"The car runs on electricity."

Translation:Bilen går på el.

December 4, 2014

29 Comments


hornedhorse9

Why is it written el but said as elikliknande ??

February 5, 2016

Arnauti

The TTS is stupid here and thinks that this is an abbreviation for 'eller liknande' ('or similar'). That is actually not a common abbreviation. Unfortunately, there's nothing we can do about this.

February 7, 2016

GlennDavies

I've seen other online dictionaries that know the word "us" only as an abbreviation for "U.S.A." and never a pronoun. We are not yet at the "Äkta Människor" stage of computers...

April 16, 2016

Arnauti

That's for sure – for better or worse…

April 16, 2016

impy_imp

Couldn't you change the question to have electricity written out in full instead of just el ? Or do swedes never say it in full and always just say el ?

July 22, 2017

devalanteriel

I'm willing to bet that out of, say, a thousand occurrences, at least 995 would be just el, actually. :)

July 22, 2017

impy_imp

Good to know. Tack!

July 22, 2017

vivisaurus

Does anyone know if it is incorrect to say Bilen kör på el?

December 4, 2014

devalanteriel

Terribly late reply, but the answer is both yes and no. It's a perfectly understandable phrase, just very unidiomatic. We don't accept it since I have a hard time seeing anybody actually using it natively.

July 21, 2017

ruotsalaineno

It doesn't sound right to me, no. går på seems like a set phrase that is equal to "runs on"

December 30, 2014

melinen

"Går på el" seems like the better choice but "kör på el" should definitely work.

March 31, 2016

sebastianm826268

People will understand what you mean, but it's not correct.

February 24, 2018

DazKins

Kan man säga 'Bilen fungerar på el'?

December 27, 2015

Arnauti

No, doesn't work.

December 28, 2015

KentNelson1

Why? Pretty please.

September 3, 2016

devalanteriel

gå på means "is fueled by", in one way or another. You can't really say fungerar på, unless you go on to specify a time - e.g. Bilen fungerar på tisdagar = The car works on tuesdays. But obviously, this changes the meaning. :)

December 9, 2016

takver

Duo vill ha "bilen drivs med". Kan man säga t.e. "jag drivs med kaffe"?

February 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

You can say it, but it makes you sound like a machine and also "drivs med" makes it sound like someone else is inserting coffee into you. I think "drivs av" works better for what you mean.

February 7, 2016

HansLovesIce

är "Bilen är driven på el" en möjlighet? Eller enkelt "Elbilen"

August 2, 2016

Zmrzlina

It's not ungrammatical to say "Bilen är driven av el" but it's not idiomatic. You'd say "bilen är eldriven" in that case.

August 2, 2016

HansLovesIce

Thanks, I like the simple way you can connect el to a word to make it electric.

August 2, 2016

Zmrzlina

Indeed! Elbil = electric car, elvisp = electric handmixer and so on. :)

August 2, 2016

yan_man23

Are there lots of Teslas in Sweden?

July 21, 2017

devalanteriel

Nah. I mean, they're not exactly rare, but they're hardly common, either. You'll find more Teslas around the cities where they have dealerships. And since Teslas are a lot more common in Norway, you'll find Norwegian Teslas wherever the Norwegians like to go. :)

July 21, 2017

impy_imp

I put "bilen springer på el". I'm now thinking springer is only for living things ?

July 22, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, springer is what you do with legs. :)

July 22, 2017

impy_imp

Tack ! I now have a mental image of bilen springer where it's lifting it's wheels off the ground and lurching along rather than rotating it's wheels :)

July 22, 2017

devalanteriel

So did I. :D

July 22, 2017

GlennaJo

This close to Christmas "på el" makes me think of the fun people have with the word plays on "No L" and Noel. I wish I had something fun like that to help me remember a harder word to remember than "el". :-)

January 1, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.