"Non è certamente il mio problema."

Translation:It is certainly not my problem.

July 10, 2013

16 Comments


Omazie

If you wanted to say "It is not certainly my problem" (i.e. It is not certain that it is my problem) how would you say that? Is there any way of doing it just by moving the "certamente"?

July 10, 2013

dnovinc

It would be: "Non è certo che è il mio problema." (or maybe better to use subjunctive "Non è certo che sià il mio problema")

I don't think that "certamente" = "certainly" (adverb) can be used like that, you need an adjective (certo)

July 10, 2013

JoolsStone

why not 'la mia problema'

May 11, 2014

Lavmarx

Because "problema" is masculine, despite the a ending.

July 14, 2014

FionaDawkins

Thank you for this, the first time I came across problema being masculine.

February 1, 2018

CTrinity

There are a few words that come from Greek, like problema, that have an -a ending but are masculine. You just have to sort of remember them. Others I can remember are dilemma and programma.

May 30, 2015

eltamine

I was wondering the same thing, thank you for your answer

February 24, 2016

LuciusVorenusX

Panorama is another one that I came across recently. Hands up all those who hate masculine nouns ending in a? {Shoots own hand up}. Yes, I got caught by this one too.

June 2, 2016

Mar-Ti-ni

Thanks for these answers. I had been very confused about these too.

September 28, 2017

Kgib22

Why is "he is certainly not my problem" not accepted?

July 28, 2016

Anerman

That would be a semantically correct interpretation of the sentence. But pragmatically, most of the time the è has problem as subject. When someone wants to say to say "he is certainly not my probelm", they would surely use Lui explicitely.

August 15, 2017

Marlous4

why not "certainly it is not my problem"

April 15, 2015

nerevarine1138

Because that word order is strange in English and doesn't convey the meaning of the sentence.

August 20, 2015

Christoph908681

Would it be possible to say: 'Certamente non e' il mio problema'?

March 7, 2017

nerevarine1138

That would create the same issue as switching the word order in English: slightly different sentence.

March 7, 2017

acuencadev

"Certainly, It is not my problem." is not accepted...

July 16, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.