"Jeg ser at han spiser sin mad."

Translation:I see that he is eating his food.

3 years ago

17 Comments


kevinkrato

i look at him eat his food :(

3 years ago

Jnwulff

"Jeg ser at" is close to notice in english. If you are watching someone eat you use "jeg ser på at han spiser"

3 years ago

AmeliaTeddy

EVIL LAUGHS

2 years ago

Respro
Respro

Is that "at" absolutely necessary here? Seems redundant to me. Jeg ser han spiser sin mad = I see he eats/is eating his food ... unless the speaker wants to stress the fact that he is closely watching???

3 years ago

Jnwulff

I am not sure about the grammar behind the "at" here, but it doesn't sound strange when you drop it.

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Also to add, Duo also accepts it without the "at"

3 years ago

kevinkrato

i watch him eat his food didnt work either... guess i need to write these answers down

3 years ago

dma_wunker

To look and to watch are often a different verb, at kigger.

3 years ago

Karilighed

I see that he eats his food

3 years ago

Siobhan009
Siobhan009

The pronunciation of "mad" really puzzles me here. It sounds like something between "mell" "mull" and "mall"(?!) Is that right or is there just something terribly wrong with my speakers or, indeed, hearing?

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

The "a" is pronounced as the A in "hat" (in Received Pronunciation) and the "d" is pronounced similarly to the "th" in English, just form the tongue as though you're saying "L" in the back of the mouth, with your tongue between your teeth.

2 years ago

Siobhan009
Siobhan009

Thank you! Is that the "th" as in "then" or the "th" as in "thin"?

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Sorry for not making that clear, it's voiced, like "then"

2 years ago

Siobhan009
Siobhan009

Thank you.

2 years ago

ChristineR860145

Why is "I will see that he is eating his food" wrong when the hint below "ser" is "will see"?

2 years ago

HughBrowto

Me too

1 year ago

beaumains13
beaumains13

...og jeg er jaloux.

7 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.