"Parliamo soprattutto di animali."

Translation:We speak mainly about animals.

July 10, 2013

56 Comments


JamesJ95

What a horrific translation...

November 30, 2013

Sofie870036

Agreed.

October 8, 2018

Ks4FQ

I agree. Get with it DL

November 4, 2018

GeorgeKaz

I hate this sentence, the translation is horrible. Please change it.

September 14, 2014

bobblesse

"We speak primarily of animals" was not accepted. It makes much more sense than "above all"

April 25, 2014

Chaaaarlotjeeee

Why 'di' and not 'degli' animali?

May 14, 2014

Briguy84

I want to say that it's because they're not saying "of the animals", their saying "of animals". That is my best guess!

September 21, 2014

Clara-Lilla

Coretti Briguy, I translated it as "of the animals" and lost a heart, the correction said "of animals"

February 21, 2015

nerevarine1138

It's now accepted, as it should be.

May 19, 2016

Nonna602151

It wasn't just now (6/30/18) when i wrote "degli animali." Could it be accepted as an English translation but not as Italian??

June 30, 2018

skleijn

Does anybody know the etymology of the first double T in "sopratutto"?

August 2, 2013

KristaVoge

There is a very good explanation (in Italian, but easy to read) here http://www.treccani.it/enciclopedia/raddoppiamento-sintattico_(La_grammatica_italiana)/

According to this source, we should double many consonants at the beginning of words while pronouncing them, and when such a word is written together with the previous word (as in sopra + tutto = soprattutto) the doubling is also reflected in spelling. The cause is the dropping in Italian of many consonants at the end of Latin words, and those consonants remain there to an extent at the beginning of the next word (e.g. a ccasa, tre ggatti, già ffatto). This is a very short summary of the page. For me, the information helps improve the pronunciation (I used to say a casa, tre gatti, etc, no doubling, which I now understand is wrong)

August 21, 2015

Bunny2013

I'd like to know that, too. Duolingo corrected my spelling and called it a typo.

September 3, 2013

aidandeno

It is definitely soprattutto. I don't know its origin.

November 12, 2013

mhotwagner

As far as I can tell, DuoLingo accepts "we mainly talk..." and "we talk mostly...", but NOT "we mostly talk..." Is there a reason for this, or is it just a translation they need to add?

August 27, 2013

italiaoo

To me "we mostly talk... " and "we talk mostly ..." are almost the same.

"We mostly talk about animals" means, most of the time we talk about animals, but sometimes we go swimming and don't even talk. Do something completely different, not talking.

"We talk mostly about animals" means we talk about animals most times but sometimes we talk about food. But we always talk.

Not a big difference. Very subtle.

October 17, 2013

countvlad

"we talk about animals above all" not accepted. I'll report.

November 13, 2013

bisousethiboux

I put "We are above all talking about animals" and got marked wrong for not putting "speaking". Shameful.

July 4, 2014

Vms1985

"above all" is correct but if you add "else" (which is what I would normally do - does not alter the meaning one jot) then it becomes incorrect. Why does answering these questions feel like mind-reading sometimes?

September 21, 2016

aaronbennack

Does anyone think "overall" works as a translation for soprattutto? It wasn't accepted.

July 10, 2017

James_1986

Makes zero sense, this level of adverbs has some terrible translations, in both directions, in nearly every lesson.

August 21, 2018

K-MacGregor

Dear Gods! I want to report this but the option isn't there. This is horrible on so many levels.

October 2, 2018

italiaoo

Is the following not good English? "First of all we talk about animals." Thank you for teaching me English ;-)

October 17, 2013

Margaret_S

English sentence is correct.

June 14, 2017

AuntieE

I had a double t I was marked wrong

February 27, 2015

marPW

Could also be: Lets talk (parliamo) above all (sopratutto) of animals (di animali), but should be degli animali (of the animals)

November 3, 2015

Nan992093

"We are speaking mainly about animals" rejected 3/1/16. "Mainly" is even offered as one of the hover hints. Oh well.

March 1, 2016

gbambirra

Why can't I use "d'animali"?

April 5, 2017

nerevarine1138

That's just not an elision that's used in Italian. There isn't a similar vowel sound following, so there's no need to drop the "i" from "di".

April 5, 2017

Margaret_S

I don't think they contract 'di' because it is not really an article, more like 'some of....

June 14, 2017

Sharon511184

If they are going to do this, assuming it is the most accurate translation for the word soprattutto, we need commas.... We speak, above all, about animals.....this current translation makes no sense.

June 17, 2017

Raimundo474613

Can this be translated as "We especially talk about animals"?

July 8, 2017

AndrejJesenovec

What kind of sentence is this?

September 3, 2017

Susan37531

Why not 'we speak mainly of animals'? The "correct" translation is clunky and not something one would ever hear an English speaker say.

September 8, 2017

Raimundo474613

I'm not sure. "Above all" sounds more intense than "mainly". I wrote "especially" which sounds to me somewhere between "above all" and "mainly". I guess it depends if Italian also has similar levels of intensity. The Collins Italian-English dictionary gives "above all" and "especially" as translations of "soprattutto", and "principalmente" for "mainly".

September 8, 2017

learner77454

"Above all, we speak of the animals," is a better English translation.

October 21, 2017

nerevarine1138

"Speaking of" something is a little bit stilted/anachronistic for most English speakers. It's not wrong, but it definitely shouldn't be a recommended translation over "speaking/talking about".

October 21, 2017

Susan37531

Thank you. This makes more sense and is less awkward to an English speaker.

October 21, 2017

AndrejJesenovec

Is there a robot doing this exercises?

November 28, 2017

robin355682

This has to be the worst translation by duolingo. Nothing wrong surely with talks instead of speak, or mainly instead of above all - both wrong apparently. Only confuses.

March 5, 2018

bjojoe

why not mainly...???

May 14, 2018

BarrySussman

this is so not english

June 21, 2018

Mimi746833

What is wrong about using mainly? In other similar sentences, mainly is used.

August 19, 2018

oginito

DL, please admit and fix this English sentence. there is clearly something wrong about it.

August 21, 2018

LarsX

OK, I get that "above all" is a more literal translation of the components of the adverb, but "mainly" should be close enough.

September 12, 2018

BenFrommherz

what's wrong with 'we are talking mainly about animals' ?

September 19, 2018

kremortens

Bad English

October 3, 2018

007fashiongirl

what the heck does that even mean?! "We speak above all of animals." it should probably say, "we speak above all of the animals."

October 19, 2018

K-MacGregor

This is a painful translation, it makes no sense at all in English, please Mods, do something about it!!!

October 21, 2018

LifeLearn1

What is wrong with 'They speak mostly of animals'?

March 9, 2019

nerevarine1138

The verb is "parliamo," so "we" is the only appropriate subject for the English sentence.

March 9, 2019

JackKorpi1

Why does DL sometimes translate "soprattutto" as "mainly" and sometimes as "mostly"? And what is the correct usage of "principalmente"?

May 1, 2019

Elen-ka

mostlly was not part of dictionary hit

July 10, 2013

Ian1897

"we are talking" marked as an error??

June 1, 2014

sighthoundlover

Why is this "di" and not "degli"???

September 12, 2014

Briguy84

Look at my response to Chaaaarlotjeeee (8 posts above) for a possible answer

September 21, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.