"Non è certamente il mio problema."

Translation:It is certainly not my problem.

July 10, 2013

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Omazie

If you wanted to say "It is not certainly my problem" (i.e. It is not certain that it is my problem) how would you say that? Is there any way of doing it just by moving the "certamente"?


dnovinc

It would be: "Non è certo che è il mio problema." (or maybe better to use subjunctive "Non è certo che sià il mio problema")

I don't think that "certamente" = "certainly" (adverb) can be used like that, you need an adjective (certo)


JoolsStone

why not 'la mia problema'


CTrinity

There are a few words that come from Greek, like problema, that have an -a ending but are masculine. You just have to sort of remember them. Others I can remember are dilemma and programma.


LuciusVorenusX

Panorama is another one that I came across recently. Hands up all those who hate masculine nouns ending in a? {Shoots own hand up}. Yes, I got caught by this one too.


YellowStripe

Nouns that end in -ma are masculine.


zimtladen

But also eg il poeta, il musicista, il pianeta, il sofà.

Also many occupations and identifiers ending in -a can be either masculine or feminine: il/la turista, l'artista, il/la dentista, l'atleta, il/la giornalista, il/la collega, il/la pianista


eltamine

I was wondering the same thing, thank you for your answer


Mar-Ti-ni

Thanks for these answers. I had been very confused about these too.


Lavmarx

Because "problema" is masculine, despite the a ending.


FionaDawkins

Thank you for this, the first time I came across problema being masculine.


acuencadev

"Certainly, It is not my problem." is not accepted...


Kgib22

Why is "he is certainly not my problem" not accepted?


Anerman

That would be a semantically correct interpretation of the sentence. But pragmatically, most of the time the è has problem as subject. When someone wants to say to say "he is certainly not my probelm", they would surely use Lui explicitely.


Marlous4

why not "certainly it is not my problem"


Christoph908681

Would it be possible to say: 'Certamente non e' il mio problema'?


nerevarine1138

That would create the same issue as switching the word order in English: slightly different sentence.


DavidFP6

Why not he or she rather than it? Though neither lui nor lei are used, there is nothing that eliminates the possibility that one or the other could be implied. Or is there?


nerevarine1138

Although there are certain contexts where "He/she is not my problem" might make sense, you really would need those context clues to have that sentence work.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.