"- Is there no food? - Yes there is."

Translation:- Finns det ingen mat? - Jo det gör det.

December 4, 2014

35 Comments


a1burke

Can someone please explain "det gör det.

December 9, 2014

schlab

Same question! More specifically, why is it "det finns det", rather than just "det finns". Does "det finns" always need an object?

December 31, 2014

Arnauti

finns does not have an object, but det in a sentence like Det finns bröd ('There is bread') corresponds to there in English and is necessary for the same reason. bröd and bread in those sentences are not objects, they can be called predicatives, think of it the same way as in sentences like My mother is a farmer ('Min mamma är bonde'), farmer is not an object.

January 9, 2015

Frozenecho

That doesn't seem to actually answer the question. Wouldn't "det finns" still work? Why does there need to be a second det?

January 18, 2015

Arnauti

No, we can't leave out the second det in det finns det or det gör det like you can when you say there is or it does.

January 18, 2015

Arnauti

@funtaco, yes, Jo, det finns mat is also ok, although as you say, redundant.

January 26, 2015

funtaco

So basically in Swedish you have to say: Is there no food? - Yes(Jo), there is (food/it)? Would: Jo, det finns mat also work here, even if it is redundant?

January 25, 2015

funtaco

One more question... to clarify: if the question were Finns det inga byxor, would the response be Jo det finns de since byxor is plural?

January 26, 2015

Arnauti

would the response be Jo det finns de

No, because the second det does not refer to the pants either. I think my explanation here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5944292 may be more helpful than the one I linked to before.

January 26, 2015

Arnauti

There are some good answers here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5806311

January 9, 2015

funtaco

Doesn't det gör det mean it does it? To me it sounds like: Is there no food? Yes, it does [it?].

January 25, 2015

Arnauti

gör can be used to refer to the verb in the previous sentence instead of repeating it.

January 26, 2015

mattheworb

We never leaaaarned "jo"! Can someone please teach me how to use it in a sentence, alone, and how it works (i.e. does it need other words with it to make sense?)

December 4, 2014

Zmrzlina

Jo is primarily used to give a positive answer a negative sentence or statement. Here, it is used because the question is "Finns det ingen..."

"Vill du inte ha något kaffe?" = "Don't you want any coffee?"

"Jo, men bara lite" = "Yes, but just a little"

December 4, 2014

mattheworb

Could you give me another example at all? Is it a sort of unenthusiastic yes?

December 4, 2014

Jayna_Johns

To add on to the other replies, in English, answering a negative question often creates confusion.

Example: "Don't you want to go?" "Yes." "So...yes you do want go, or yes you don't want to go?"

In Swedish (and other languages), they have different yes's to avoid this confusion. If you are saying 'yes' in agreement to the sentence (so in my example, 'yes, I don't want to go') you would use ja, but if you are in disagreement with the sentence (yes, I do want to go), you would use jo.

December 16, 2014

Anrui
Mod

In Swedish you cannot answer Ja to the question Don't you want to go to school? (Vill du inte gå till skolan?)

You would either answer Jo if you actually want to go to school (since you are opposing the question), or nej if you agree with the question and do not want to go to school.

Answering ja in this case wouldn't mean anything actually, it simply doesn't work.

January 13, 2015

Jayna_Johns

I didn't know that. Thanks!

June 17, 2015

mattheworb

thank you so much

December 17, 2014

Melhael

It's like "doch" in German or "si" in French.

"Don't you like puppies?" "Yes, I do." <--- jo (you're sort of contradicting the implied statement)

"Do you like puppies?" "Yes, I do." <--- ja

December 4, 2014

Zmrzlina

No, it doesn't have to be unenthusiastic. It's just used for contradicting negative sentences. Negative here does not mean pessimistic, but rather something is negated. Melhael gave an example below.

If the question uses inte/ingen/etc, and you want to say yes, use jo.

