"Det är inte ovanligt."

Translation:It is not unusual.

December 4, 2014

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


iamOwenG

I'm glad to see that some Tom Jones has found its way here.


huntermcjesus

I was thinking the same thing!


MissMuse

Me too! Lingots all around!


n0c0mment

I just clicked the discuss button to see this. Thank you :) parararararaaaaaa ♪


Chris-Butler

I was thinking the opposite actually!


ap2907

So has Elvis, as there's also an "är du ensam i natt" somewhere in the course.


IanCaliban

It just goes to show how old we all are here.

Try singing the song in Swedish, though. It's hard.


rachael.cr3

Haha, I was thinking Tom Jones by way of Carlton Banks, so that's more 1990s!


AmbleH

I've tried, too. Too many syllables in Swedish. Oh well.


QuintusMarius

Det är inte ovanligt att se mig gråta.


PennLesley

if 'vanligt' is 'normal', can't 'ovanligt' also be 'abnormal' as well as unusual?


Zmrzlina

No, ovanlig just means unusual.


jholland15

I'd say unusual and abnormal have pretty much the same meaning, though unusual has more of a negative connotation.


AmbassadorTigger

I personally feel abnormal has a more negative conation than unusual.


davidalso

So I'm wondering what you all think of "It is not strange." I know that konstigt and vanligt are not equivalent in Swedish, but I would say that they have enough overlap in English that it should be okay. Thoughts?


Lundgren8

I think that is a bit of a stretch with ”strange”.


iamOwenG

I also put 'strange'. In many contexts I would use unusual, odd, strange, weird interchangeably.


impy_imp

But Tom Jones sings "It's not unusual" ... the lyrics aren't "it's not strange" ;-)


To0AfD8W

So when possible (möjligt) is turned into impossible (omöjligt) by adding the prefix o- and the same is true for vanlig and ovanlig, does that mean it is a general rule? As in, you can change an adjective to mean the opposite by adding o-?


ap2907

I think it is pretty general, though not really universal - there is no "obra" or "ovacker", as far as I know.


Rebeckapyper

to be loved by anyone! (ba ba ba ba ba baaaa)


Wowa269009

Att bli älskat av någon? I think it is... but please correct me if this is wrong or there is a better translation.


ap2907

Älskad. You're supposedly a human being.


DelbertSwa

To be loved by you! Nice one, duo sweden lol


mikeLegenden

Why is "They are not uncommon" excepted.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.