Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"- Finns det ingen mat? - Jo det gör det."

Translation:- Is there no food? - Yes there is.

3 years ago

122 Comments


Brando2600

Is there no food? Yes there is? Is this as ambiguous in Swedish as it is in English?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Could you explain how it's ambiguous in English?

3 years ago

3_pipit
3_pipit

"Is there no food? Yes, there is (no food)." is probably the alternative reading "brando2600 had in mind. I don't think this would be the most common interpretation, but it's possible.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Would it really be possible to interpret it that way if you just said "Yes there is"? Oh well, it just sounds very odd to me. Anyway Jo is unambiguously a positive (contradictory) answer to a negative question in Standard Swedish, so it would not be possible to misunderstand here.

3 years ago

3_pipit
3_pipit

It would sound odd to me too, but "yes there is" as an answer to "Is there no food" would also be odd. I think one would more commonly say either "yes, there is food" or just "there is food" or "no (you're mistaken) there is food." It's hard to answer English questions with negative presuppositions with either just a "yes" or "no" without risk of being misunderstood, so, mostly, in English the answer would be more fully spelled out. But good to know that Swedish has a better solution!

3 years ago

Tamarata2

I wonder if "jo" is in Swedish like the word "doch" is in German. In German you can have a short or very long sentence making whatever supposition, usually in the negative, and then just use "doch" to express the contrary. E.g. The children have no food. "Doch" , i.e. they have food. E.g. You don't like it when i have friends over for dinner and we play games. "Doch" = I like all of that.

2 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

@Tamarata2: Yes, that's the way "jo" is used.

2 years ago

1MtR4Nlw

This reminds me of "si" in French, which is either used to answer positively a negative question, like: "Il n'y a pas de nourriture ? - Si !" ("Is there no food? - Yes!"), or to affirm the contrary to what someone just said, like when children argue: "Non ! - Si !" ("No! - Yes!"), which sound like similar usages to me as a native speaker. Is it the same in Swedish?

3 years ago

Hakan_Ahmad
Hakan_Ahmad

isn't it like "si" in french?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, it works the same way.

2 years ago

Elgemayel
Elgemayel

It is unambiguous because the answer is "Yes, there is.". If one had stopped at "Yes!", it might mean your assumption that "There is no food" is correct. Still, the answer "Yes!" to such a question is colloquial and not proper English. The correct answer is either: "No, there is none" or "Yes, there is [some]". Again, in this case, adding "there is", removes the ambiguity as "there is" means "there is some[thing]" otherwise you have to explicitly add a negative like "none" or "nothing", e.g. "Yes, there is nothing!"

1 year ago

ChaseVicto

When you say "positive contradictory answer" what do you mean? Do you mean when you are answering "yes" to a "no" question -- "aren't you coming? Yes I'm coming." Vs. "Is that a banana? Yes that is a banana"

Am I near the ball park?

3 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Hitting a home run, even. :)

3 months ago

1MtR4Nlw

*or "Yes there is"

3 years ago

Astridhofs1
Astridhofs1

I know they do in French. I made that mistake.

1 month ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Do you mean if you agree to a negative question? I think we would say "nej" in Swedish, which is logically incorrect I suppose.

– Finns det ingen mat?
– Nej, det gör det inte. (Here you agree, there is no food.)

3 years ago

3_pipit
3_pipit

I think in English a lot of time we would say "no" too - "nope, there isn't any food"!

3 years ago

mrt.yonkova

We would answer the same way in Bulgarian.

1 year ago

trilby16

Yes, we have no bananas, we have no bananas today!

3 months ago

roaa918018
roaa918018

Why "jo" not "ja"

1 year ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

You are contradicting a negative question. Compare to:
- Finns det någon mat?
- Ja, det gör det.

1 year ago

shimashima2

Good question Looking for good answer

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Helen already answered it, though.

1 year ago

UKCynthiaR

I enjoyed this discussion. As to how it's ambiguous, I remember hearing an old, old (American) song for the first time as a child: "Yes, we have no bananas..." and puzzling over it endlessly. My father used to sing it when he wanted to confound his children, I suppose.

