1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The car runs on electricity."

"The car runs on electricity."

Translation:Bilen går på el.

December 4, 2014

29 Comments


hornedhorse9

Why is it written el but said as elikliknande ??


Arnauti

The TTS is stupid here and thinks that this is an abbreviation for 'eller liknande' ('or similar'). That is actually not a common abbreviation. Unfortunately, there's nothing we can do about this.


GlennDavies

I've seen other online dictionaries that know the word "us" only as an abbreviation for "U.S.A." and never a pronoun. We are not yet at the "Äkta Människor" stage of computers...


Arnauti

That's for sure – for better or worse…


impy_imp

Couldn't you change the question to have electricity written out in full instead of just el ? Or do swedes never say it in full and always just say el ?


devalanteriel

I'm willing to bet that out of, say, a thousand occurrences, at least 995 would be just el, actually. :)


impy_imp

Good to know. Tack!


vivisaurus

Does anyone know if it is incorrect to say Bilen kör på el?


devalanteriel

Terribly late reply, but the answer is both yes and no. It's a perfectly understandable phrase, just very unidiomatic. We don't accept it since I have a hard time seeing anybody actually using it natively.


ruotsalaineno

It doesn't sound right to me, no. går på seems like a set phrase that is equal to "runs on"


melinen

"Går på el" seems like the better choice but "kör på el" should definitely work.


sebastianm826268

People will understand what you mean, but it's not correct.


DazKins

Kan man säga 'Bilen fungerar på el'?


Arnauti

No, doesn't work.


KentNelson1

Why? Pretty please.


devalanteriel

gå på means "is fueled by", in one way or another. You can't really say fungerar på, unless you go on to specify a time - e.g. Bilen fungerar på tisdagar = The car works on tuesdays. But obviously, this changes the meaning. :)


takver

Duo vill ha "bilen drivs med". Kan man säga t.e. "jag drivs med kaffe"?


Zmrzlina

You can say it, but it makes you sound like a machine and also "drivs med" makes it sound like someone else is inserting coffee into you. I think "drivs av" works better for what you mean.


HansLovesIce

är "Bilen är driven på el" en möjlighet? Eller enkelt "Elbilen"


Zmrzlina

It's not ungrammatical to say "Bilen är driven av el" but it's not idiomatic. You'd say "bilen är eldriven" in that case.


HansLovesIce

Thanks, I like the simple way you can connect el to a word to make it electric.


Zmrzlina

Indeed! Elbil = electric car, elvisp = electric handmixer and so on. :)


yan_man23

Are there lots of Teslas in Sweden?


devalanteriel

Nah. I mean, they're not exactly rare, but they're hardly common, either. You'll find more Teslas around the cities where they have dealerships. And since Teslas are a lot more common in Norway, you'll find Norwegian Teslas wherever the Norwegians like to go. :)


impy_imp

I put "bilen springer på el". I'm now thinking springer is only for living things ?


devalanteriel

Yes, springer is what you do with legs. :)


impy_imp

Tack ! I now have a mental image of bilen springer where it's lifting it's wheels off the ground and lurching along rather than rotating it's wheels :)


GlennaJo

This close to Christmas "på el" makes me think of the fun people have with the word plays on "No L" and Noel. I wish I had something fun like that to help me remember a harder word to remember than "el". :-)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.