"Det tar generationer."

Translation:It takes generations.

December 4, 2014

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bepisTM

Is the ti in generationer pronounced as the sj-sound or the tj-sound?


friswing

ti in generation is a sj-sound


Alexis.ita

When is ti sj-sound? Because I know not always is that the pronunce.


Alexis.ita

F.i. årtionden has another sound


friswing

Yes, in 'årtionde', it is just the letters -t-i-o-. But in generation it is a loanword, which in e.g. English and French has this '-tion' ending that is pronounced as a 'sj' (cf. German ach-laut), in Spanish spelled -ción. in Italian it can be -zione. etc.


dddanilo

In German -tion but it's pronounced like -tsion... Languages are great! :D


konnilee

-ção in Portuguese! (:


HiMeCriss

and -ție in Romanian


Kreilyn

Does it really sound "i-an-ra-sju-ner"? I can not hear the e in NE!!


friswing

The voice says "y'en--ra-sj'o-ner", that is how I as a Swede hear it, and as I probably would say it myself, i.e. not pronouncing the second 'E', there is no stress on it, so it kind of disappears.


Kreilyn

tack, du har verkligen hjälpt mig!!


friswing

Så bra! :-)


SusannahGu

I think I hear a sound to a breath -y "hw" sound when i see that a sound is described as similar to the "sj" spelling. Does it sound a bit like that? Here, we are talking about the "ti" in tion, which was described as sounding like the "sj" (or sk at the start of a word?) sound.


friswing

Swedish has a lot of different spellings for this 'breathy' sound, e.g. sj, sk, stj, skj, sch, sh, ti and si (as in -tion/-sion)


SusannahGu

Thank you - I will pay close attention and listen carefully to all of these! :)


inventing

Is this a Swedish saying, for example an exaggeration/hyperbole like the English saying 'it's taking ages!', or does it literally mean 'it takes generations'?


Arnauti

It's not a saying, I'd just take it at face value.


JavadMousa3

M.r Arnauti as we can't see all correct answers is .... It takes long generations.... also a right answer?


devalanteriel

No, that is not accepted.


Evija..

... to learn Swedish prepositions


[deactivated user]

    I see Duo has been dabbling in social engineering.


Will709432

    Generations sounds like "yeneraphungar"


    [deactivated user]

      I heard 'hianrafyuner', is that right?


friswing

      Trying to understand what you have written, I suppose it is the Swedish word 'generationer', is that right? ge- sounds likt the beginning of English "ye-llow". -tio- sounds like english 'shoe'. That would make the pronunciaton: -- yenrashoener --


StephanieA567674

      To me (American) the tio in generationer sounds like foo or fwoo. I'm not hearing anything close to the sh (or sj) sound people are referencing. Same with like skärp I hear fwarp. And skäldpaddor I hear fweld at the beginning.


friswing

      Well yes, the Swedish 'sj'-sound is a kind of 'windy' sound, write it 'fw' if you like to!


4oYBIxtO

      Or yenerashoener


friswing

      Talking fast (the fast voice) does like we generally do, leave out the second 'e'.


devalanteriel

      I'm not sure if you're being sarcastic, but no.


Rootatto

      ... it tooks me seveal minutes to absorb how generagioner sounds


Dasani_WB

      I got this sentence right after, "Det tar sekunder."


DonaldKidd

      It is taking generations is correct as well!


JonathayDongle

      so basically, -tion- is like Sj and gets pronounced like n H?


nick23635

      can someone explain why every now and then the answer box does not work unless you click in, while most of the time it is automatic .it catches me out every time.


Tanya69534

      I need an answer from a swede. Do you pronounce "sj" as the "ch" in German "ach"? If so I would be happy because I have a hard time pronouncing "sj".

      Once someone told me that the "sj"-sound sounds like the "who" sound in English and a YouTuber told in a video that "sj" is pronounced as in Spanish "juan" the "ju" part but she told that it comes from the lungs

      Idk if its like German I would be happy


devalanteriel

      No, sorry. It's not close to the ch in ach at all. The Juan comparison is much better.

      Former course contributor Blehg has a series of videos explaining the sound. The first one deals with pronunciation, but you may find all three interesting.

      1. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OvlwXQ1bDvc
      2. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0_bcnE0xIqo
      3. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OITT3L1MJ9c

kre000

      Do all -tion loanwords take -er in plural form?


devalanteriel

      I think so, yes.


Mxrovyn

      The Swedish pronunciations are giving me a headache. :D I'd love to have a chart showing all the possible pronunciations. Is there anything like that? A chart with some or best all of those rules?

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.