Perhaps its confusion is the implied contradiction when one hasn't learned that positives and negatives can be confusing and that not everything is black or white.

For fun, Wikipedia has the full history (it goes back to the 1920s, a banana trade war) and YouTube has endless versions of the song through the decades since. I enjoyed the stroll down memory lane, thank you. ;-)_

1 year ago

SunnySundquist

I often play that song on piano at nursing homes. It's a favorite.

I like the Swedish use of ''jo'' to refute negative statements. It seems it is more complicated to answer a negative in English, and relies on how we emphasize our words. We would much rather answer the question, ''Is there any food?'' If I hear ''Is there no food?'' the speaker suspects there is not, and will follow with ''Why isn't there any?'' or ''Then, go get some!''

3 months ago

jakemccann1

I think we would normally phrase it differently in English - 'Is there any food?' But 'Is there no food?' still makes perfect sense, albeit it is an uncommon phrase.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

I think one would usually ask that way in Swedish too: Finns det någon mat? But we needed some short negative questions, i.e. questions that assume a negative answer, and they aren't that easy to come up with.

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

I must be a challenge to teach "jo" in the course, since you need two sentences (out of context) for that, one question and one answer :).

3 years ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

I've been getting these in the strengthen sections and haven't seen the PC versions so only now fully understood it. Yay! Thanks for that :-)

2 years ago

Ethanxman
Ethanxman

How does det gör det work?

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

"Det gör det" ~ "That it does".

In the same way:
- Kan du spela piano? - Ja, det kan jag.
- Regnar det? - Nej, det gör det inte.

3 years ago

javakaffe

For the first question's response, it looks like its translated as "Yes, I can", but it looks like a literal translation of "Yes, that I can". Is "det" just filler?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, it's a filler, like a formal subject (like it in It rains, except it's not a subject).

3 years ago

giovana18022002

What's "jo"?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Positive answer to a negative question.

2 years ago

Flicka930
Flicka930

I will add that I've seen "jo" as a potential vocabulary word in the Questions Lesson, but never got it in an exercise. I have never seen "det gör det" anywhere until until now. My dictionary helped me with "jo". Now - what is up with "det gör det"? "It [does, makes, causes] it."? Göra seems to be one of those slippery verbs that can have colloquial/figurative meaning. Is there a way for me to think about this verb that will help me understand expressions like "det gör det"?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

I wrote more about the det gör det structure here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5944292

3 years ago

Flicka930
Flicka930

I think I get it. This reminds me of a more formal/slightly archaic mode of affirmation in English (using your examples):

  • Har du sett henne? - Ja det har jag.
  • Have you seen her? - Yes I have.
  • One could also reply, "Yes, that I have."

  • Talar hon svenska? - Ja det gör hon.

  • Does she speak Swedish? - Yes she does.
  • Yes, that she does.

When I learned French, I came to realize that we who speak American English have dropped many words that "flesh out" entire grammatical constructions. When I looked backwards to an earlier form of the language (specifically Dickens, who never missed an opportunity to use MORE words!), I discovered the missing pieces. Looks like I've fallen victim to the same phenomenon. Guess I'll have to put the Victorian English part of my brain back to work again. Oh no...........

3 years ago

Franelittlecrest

But shouldn't "is" be translated as "är" instead of "gör"?

6 months ago

thorr18
thorr18

"Does there exist any food? No, there does not!"
The gör is like does.
Also, är only translates to is for some meanings. Finns is like exists. In English, "Yes, there is!" means "Yes, it exists!" however, "Yes, it is!" means something completly different. Those two uses of is have two different Swedish translations.

6 months ago

johninbigd

That's starting to make some sense. But would "Jo, det finns det" also work? It seems like it might be technically okay, but maybe it would sound strange?

5 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It's slightly less idiomatic, but not weird in any way.

5 months ago

CatherineHans6

Is Jo another form of the word Yes? Is it just used in questions?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It's used for giving a positive answer to negative questions.

3 years ago

jakemccann1

I found this strange and confusing, but we used to do it in English as well! http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yes_and_no

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Thank you for the interesting link! It's very strange that it was the answers to negative questions (which are less frequent, at least today) that won out.
As for jo, both German and French have special words for this, so it's not a rare phenomenon in European languages.

