1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg ser at han spiser sin ma…

"Jeg ser at han spiser sin mad."

Translation:I see that he is eating his food.

December 4, 2014

27 Comments


kevinkrato

i look at him eat his food :(


Jnwulff

"Jeg ser at" is close to notice in english. If you are watching someone eat you use "jeg ser på at han spiser"


Karilighed

I see that he eats his food


EricWu448438

his own*. 'sin' is the 3rd person singular reflexive possesive pronoun


Respro

Is that "at" absolutely necessary here? Seems redundant to me. Jeg ser han spiser sin mad = I see he eats/is eating his food ... unless the speaker wants to stress the fact that he is closely watching???


Jnwulff

I am not sure about the grammar behind the "at" here, but it doesn't sound strange when you drop it.


Xneb

Also to add, Duo also accepts it without the "at"


CassandreF18

I don't think so. In the course we are learning which words we can use in which cases and this sentence may teaches us what is the real meaning of "at" with different examples, and sometimes it happens that a word seems unnecessary but also seems logical to use, the goal is to understand in which kind of sentences you could use it :)

In french we use only the sentence with "that" : je vois qu'il mange son repas" litteraly : I see that he is eating his meal. However we should say "je le vois manger son repas" litteraly : I see him eating his meal.

I hope my reply will help, or maybe a Danish man could put a light on us :D


kevinkrato

i watch him eat his food didnt work either... guess i need to write these answers down


dma_wunker

To look and to watch are often a different verb, at kigger.


Siobhan009

The pronunciation of "mad" really puzzles me here. It sounds like something between "mell" "mull" and "mall"(?!) Is that right or is there just something terribly wrong with my speakers or, indeed, hearing?


Xneb

The "a" is pronounced as the A in "hat" (in Received Pronunciation) and the "d" is pronounced similarly to the "th" in English, just form the tongue as though you're saying "L" in the back of the mouth, with your tongue between your teeth.


Siobhan009

Thank you! Is that the "th" as in "then" or the "th" as in "thin"?


Xneb

Sorry for not making that clear, it's voiced, like "then"


ChristineR860145

Why is "I will see that he is eating his food" wrong when the hint below "ser" is "will see"?


beaumains13

...og jeg er jaloux.


vepazz

oh, do I often watch him eating


ChiuIan

in English grammar is ok that most people say like that


NelLen14

"I see that he eats his food" gave it wrong. Hilarious, as other times not using the gerund is OK.


David57349

How do you audibly tell the difference between ser and siger? They sound exactly the same to me in the male pronunciation, and either would work in this context, right? I say that he is eating his food. I see that he is eating his food. Without further context, shouldn't either be accepted? Am I missing something?


DragonNights

"Siger" is either said "see-yi-or" or "si'r" cutting out the middle "yi" sound. But in both of them the "i" is the elongated "ee" sound. In "Ser" the sound of the "e" is flatter and shorter. But even though they to the relatively untrained ear can sound somewhat similar, they aren't, and they definitely shouldn't be treated as interchangeable in sound exercises.

You can check out these for another perspective on how they sound outside Duolingo:
https://forvo.com/search/siger/da/
https://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=siger

https://forvo.com/search/ser/da/
https://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=ser


David57349

I understand that they should be pronounced differently, but I maintain that with the male voice used, the two are indiscernible, at least to my rather sensitive ears, with good quality headphones.


DragonNights

I've listened to other sentences where the male voice is pronouncing "siger" and "ser" and I can hear the difference that I described.


spaceblis108

I did it by axedint i want to do i again

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.