1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Parliamo soprattutto di anim…

"Parliamo soprattutto di animali."

Translation:We speak mainly about animals.

July 10, 2013

60 Comments


JamesJ95

What a horrific translation...


Ks4FQ

I agree. Get with it DL


GeorgeKaz

I hate this sentence, the translation is horrible. Please change it.


bobblesse

"We speak primarily of animals" was not accepted. It makes much more sense than "above all"


Chaaaarlotjeeee

Why 'di' and not 'degli' animali?


Briguy84

I want to say that it's because they're not saying "of the animals", their saying "of animals". That is my best guess!


Clara-Lilla

Coretti Briguy, I translated it as "of the animals" and lost a heart, the correction said "of animals"


nerevarine1138

It's now accepted, as it should be.


Nonna602151

It wasn't just now (6/30/18) when i wrote "degli animali." Could it be accepted as an English translation but not as Italian??


skleijn

Does anybody know the etymology of the first double T in "sopratutto"?


KristaVoge

There is a very good explanation (in Italian, but easy to read) here http://www.treccani.it/enciclopedia/raddoppiamento-sintattico_(La_grammatica_italiana)/

According to this source, we should double many consonants at the beginning of words while pronouncing them, and when such a word is written together with the previous word (as in sopra + tutto = soprattutto) the doubling is also reflected in spelling. The cause is the dropping in Italian of many consonants at the end of Latin words, and those consonants remain there to an extent at the beginning of the next word (e.g. a ccasa, tre ggatti, già ffatto). This is a very short summary of the page. For me, the information helps improve the pronunciation (I used to say a casa, tre gatti, etc, no doubling, which I now understand is wrong)


Bunny2013

I'd like to know that, too. Duolingo corrected my spelling and called it a typo.


aidandeno

It is definitely soprattutto. I don't know its origin.


mhotwagner

As far as I can tell, DuoLingo accepts "we mainly talk..." and "we talk mostly...", but NOT "we mostly talk..." Is there a reason for this, or is it just a translation they need to add?


italiaoo

To me "we mostly talk... " and "we talk mostly ..." are almost the same.

"We mostly talk about animals" means, most of the time we talk about animals, but sometimes we go swimming and don't even talk. Do something completely different, not talking.

"We talk mostly about animals" means we talk about animals most times but sometimes we talk about food. But we always talk.

Not a big difference. Very subtle.


countvlad

"we talk about animals above all" not accepted. I'll report.


bisousethiboux

I put "We are above all talking about animals" and got marked wrong for not putting "speaking". Shameful.


Vms1985

"above all" is correct but if you add "else" (which is what I would normally do - does not alter the meaning one jot) then it becomes incorrect. Why does answering these questions feel like mind-reading sometimes?


aaronbennack

Does anyone think "overall" works as a translation for soprattutto? It wasn't accepted.


James_1986

Makes zero sense, this level of adverbs has some terrible translations, in both directions, in nearly every lesson.


K-MacGregor

Dear Gods! I want to report this but the option isn't there. This is horrible on so many levels.


italiaoo

Is the following not good English? "First of all we talk about animals." Thank you for teaching me English ;-)


Margaret_S

English sentence is correct.


AuntieE

I had a double t I was marked wrong


marPW

Could also be: Lets talk (parliamo) above all (sopratutto) of animals (di animali), but should be degli animali (of the animals)


Nan992093

"We are speaking mainly about animals" rejected 3/1/16. "Mainly" is even offered as one of the hover hints. Oh well.


gbambirra

Why can't I use "d'animali"?


nerevarine1138

That's just not an elision that's used in Italian. There isn't a similar vowel sound following, so there's no need to drop the "i" from "di".


Margaret_S

I don't think they contract 'di' because it is not really an article, more like 'some of....


Sharon511184

If they are going to do this, assuming it is the most accurate translation for the word soprattutto, we need commas.... We speak, above all, about animals.....this current translation makes no sense.


Raimundo474613

Can this be translated as "We especially talk about animals"?


AndrejJesenovec

What kind of sentence is this?


Susan37531

Why not 'we speak mainly of animals'? The "correct" translation is clunky and not something one would ever hear an English speaker say.


Raimundo474613

I'm not sure. "Above all" sounds more intense than "mainly". I wrote "especially" which sounds to me somewhere between "above all" and "mainly". I guess it depends if Italian also has similar levels of intensity. The Collins Italian-English dictionary gives "above all" and "especially" as translations of "soprattutto", and "principalmente" for "mainly".


learner77454

"Above all, we speak of the animals," is a better English translation.


nerevarine1138

"Speaking of" something is a little bit stilted/anachronistic for most English speakers. It's not wrong, but it definitely shouldn't be a recommended translation over "speaking/talking about".


Susan37531

Thank you. This makes more sense and is less awkward to an English speaker.


AndrejJesenovec

Is there a robot doing this exercises?


robin355682

This has to be the worst translation by duolingo. Nothing wrong surely with talks instead of speak, or mainly instead of above all - both wrong apparently. Only confuses.


bjojoe

why not mainly...???


BarrySussman

this is so not english


Mimi746833

What is wrong about using mainly? In other similar sentences, mainly is used.


oginito

DL, please admit and fix this English sentence. there is clearly something wrong about it.


LarsX

OK, I get that "above all" is a more literal translation of the components of the adverb, but "mainly" should be close enough.


BenFrommherz

what's wrong with 'we are talking mainly about animals' ?


007fashiongirl

what the heck does that even mean?! "We speak above all of animals." it should probably say, "we speak above all of the animals."


K-MacGregor

This is a painful translation, it makes no sense at all in English, please Mods, do something about it!!!


LifeLearn1

What is wrong with 'They speak mostly of animals'?


nerevarine1138

The verb is "parliamo," so "we" is the only appropriate subject for the English sentence.


JackKorpi1

Why does DL sometimes translate "soprattutto" as "mainly" and sometimes as "mostly"? And what is the correct usage of "principalmente"?


bdlove123

Why is 'we speak mainly of the animals" incorrect?


nerevarine1138

It's not technically wrong, but it's an odd phrasing in English. A native speaker would likely never "speak of" something. It's much more common to "talk about" things.


baribeaup

Is word order important in this sentence, specifically as it relates to "sopratutto"? In English you can say "Mainly we speak about animals", "We mainly speak about animals", "We speak mainly about animals", "We speak about mainly animals", or "We speak about animals mainly" and they're all more or less correct, understood, and equal in meaning. Is it the same in Italian, or does "soppratutto" have a specific required placement in the sentence?


nerevarine1138

"Sopratutto" could probably go at the beginning of the sentence, but that's about it.

However, it's not that different in English. As you said, although some of your options would be understood in English, they're only "more or less" correct. Your last two options ("about mainly animals" and "about animals mainly") hit the ear wrong and shouldn't be offered as good translations.


Elen-ka

mostlly was not part of dictionary hit


Ian1897

"we are talking" marked as an error??


sighthoundlover

Why is this "di" and not "degli"???


Briguy84

Look at my response to Chaaaarlotjeeee (8 posts above) for a possible answer

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.