"The restaurant is open."

Translation:Restaurangen är öppen.

December 4, 2014

13 Comments


ValiantCashew

How exactly is "... har öppet" used? Essentially means "has 'openness' "?

December 4, 2014

Lundgren8

It’s an adjective in ”ha öppet” as well, it’s just always in the neuter.

December 4, 2014

schermesse

I have practice this lesson over a dozen times by now and it's the first time I see this

March 7, 2016

Huguenot7

Frustrating. Earlier lesson marked me wrong for using är instead of har, and now this one dings me for missing är...

October 21, 2016

Arnauti

It's either har öppet or är öppen, see other comments on this page. With practice you'll nail it.

January 18, 2017

Carlos.Paredes

Since its "the restaurant" its definite right? Meaning it would be oppna or not?

December 29, 2016

Arnauti

That form only occurs before the noun: den öppna restaurangen but restaurangen är öppen. These two different positions for the adjective are called attributive and predicative. I posted a table here which shows all cases:

comment/6609356$comment_id=15597433

January 18, 2017

hanslooy

same question here (except it should be öppna)

January 18, 2017

ErikDunder

Har öppet = has opened? Is öppet pastents of open?

October 27, 2016

Arnauti

No, the past tense of öppna is öppnat.
öppen is an adjective and those don't have tenses. It's just that we have two different constructions to choose from so that you can say either that Restaurangen är öppen or Restaurangen har öppet. Both mean 'The restaurant is open'.

ha öppet only refers to things like 'have opening hours' so that for instance a window can only vara öppet, not ha öppet.

January 18, 2017

Jeanbean425734

If it was plural, restaurangerna, could one say either

"...är öppna"

or

"...har öppet"

??

Or am I all mixed up?

February 17, 2019

devalanteriel

"...är öppna"

Yes.

"...har öppet"

Yes.

Or am I all mixed up?

No. :)

February 17, 2019

Jeanbean425734

Thank you!!!

February 18, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.