens"

3 years ago

vampire_wolf
vampire_wolf

For some reason this reminded me of the fairytale of the shoe maker elves...

3 years ago

Malicia_Rogue
Malicia_Rogue

Lol, me too!!! :D

7 months ago

octavi.ers
octavi.ers

I wrote the suggested translation because når means When, but the best suitable translation should be "While"! ...ikke også?

3 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

"While" is accepted- 05/04/2016

2 years ago

AndyKnott009

Why is it wrong to translate this as "We work when they are asleep?"

3 years ago

orfeocookie
orfeocookie

"sleep" is a verb. Saying that someone "is asleep" is describing their state, not what they are doing.

3 years ago

AndyKnott009

True, but in Danish I understand that 'they are asleep', 'they are sleeping' and 'they sleep' are all simply translated as 'de sover'. Am I wrong about that?

3 years ago

PatrickD7

No, that's correct. Danish has no straight up substitute for the state of being asleep.

3 years ago

AndyKnott009

OK, thanks!

3 years ago

blizt_boys
blizt_boys

Nightclub

1 year ago

Erik3481
Erik3481

What is the difference between når and hvornår?

1 year ago

carolinefhdk

"Hvornår" is used in questions for instance:

Hvornår arbejder du?=When do you work? Når jeg arbejder=When I work

1 year ago

Quaverman

Can this be used both comparatively as well as in relation to time? By this I mean if you were to compare 2 people's work days, you could say "He types when she plans." or "he goes home when she stays late" even if these two events are independent, effectively making "when" (or while) a substitution for "but". Is this the same in Danish?

1 year ago