1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non è certamente il mio prob…

"Non è certamente il mio problema."

Translation:It is certainly not my problem.

July 10, 2013

14 Comments


Omazie

If you wanted to say "It is not certainly my problem" (i.e. It is not certain that it is my problem) how would you say that? Is there any way of doing it just by moving the "certamente"?


dnovinc

It would be: "Non è certo che è il mio problema." (or maybe better to use subjunctive "Non è certo che sià il mio problema")

I don't think that "certamente" = "certainly" (adverb) can be used like that, you need an adjective (certo)


JoolsStone

why not 'la mia problema'


CTrinity

There are a few words that come from Greek, like problema, that have an -a ending but are masculine. You just have to sort of remember them. Others I can remember are dilemma and programma.


LuciusVorenusX

Panorama is another one that I came across recently. Hands up all those who hate masculine nouns ending in a? {Shoots own hand up}. Yes, I got caught by this one too.


YellowStripe

Nouns that end in -ma are masculine.


eltamine

I was wondering the same thing, thank you for your answer


Mar-Ti-ni

Thanks for these answers. I had been very confused about these too.


Lavmarx

Because "problema" is masculine, despite the a ending.


FionaDawkins

Thank you for this, the first time I came across problema being masculine.


Kgib22

Why is "he is certainly not my problem" not accepted?


Anerman

That would be a semantically correct interpretation of the sentence. But pragmatically, most of the time the è has problem as subject. When someone wants to say to say "he is certainly not my probelm", they would surely use Lui explicitely.


LynnDelaney

PERCHE NON E LA MIA PROBLEMA?


nerevarine1138

For the same reasons explained above. "Problema" is masculine.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.