"Det tar generationer."

Translation:It takes generations.

3 years ago

24 Comments


bepisTM
bepisTM

Is the ti in generationer pronounced as the sj-sound or the tj-sound?

3 years ago

friswing
friswing

ti in generation is a sj-sound

3 years ago

Alexis.ita

When is ti sj-sound? Because I know not always is that the pronunce.

2 years ago

Alexis.ita

F.i. årtionden has another sound

2 years ago

friswing
friswing

Yes, in 'årtionde', it is just the letters -t-i-o-. But in generation it is a loneword, which in e.g. English and French has this '-tion' ending that is pronounced as a 'sj' (cf. German ach-laut), in Spanish spelled -ción. in Italian it can be -zione. etc.

2 years ago

dddanilo
dddanilo

In German -tion but it's pronounced like -tsion... Languages are great! :D

2 years ago

konnilee
konnilee

-ção in Portuguese! (:

6 months ago

Kreilyn
Kreilyn

Does it really sound "i-an-ra-sju-ner"? I can not hear the e in NE!!

2 years ago

friswing
friswing

The voice says "y'en--ra-sj'o-ner", that is how I as a Swede hear it, and as I probably would say it myself, i.e. not pronouncing the second 'E', there is no stress on it, so it kind of disappears.

2 years ago

Kreilyn
Kreilyn

tack, du har verkligen hjälpt mig!!

2 years ago

friswing
friswing

Så bra! :-)

2 years ago

inventing

Is this a Swedish saying, for example an exaggeration/hyperbole like the English saying 'it's taking ages!', or does it literally mean 'it takes generations'?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It's not a saying, I'd just take it at face value.

2 years ago

inventing

Tack!

2 years ago

Satrivor
Satrivor

So after the letter R the G is pronounced like a J?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes, but that's not the case in the sentence above. G is regularly soft in the following cases:

  • After L or R: älg, alger, arg, bärga ("moose, algae, angry, to salvage")

  • Before the soft vowels E I Y Ä Ö: ge, gissa, gymnastik, begär, göra ("to give, to guess, gymnastics, desire, to do"). That's what's going on above.

There are quite a few exceptions to this. Most prominently, a hard or soft G in the basic form will remain the same even if grammar or word compounds make it fall into a position where it should've been the other.

3 years ago

Taurendil
Taurendil

You mean vowels, not consonants? Just to clarify.. Men tack för hjälpen!

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Oops. Of course! Thanks for pointing that out.

3 years ago

Taurendil
Taurendil

No problem :)

3 years ago

DonaldKidd
DonaldKiddPlus

It is taking generations is correct as well!

2 years ago

JonathayDongle

so basically, -tion- is like Sj and gets pronounced like n H?

1 year ago

Perry_MP

I got this sentence right after, "Det tar sekunder."

10 months ago

K76kUOe4
K76kUOe4

can someone explain why every now and then the answer box does not work unless you click in, while most of the time it is automatic .it catches me out every time.

7 months ago

fiilecks
fiilecks

I see Duo has been dabbling in social engineering.

1 month ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.