1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The restaurant is open."

"The restaurant is open."

Translation:Restaurangen är öppen.

December 4, 2014

13 Comments


[deactivated user]

    How exactly is "... har öppet" used? Essentially means "has 'openness' "?


Lundgren8

    It’s an adjective in ”ha öppet” as well, it’s just always in the neuter.


schermesse

    I have practice this lesson over a dozen times by now and it's the first time I see this


Huguenot7

    Frustrating. Earlier lesson marked me wrong for using är instead of har, and now this one dings me for missing är...


Arnauti

    It's either har öppet or är öppen, see other comments on this page. With practice you'll nail it.


Carlos.Paredes

    Since its "the restaurant" its definite right? Meaning it would be oppna or not?


Arnauti

    That form only occurs before the noun: den öppna restaurangen but restaurangen är öppen. These two different positions for the adjective are called attributive and predicative. I posted a table here which shows all cases:

comment/6609356$comment_id=15597433


hanslooy

    same question here (except it should be öppna)


ErikDunder

    Har öppet = has opened? Is öppet pastents of open?


Arnauti

    No, the past tense of öppna is öppnat.
    öppen is an adjective and those don't have tenses. It's just that we have two different constructions to choose from so that you can say either that Restaurangen är öppen or Restaurangen har öppet. Both mean 'The restaurant is open'.

    ha öppet only refers to things like 'have opening hours' so that for instance a window can only vara öppet, not ha öppet.


Jeanbean425734

    If it was plural, restaurangerna, could one say either

    "...är öppna"

    or

    "...har öppet"

    ??

    Or am I all mixed up?


devalanteriel

    "...är öppna"

    Yes.

    "...har öppet"

    Yes.

    Or am I all mixed up?

    No. :)

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.