1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg ser at han spiser sin ma…

"Jeg ser at han spiser sin mad."

Translation:I see that he is eating his food.

December 4, 2014

20 Comments


kevinkrato

i look at him eat his food :(


Jnwulff

"Jeg ser at" is close to notice in english. If you are watching someone eat you use "jeg ser på at han spiser"


Karilighed

I see that he eats his food


EricWu448438

his own*. 'sin' is the 3rd person singular reflexive possesive pronoun


kevinkrato

i watch him eat his food didnt work either... guess i need to write these answers down


dma_wunker

To look and to watch are often a different verb, at kigger.


Respro

Is that "at" absolutely necessary here? Seems redundant to me. Jeg ser han spiser sin mad = I see he eats/is eating his food ... unless the speaker wants to stress the fact that he is closely watching???


Jnwulff

I am not sure about the grammar behind the "at" here, but it doesn't sound strange when you drop it.


Xneb
Mod

Also to add, Duo also accepts it without the "at"


Siobhan009

The pronunciation of "mad" really puzzles me here. It sounds like something between "mell" "mull" and "mall"(?!) Is that right or is there just something terribly wrong with my speakers or, indeed, hearing?


Xneb
Mod

The "a" is pronounced as the A in "hat" (in Received Pronunciation) and the "d" is pronounced similarly to the "th" in English, just form the tongue as though you're saying "L" in the back of the mouth, with your tongue between your teeth.


Siobhan009

Thank you! Is that the "th" as in "then" or the "th" as in "thin"?


Xneb
Mod

Sorry for not making that clear, it's voiced, like "then"


ChristineR860145

Why is "I will see that he is eating his food" wrong when the hint below "ser" is "will see"?


beaumains13

...og jeg er jaloux.


vepazz

oh, do I often watch him eating


ChiuIan

in English grammar is ok that most people say like that

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.