"Et levende dyr."

Translation:A living animal.

December 4, 2014

8 Comments


AurliaPeix

my audio is saying 'levende' two different ways : 1. when saying the sentence in one streak it clearly says 'et leVende dyr' pronouncing the 'V' as in 'very' or 'vastly' 2. When I click on each word to hear it individually it says 'leWende' pronouncing the 'V' as we would a 'W' in 'wagon' or 'wacth' Which one is correct ?

March 17, 2016

kernkin

The 'W' one is correct.

September 14, 2016

Federiccoli

Can this be a "live" animal as well?

January 24, 2015

Isaac_Luna_

Sit liv er velkommen

December 4, 2014

yelelle

Guess I spontaneously would have said live. But my first language is Swedish....

May 15, 2015

RobotHeartSquid

How do you know when to use 'the' vs. 'one'?

August 20, 2015

aryabferduzi

The: det A: et

March 5, 2016

Yury.Mikhailenko

Living animal sounds somewhat strange. Why 'a living creature' is not allowed?

March 2, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.