3 years ago

zedavid
zedavid

Couldn't 'Is there any food?' a valid translation?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Finns det ingen mat? is a negative question, which sort of presupposes that there is no food. Is there any food? is an open question about whether or not there is any food, and in Swedish it would be Finns det någon mat?

3 years ago

ladymao
ladymao

Is there a reason why we can't answer "There's no food?"

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

'There's no food' is Det finns ingen mat.

3 years ago

Ukefish
Ukefish

I have the same question, would nej det gör det not work to say no there is not?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

No there is not would be Nej det gör det inte.

3 years ago

MariekeGro
MariekeGro

Is jo the same as jawel in Dutch?

3 years ago

Jitt91
Jitt91
3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Thanks! That was really interesting. Did you read about the Swedish "joho" and "nehej"? There is also a "jaha", which means "I see" :).

3 years ago

Jitt91
Jitt91

Yeah, I'm Swedish actually :) It's interesting how many different forms there are of ja, jo and nej :)

3 years ago

adamgallag1

this translation doesn't make sense to me. should it not be 'jo, det finns det'??

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Often "gör" is used to refer to the previous verb in a sentence like this.

2 years ago

Kornellier
Kornellier

I got this exercise in the app version as a gap-filler exercise, and I chose "Nej" as an option instead of "Jo".

I got it wrong. Is it maybe because the negative answer would need the "inte" ("Nej det gör det inte")?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Exactly!

1 year ago

kcdijbfy-deleted

Why do we use "det gör det"? I dont understand why we use gör, and why we say det twice :/

2 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Double "det" is just a special case. Compare to:

Springer han fort? Ja, det gör han. (Yes, he does)
Går hon på bio? Ja, det gör hon. (Yes, she does)
Regnar det? Ja, det gör det. (Yes, it does)

Note that, for modal verbs, we don't use "gör". Instead, the modal verb is repeated, just like in English:

Kan vi vinna valet? Ja, det kan vi. (Yes, we can)

2 years ago

kcdijbfy-deleted

Thank you so much!

2 years ago

PolyglotCanavar
PolyglotCanavar

What is the result now guys. Is there mat?

1 year ago

thorr18
thorr18

There is, indeed.

1 year ago

lagolas2010

You know, even in russian the sentence is ambiguous. And what is more interesting is that we use "No, there isn't" as a positive answer to "Is there no food?".

So, negative answer for a negative question is positive in russsian. :D

So it will be "Там нет еды?", Нет, нету"

3 months ago

Yamese4
Yamese4

whats the difference between ingen and inget? i dont get it please help?

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

mat - maten - ingen mat (food - the food - no food)
kött - köttet - inget kött (meat - the meat - no meat)

3 years ago

Yamese4
Yamese4

thanks

3 years ago

Mak0rz
Mak0rz

Would "Jo, det finns" (or "Jo, det finns mat") be an acceptable response to "Finns det inga mat"?

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Then it would be "Jo, det finns det". And it is ingen mat :).

3 years ago

SafaOdayAn

Can someone tell me whats the difference between "jo" and "ja" ... And would it be wrong if i put ja instead of jo ?

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Yes, it would be wrong with "ja" here, since "jo" is used for contradicting a negative question:
- Finns det mat? - Ja, det gör det.
- Finns det inte mat? - Jo, det gör det.

3 years ago

OmarDeSant
OmarDeSant

It is basically like "doch" in German or "si" in French, right?

2 years ago

ChineseHamster

So what's the difference between Jo and Ja, and where do we use each of them?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

"Jo" anwers a negative question. That's the difference.

2 years ago

ChristyTs

What is the difference between Ja and Jo?

2 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

I C&P my post from 3 months ago:
"Jo" is used for contradicting a negative question:
- Finns det mat? - Ja, det gör det.
- Finns det inte mat? - Jo, det gör det.

2 years ago

ChristyTs

Oh, it's like Ja und Doch in german. Tack! :)

2 years ago

craxmen

Is the Swedish "Jo" comparable with the German "Doch"? (As it also gives a positive answer to a negative question.)

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Ja, das stimmt.

