1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "It rains a lot in November."

"It rains a lot in November."

Translation:Det regnar mycket i november.

December 4, 2014

26 Comments


cuddelzthecat

And as Axl tells us, it's hard to hold a candle in that cold November rain!


AriaBrei

i vs. på . When to use what, and why is ¨på¨"wrong here?


Arnauti

For one thing, with days of the week we use , and with months we use i. So we say på måndag but i november.
Those are two of the most frequent prepositions in Swedish and they have so many meanings it's hard to give a short explanation, but generally i is like in, and is like on, with some difference in usage of course.


kcdijbfy-deleted

Its the same as in English, where use "on" with days and "in" with months.


Claindelune

That's a good way to remember it. Tack!


person222222

Would it be wrong to say "Det regnar så mycket i november."? If so, why?


Zmrzlina

Yes, it would be wrong. Because the "så" makes it sound like you want to emphasize "mycket" and there's no such thing in the translation here.


JoshuaMadd2

What would "massor" mean in this context and how would it differ from "mycket"?


Arnauti

massor and en massa are a bit like lots of or lots – more colloquial ways to say mycket. Another one is massvis.


tcsizmadia

May I exchange mycket with många here? So "Det regnar många i november" is valid? Tack så mycket! :)


NathanHill16

I think "många" is for countable things, while "mycket" is continuous- so substituing många would be loosely "there is many raining" rather than "There is much raining". Happy to be corrected, though!


Zmrzlina

Allow me to make you happy then! ;)

Många is used with countable nouns, while mycket is for uncountables. Thus, you say "många bilar" (many cars) but "mycket bröd" (a lot of bread). In the sentence above, however, mycket is an adverb, describing the action of raining. "Många" can't be used as an adverb.


tcsizmadia

Thank you guys for explaining this! :)


Evaluna93

Would "det regnar en mangd i november" be wrong?


Jan-Olav

It doesn't sound good. It's like 'It rains an amount'.


cicadaa.buzz

Sometimes it snows in April too ;-;


kcdijbfy-deleted

We also use when talking about the seasons, right? As in *jag går inte i skoaln på sommaren". I hope this is correct :)


Lewis2205

can someone please explain what 'mycket' is used for because i feel like i always use it.


devalanteriel

It means "much" or "a lot".


Lewis2205

thanks for clearing that up :)


Anna_Lucinda

Is the T in "det" silent? It sounds like "day" to me, but the sound on my phone speaker isn't great.


hftomorrow

Why is incorect "för mycket" ?


devalanteriel

That means "too much". Which is probably true, but not a translation. :)


To62YT

De regnar mycket på november


4oYBIxtO

No it should be “i november”


devalanteriel

And also det. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.