"It rains a lot in November."

Translation:Det regnar mycket i november.

December 4, 2014

23 Comments


jd30

And as Axl tells us, it's hard to hold a candle in that cold November rain!

December 6, 2014

AriaBrei

i vs. på . When to use what, and why is ¨på¨"wrong here?

January 25, 2015

Arnauti

For one thing, with days of the week we use , and with months we use i. So we say på måndag but i november.
Those are two of the most frequent prepositions in Swedish and they have so many meanings it's hard to give a short explanation, but generally i is like in, and is like on, with some difference in usage of course.

January 25, 2015

kcdijbfy-deleted

Its the same as in English, where use "on" with days and "in" with months.

September 6, 2015

Claindelune

That's a good way to remember it. Tack!

April 30, 2017

AlecHirsch1

Would it be wrong to say "Det regnar så mycket i november."? If so, why?

September 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, it would be wrong. Because the "så" makes it sound like you want to emphasize "mycket" and there's no such thing in the translation here.

September 16, 2015

tcsizmadia

May I exchange mycket with många here? So "Det regnar många i november" is valid? Tack så mycket! :)

October 4, 2015

NathanHill16

I think "många" is for countable things, while "mycket" is continuous- so substituing många would be loosely "there is many raining" rather than "There is much raining". Happy to be corrected, though!

October 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

Allow me to make you happy then! ;)

Många is used with countable nouns, while mycket is for uncountables. Thus, you say "många bilar" (many cars) but "mycket bröd" (a lot of bread). In the sentence above, however, mycket is an adverb, describing the action of raining. "Många" can't be used as an adverb.

October 16, 2015

tcsizmadia

Thank you guys for explaining this! :)

October 18, 2015

JoshuaMadd2

What would "massor" mean in this context and how would it differ from "mycket"?

February 18, 2015

Arnauti

massor and en massa are a bit like lots of or lots – more colloquial ways to say mycket. Another one is massvis.

February 18, 2015

Evaluna93

Would "det regnar en mangd i november" be wrong?

March 2, 2015

Jan-Olav

It doesn't sound good. It's like 'It rains an amount'.

April 4, 2015

cicadaa.buzz

Sometimes it snows in April too ;-;

August 14, 2016

kcdijbfy-deleted

We also use when talking about the seasons, right? As in *jag går inte i skoaln på sommaren". I hope this is correct :)

September 29, 2016

Lewis2205

can someone please explain what 'mycket' is used for because i feel like i always use it.

February 4, 2017

devalanteriel

It means "much" or "a lot".

February 4, 2017

Lewis2205

thanks for clearing that up :)

February 8, 2017

Anna_Lucinda

Is the T in "det" silent? It sounds like "day" to me, but the sound on my phone speaker isn't great.

November 17, 2017

petar26904

Why is incorect "för mycket" ?

June 22, 2018

devalanteriel

That means "too much". Which is probably true, but not a translation. :)

June 22, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.