2 years ago

sandraollin
sandraollin

Is there any native Spanish speaker here? For me it sounds like the (maybe incorrect) Spanish custom to say : 'no, si ' together , i.e. "¿No hay comida? - No, si hay. (Isn't there any food? No, yes there is. "With NO expressing that the assumption is incorrect and SI saying there is. So 'no si' = jo.

2 years ago

Solo_BUNI
Solo_BUNI

Si te es útil para recordar el uso de 'Jo' por supuesto que puede funcionar. Pero en realidad es como un 'Sí' hacia una pregunta 'negativa'. En español si una pregunta afirmativa se contesta con 'Sí' afirma la pregunta y si una pregunta 'negativa' se contesta con 'No' también afirma dicha pregunta. P.ej. - ¿Te vas a comer eso? Si. (Si se lo va a comer) -¿No te vas a comer eso? No. (No se lo va a comer) En este caso, el 'Jo' funcionaría como si respondieras un 'Sí' a la última pregunta. - ¿No te vas a comer eso? Sí. (Sí se lo va a comer) En este caso el 'Sí' esta 'contradiciendo' la pregunta negativa. Qué según me parece es como funciona 'Jo'. El asunto es que a veces nosotros en español solemos cambiar el sentido de la respuesta con el tono, matiz o acento que le damos a las respuestas. Usamos el tono de Sí en una respuesta de No y vice-versa. Y eso es más bien como un uso avanzado del español... jajaja... En fin. Espero que te sirva, porque vi que este comentario lo pusiste hace tres meses. Igual un saludo y un abrazo... Chau.

1 year ago

kickapoo5

Why can't I use Jo Finns as an answer?

1 year ago

Promethea.b

If anything it would be "Jo, det finns mat", but what you're learning here is the "short answer".

1 year ago

kickapoo5

Okay so I could use both. Another thing I need to ask is why have you inverted finns and det, wouldn't it be finns det?

1 year ago

Promethea.b

You can use both, but in normal speech you tend to use the short version. Even if in this particular example it isn't shorter. On a statement the verb always goes on the second place. "Jo" is not part of the statement.

1 year ago

LeoDojo
LeoDojo

Just a quick observation, in northern sweden "jo" is spoken breathing in the air :)

1 year ago

Ethan568479

Why isn't it "Jo det är"

1 year ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Note also that "Jo, det är" never works. For a question with "är", it works like this:
- Är det inte en katt? - Jo, det är det. (- Isn't it a cat? - Yes, it is.)

1 year ago

Promethea.b

Because "är" is not the verb in the question. Because it is "finns", we use the auxiliary verb "gör".

1 year ago

meron219641

What is the difference between Ja and Jo, i dont understand it here.

1 year ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

"Jo" is used for contradicting a negative question:
- Finns det mat? - Ja, det gör det.
- Finns det inte mat? - Jo, det gör det.
- Finns det ingen mat? - Jo, det gör det.

1 year ago

Moogle2501

Hi there, I just wanted to mention how difficult it is to learn this concept since each time this structure appears in testing, it is always in this format. Since the answer is the same each time, it becomes more answer memory than actually helping us to learn this in a way that will help us use this. It would be very helpful if the phrases could be included in translation exercises (particularly in the english to swedish) rather than simply the drop-down with "jo" as the answer.

1 year ago

mrt.yonkova

Sorry if someone has already asked but how am I supposed to know if there is any food or not?

"With a negated question (don't you have …?), you cannot answer ja. You can only answer nej (if you don't have it) or jo (if you do have it)."

I had to choose from "Nej" and "Jo"... How could you guess which one is the right answer?

1 year ago

thorr18
thorr18

Because here it doesn't work with nej. You can say the Swedish version of "Yes, it does" or "No, it does not", but you can't say "No, it does" because that's what jo is for. If you saw inte in the answer, you would know they were using nej.

1 year ago

Nasser677522

Can we answer " jo det är det" or "jo det är den" ?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Since the question is finns det, you need to use the same gender in the response - jo, det gör det. But either way, you can't use är, that's like saying "yes, it is" in English.

1 year ago

DelbertSwa
DelbertSwa

How do you know there is? The answer could be "nej eller jo"!

