1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det tar generationer."

"Det tar generationer."

Translation:It takes generations.

December 4, 2014

38 Comments


bepisTM

Is the ti in generationer pronounced as the sj-sound or the tj-sound?


friswing

ti in generation is a sj-sound


Alexis.ita

When is ti sj-sound? Because I know not always is that the pronunce.


Alexis.ita

F.i. årtionden has another sound


friswing

Yes, in 'årtionde', it is just the letters -t-i-o-. But in generation it is a loneword, which in e.g. English and French has this '-tion' ending that is pronounced as a 'sj' (cf. German ach-laut), in Spanish spelled -ción. in Italian it can be -zione. etc.


dddanilo

In German -tion but it's pronounced like -tsion... Languages are great! :D


konnilee

-ção in Portuguese! (:


Kreilyn

Does it really sound "i-an-ra-sju-ner"? I can not hear the e in NE!!


friswing

The voice says "y'en--ra-sj'o-ner", that is how I as a Swede hear it, and as I probably would say it myself, i.e. not pronouncing the second 'E', there is no stress on it, so it kind of disappears.


Kreilyn

tack, du har verkligen hjälpt mig!!


friswing

Så bra! :-)


inventing

Is this a Swedish saying, for example an exaggeration/hyperbole like the English saying 'it's taking ages!', or does it literally mean 'it takes generations'?


Arnauti

It's not a saying, I'd just take it at face value.


JavadMousa3

M.r Arnauti as we can't see all correct answers is .... It takes long generations.... also a right answer?


devalanteriel

No, that is not accepted.


Evija..

... to learn Swedish prepositions


[deactivated user]

    I see Duo has been dabbling in social engineering.


DonaldKidd

    It is taking generations is correct as well!


JonathayDongle

    so basically, -tion- is like Sj and gets pronounced like n H?


Dasani_WB

    I got this sentence right after, "Det tar sekunder."


K76kUOe4

    can someone explain why every now and then the answer box does not work unless you click in, while most of the time it is automatic .it catches me out every time.


Will709432

    Generations sounds like "yeneraphungar"


Tanya69534

    I need an answer from a swede. Do you pronounce "sj" as the "ch" in German "ach"? If so I would be happy because I have a hard time pronouncing "sj".

    Once someone told me that the "sj"-sound sounds like the "who" sound in English and a YouTuber told in a video that "sj" is pronounced as in Spanish "juan" the "ju" part but she told that it comes from the lungs

    Idk if its like German I would be happy


devalanteriel

    No, sorry. It's not close to the ch in ach at all. The Juan comparison is much better.

    Former course contributor Blehg has a series of videos explaining the sound. The first one deals with pronunciation, but you may find all three interesting.

    1. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OvlwXQ1bDvc
    2. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0_bcnE0xIqo
    3. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OITT3L1MJ9c

kre000

    Do all -tion loanwords take -er in plural form?


devalanteriel

    I think so, yes.


rizaldyaf_

    I heard 'hianrafyuner', is that right?


devalanteriel

    I'm not sure if you're being sarcastic, but no.


friswing

    Trying to understand what you have written, I suppose it is the Swedish word 'generationer', is that right? ge- sounds likt the beginning of English "ye-llow". -tio- sounds like english 'shoe'. That would make the pronunciaton: -- yenrashoener --


4oYBIxtO

    Or yenerashoener


friswing

    Talking fast (the fast voice) does like we generally do, leave out the second 'e'.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.