"Det tar generationer."

Translation:It takes generations.

December 4, 2014

32 Comments


bepisTM

Is the ti in generationer pronounced as the sj-sound or the tj-sound?

March 12, 2015

friswing

ti in generation is a sj-sound

May 1, 2015

Alexis.ita

When is ti sj-sound? Because I know not always is that the pronunce.

March 12, 2016

Alexis.ita

F.i. årtionden has another sound

March 12, 2016

friswing

Yes, in 'årtionde', it is just the letters -t-i-o-. But in generation it is a loneword, which in e.g. English and French has this '-tion' ending that is pronounced as a 'sj' (cf. German ach-laut), in Spanish spelled -ción. in Italian it can be -zione. etc.

March 12, 2016

dddanilo

In German -tion but it's pronounced like -tsion... Languages are great! :D

July 25, 2016

konnilee

-ção in Portuguese! (:

March 18, 2018

Kreilyn

Does it really sound "i-an-ra-sju-ner"? I can not hear the e in NE!!

November 8, 2015

friswing

The voice says "y'en--ra-sj'o-ner", that is how I as a Swede hear it, and as I probably would say it myself, i.e. not pronouncing the second 'E', there is no stress on it, so it kind of disappears.

November 8, 2015

Kreilyn

tack, du har verkligen hjälpt mig!!

November 9, 2015

friswing

Så bra! :-)

November 9, 2015

inventing

Is this a Swedish saying, for example an exaggeration/hyperbole like the English saying 'it's taking ages!', or does it literally mean 'it takes generations'?

November 29, 2015

Arnauti

It's not a saying, I'd just take it at face value.

November 29, 2015

inventing

Tack!

November 29, 2015

JavadMousa3

M.r Arnauti as we can't see all correct answers is .... It takes long generations.... also a right answer?

February 25, 2019

devalanteriel

No, that is not accepted.

February 25, 2019

Satrivor

So after the letter R the G is pronounced like a J?

December 18, 2014

Zmrzlina

Yes, but that's not the case in the sentence above. G is regularly soft in the following cases:

  • After L or R: älg, alger, arg, bärga ("moose, algae, angry, to salvage")

  • Before the soft vowels E I Y Ä Ö: ge, gissa, gymnastik, begär, göra ("to give, to guess, gymnastics, desire, to do"). That's what's going on above.

There are quite a few exceptions to this. Most prominently, a hard or soft G in the basic form will remain the same even if grammar or word compounds make it fall into a position where it should've been the other.

December 18, 2014

Taurendil

You mean vowels, not consonants? Just to clarify.. Men tack för hjälpen!

June 12, 2015

Zmrzlina

Oops. Of course! Thanks for pointing that out.

June 14, 2015

Taurendil

No problem :)

June 14, 2015

DonaldKidd

It is taking generations is correct as well!

April 15, 2016

JonathayDongle

so basically, -tion- is like Sj and gets pronounced like n H?

January 1, 2017

YaBoi2017

I got this sentence right after, "Det tar sekunder."

December 1, 2017

K76kUOe4

can someone explain why every now and then the answer box does not work unless you click in, while most of the time it is automatic .it catches me out every time.

March 9, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I see Duo has been dabbling in social engineering.

    August 22, 2018

Will709432

    Generations sounds like "yeneraphungar"

    November 7, 2018

4oYBIxtO

    Yenerashunar

    December 18, 2018

David646889

    Yenner hooner

    February 10, 2019

sandraollin

    Just leaving a comment so I can write this down when I have my note book at hand. Could someone reply to this so I get a notification? Tack!! (~_^)

    September 7, 2016

okiisarah

    Not sure if I'm too late or not

    December 24, 2016

sotnosen93

    If you're on the website you can just click "follow discussion" at the top of the page.

    December 17, 2018
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.