1 year ago

thorr18
thorr18

No, the negative answer would have inte in it: Nej det gör det inte.

1 year ago

johninbigd

Despite the confusing wording, I'm still hung up on the idea that "det gör det"--it does it--means "there is".

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Well, remember that det can also mean "that". Basically, it says "that it does", just with two words switching places. Does that help?

1 year ago

johninbigd

Yes, that does help a little. I didn't remember that 'det' could also mean 'that'. It's still a little confusing when translating it literally, but that makes a bit more sense now. "Yes, that it does" just seems strange when I expect "Yes, there is".

Thanks!

1 year ago

Ran922748

Why is it jo and not ja ?

11 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Please scroll up a little - it's already been answered in this thread. :)

11 months ago

Iman490815

Jo means what

9 months ago

tliarch
tliarch

I used the words, "There's no food?" "Yes there is" Duo marked it wrong. My swefish buddy told me its perfectly correct to translate it as i did.

3 months ago

thorr18
thorr18

Actually, they consistently don't accept that type of reordering of the sentence in this course. Your version is a statement that is forced to be a question by using the punctuation at the end, while the exercise is a natural question. You can do the same thing with punctuation in Swedish but they only allow translating like-for-like in these cases.

3 months ago

lavender-87

When do you use Ja and when do you use Jo?

2 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

jo is in response to a negative question. It's ja otherwise.

2 months ago

T.D.Carlson

When I lived in Sweden in the early 90s...I do not recall the use of 'yo'...'Yes' would have been my response and what I'd reply. Was I wrong. Why wouldn't this still be acceptable? T

6 days ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

You always use jo for yes in response to a negative question. I'm sorry, but no native would ever use ja here.

Compare:

  • Finns det någon mat här? = Is there any food here? = positive question
  • Ja, det finns det. = Yes, there is.

To this:

  • Finns det ingen mat här? = Is there no food here? = negative question
  • Jo, det finns det. = Yes, there is.
6 days ago

Emmanuelle297113

how does jo and ja differentiate?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Please scroll up a little - it's already been answered in this thread. :)

1 year ago

AlastairRo

The question is confusing in any language because you haven't given any more information than the simple is there no food? You have two possible yes answers and one no. Which one do you choose? It's an example of trying to be clever for the sake of being clever but you end up looking the fool for it. It's basically a lucky dip question, which would only be acceptable in a contest where you might win a prize, but not in a language course.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

I'm really sorry, but I have no idea what you're trying to say. How is it confusing?

1 year ago

AlastairRo

Because we have no idea if there is any food. There are two possible answers, but in order to answer the question you need to provide more information. It's just a lucky guess question. You've got a fifty/fifty chance of getting it right or wrong. If you're trying to differentiate between ja and jo there are better ways to show people, this is just a bad way to do it.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

The Swedish sentence clearly states that there is food, though. Whether you use ja or jo depends not on whether there is food, but on whether a negative was used in the question.

1 year ago

AlastairRo

Maybe but there is still a better way to illustrate that point instead of an ambiguous question. In English, to say, is there no food? could have one of two answers, you're asking a question. is there any food? Same again, you need more information. My first example has a negative tone, the second is more neutral but I'm still confusing the reader because they don't know if there is any food. There is no equivalent in English because yes means yes, the only difference would be in emphasis on the word yes, a firm yes is positive but a tentative yes might suggestive uncertainty. The only thing I could suggest is the answer is redone. For example. Is there no food? Yes of course there is food, add something to make it look as if there is food. Google has several words, like självklart, givetvis, naturligtvis. It changes the answer and at least suggests there is food, you can add the jo as well just to show the difference.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

I still don't see the problem, though - the Swedish sentence is not ambiguous at all. It is very straightforward in translation. Why would you add words in English that are not there in Swedish?

1 year ago

AlastairRo

The word nej should be removed so you just have ja or jo, which would help those of us not fluent in Swedish to learn the difference. Throwing nej in as a possible answer just confuses everyone.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

The Swedish jo always means "yes". Offering "no" as a translation for jo is not confusing.

Besides, we don't get to set the multiple-choice alternatives ourselves anyway, so it's a moot point. :(

1 year ago