"Är det ingen hemma?" "Jo, det är det"

"Isn't there anybody home?" "Yes, it is"

December 4, 2014

Flicka930

Jo! I think I understand, but you may want come up with a specific lesson on the Swedish "Jo". It did kinda come out of nowhere and it clearly made our brains hurt. :-)

March 1, 2015

GWYNNETHHAUXWELL

This has all suddenly become very complicated!

January 19, 2015

dellabitzke

Why is finns det ingen mat correct, but not finns det inte mat, or finns det nej mat?

December 21, 2014

Arnauti
  • 'nej' is only used as the opposite of yes.
  • Ingen is used to negate nouns: ingen for en nouns, inget for ett nouns, and inga for plural.
  • 'inte' means not.
January 9, 2015

DrJohnHouse

I would like the answer to this too. I'm assuming there is a difference in usage of "inte" versus "ingen" somehow...but then I Googled and found this, and this is in a Swedish grammar book...

https://books.google.com/books?id=Z0v3qu0s5Y8C&pg=PA165&lpg=PA165&dq=difference+between+inte+and+ingen+swedish&source=bl&ots=Q2FU6msHai&sig=sQKFpX1GfT5zc4GHzqF2mOqygug&hl=en&sa=X&ei=kqyvVICtG4WuogSbvoD4Bg&ved=0CDQQ6AEwAg#v=onepage&q=difference%20between%20inte%20and%20ingen%20swedish&f=false

And it says that "Är det ingen mat [till mig]?" = "Is there no food [for me]?" with the anticipation of a negative answer ("NO, THERE IS NO FOOD FOR YOU, HA HA!" LOL). In the anticipation of a positive answer, the question's supposed to be "Är det inte någon mat [till mig]?" = "Isn't there any food [for me]?" ("Yes, there is... :) ").

I don't even know anymore. >_>

January 9, 2015

Anrui
Mod

There is a difference between inte and inte någon.

Actually, you could say that ingen is simply inte någon written together.

Ingen - Inte någon (Inte nån)
Inget - Inte något (inte nåt)
Inga - Inte några

So Finns det ingen mat? is actually exactly the same as Finns det inte någon/nån mat?

January 13, 2015

NedFlanders2

Normally I am a person who is glad, when Duo lets me pass even though I have a typo. But here I wrote "inget mat" instead of "ingen mat" and Duo let me pass, saying I have a typo correcting "inget" to "ingen". I think it should be marked wrong..

January 23, 2015

comeoutcomeout

Any native speaker comment on whether "Jo, det finns" is an acceptable answer? (Instead of "Jo, det finns DET" as Duo requires.) I have a background in Norwegian where it would generally be fine not to have the second 'det' in this exchange...

January 22, 2015

Arnauti

No, it wouldn't work, at least not in this case. Finns det ingen mat? Jo det finns. sounds plain wrong to me. You could use it when discussing whether things exist at all. Finns inte Eiffeltornet längre? - Jo det finns.

January 22, 2015

comeoutcomeout

Great explanation, thanks!

January 22, 2015

Yamese4

but why is there a second det?

March 3, 2015

MitchLindgren

What is the difference between "Är det" and "Finns det"? Duolingo suggests both as possible translations of "Is there," but only the first is marked as correct here.

March 5, 2015

Arnauti

Generally Är det …? means 'Is it …?' and Finns det …? means 'Is there …?'. In some cases you can say är to mean the presence of something that is not expected to be permanent. An example would be Det är en fluga i soppan. 'There is a fly in the soup', where finns is less natural. I don't think we've come up with a perfect explanation of when to say det är vs det finns yet, but generally, 'there is' is most often det finns, so that should be your first bet.
In this specific case, if you said Är det ingen mat? I wouldn't understand you – I might think you tried to say Är det inte mat? 'Isn't that food?' instead.

March 5, 2015

Squee00

Im have a very hard time wih all these questions. Its very confusing the phraseing of these

March 31, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.