"Et levende dyr."

Translation:A living animal.

4 years ago

7 Comments


AurliaPeix

my audio is saying 'levende' two different ways : 1. when saying the sentence in one streak it clearly says 'et leVende dyr' pronouncing the 'V' as in 'very' or 'vastly' 2. When I click on each word to hear it individually it says 'leWende' pronouncing the 'V' as we would a 'W' in 'wagon' or 'wacth' Which one is correct ?

2 years ago

kernkin

The 'W' one is correct.

2 years ago

Federiccoli

Can this be a "live" animal as well?

3 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

Sit liv er velkommen

4 years ago

yelelle
yelelle

Guess I spontaneously would have said live. But my first language is Swedish....

3 years ago

RobotHeartSquid

How do you know when to use 'the' vs. 'one'?

3 years ago

aryabferduzi
aryabferduzi

The: det A: et

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.