"Jeg sover når de arbejder."

Translation:I sleep when they work.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Chris903849

I'm on night shift. This is my new favorite sentence :)

1 year ago

Wilford_Brimley

Some wise words to live by

2 years ago

AndresJaan
AndresJaan

The difference between når and mens continues to be unclear… I imagine one of them has a stronger negative connotation ("She's sleeping while I work" = "She's sleeping when she should be working with me"), but I've yet to understand by the examples.

3 years ago

itugwell

Just a guess, but "når" is "when," when it is not a question (When? = Hvornår?). While "mens" means "while."

3 years ago

AndresJaan
AndresJaan

Hmm, but in English too, those are interchangeable. "I work when they sleep." "I work while they sleep."

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"while" means "during the time that" This emphasizes duration.

"when" can mean "at that point in time that" This emphasizes chronological order.

2 years ago

Birgem
Birgem

mens means meanwhile and naar means when. As in english they are fairly interchangable however even in english when feels more at that moment whereas meanwhile is a bit more vague timewise. If that makes sense.

2 years ago

FuckManiac

I dont get the difference between *når" and "da" since both meand "when"

1 year ago

Ransom948166

lol

4 months ago

Dusty_G
Dusty_G

I WATCH YOU WHEN YOU SLEEP

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.