"Det är inte ovanligt."

Translation:It is not unusual.

December 4, 2014

21 Comments


owngrfld

I'm glad to see that some Tom Jones has found its way here.

December 7, 2014

huntermcjesus

I was thinking the same thing!

January 17, 2015

MissMuse

Me too! Lingots all around!

February 14, 2015

n0c0mment

I just clicked the discuss button to see this. Thank you :) parararararaaaaaa ♪

April 19, 2015

Chris-Butler

I was thinking the opposite actually!

June 7, 2015

as2907

So has Elvis, as there's also an "är du ensam i natt" somewhere in the course.

August 28, 2016

IanCaliban

It just goes to show how old we all are here.

Try singing the song in Swedish, though. It's hard.

February 2, 2017

AmbleH

I've tried, too. Too many syllables in Swedish. Oh well.

April 22, 2017

rachael.cr3

Haha, I was thinking Tom Jones by way of Carlton Banks, so that's more 1990s!

February 20, 2018

PennLesley

if 'vanligt' is 'normal', can't 'ovanligt' also be 'abnormal' as well as unusual?

December 5, 2014

Zmrzlina

No, ovanlig just means unusual.

January 24, 2015

jholland15

I'd say unusual and abnormal have pretty much the same meaning, though unusual has more of a negative connotation.

February 2, 2015

AmbassadorTigger

I personally feel abnormal has a more negative conation than unusual.

May 7, 2015

davidalso

So I'm wondering what you all think of "It is not strange." I know that konstigt and vanligt are not equivalent in Swedish, but I would say that they have enough overlap in English that it should be okay. Thoughts?

December 4, 2014

Lundgren8

I think that is a bit of a stretch with ”strange”.

December 4, 2014

owngrfld

I also put 'strange'. In many contexts I would use unusual, odd, strange, weird interchangeably.

December 7, 2014

impy_imp

But Tom Jones sings "It's not unusual" ... the lyrics aren't "it's not strange" ;-)

October 24, 2017

To0AfD8W

So when possible (möjligt) is turned into impossible (omöjligt) by adding the prefix o- and the same is true for vanlig and ovanlig, does that mean it is a general rule? As in, you can change an adjective to mean the opposite by adding o-?

August 11, 2018

as2907

I think it is pretty general, though not really universal - there is no "obra" or "ovacker", as far as I know.

August 11, 2018

DelbertSwa

To be loved by you! Nice one, duo sweden lol

November 27, 2017

RebeckaPyper

to be loved by anyone! (ba ba ba ba ba baaaa)

October 14, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.