1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The farmer works on the farm…

"The farmer works on the farm."

Translation:Oibríonn an feirmeoir ar an bhfeirm.

December 4, 2014

8 Comments


Stephen_87

It accepts both "...ar an fheirm" and "...ar an bhfeirm". Which dialect uses which? I'm assuming the standard is the eclipsed form.


galaxyrocker

Both are acceptable in the standard now. Ulster Irish lenites, and the others eclipse.


RichardMik2

I thought i read somewhere that feirmeoir and feirm were spelt feilm and feilmear in connemara. Is this not correct?


stolenchild

Why isn't "sa" accepted here?


sgjest

sa replaces i + an (which in English would be "in the," not "on the").


tomdore

Is this the explanation of the eclipse (or lack of eclipse)?

  • feirmeoir doesn't change, as it's masculine
  • feirm changes to bhfeirm, as it's feminine.

SatharnPHL

feirm is eclipsed because it comes after the preposition ar and the singular definite article an, as explained in the Tips & Notes for the Eclipsis skill.

ar an bhfeirm, ag an bhfear, chuig an mbean, leis an mbuachaill, as an mbuidéal, roimh an gcluiche, etc. The gender of the noun is not relevant.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.