1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij geeft les."

"Hij geeft les."

Translation:He teaches.

December 4, 2014

14 Comments


kobajagiprinceza

i think only "he teaches" should be accepted.

lesgeven - to teach, a separable verb. literally it means "lesson giving", but its origin shouldn't confuse us when the verb gets broken down into its parts. it is still "to teach", so - "he teaches".

if "les" had an article in front or if it was in its plural form, then it would be "he gives a/the lesson/lessons"

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Co04


DogePamyuPamyu

Difference between les geven and onderwijzen?


Wicketd

You teach a class, but you educate children.


DogePamyuPamyu

Oh oké, dat snap ik. Ik geef een les en daardoor onderwijs ik kinderen.


gbrotske

Is "lesgeven" a separable verb, or is "les" in this sentence the direct object? Would it make sense to say "Hij lesgeeft."?


Wicketd

It needs to be seperated.


Gymnastical

May I ask if he gives a lesson is also correct


PolyglotCiro

It literally means ''He gives lesson''


plasma991

Would a more literal translation of this be "He gives lessons"?


JordanCraw2

Why is "He teaches lessons" not accepted, but "He gives lessons" is?


chvse23

why doesn't "he gives class" not work? Does giving classes not translate as teaching in Dutch?


minichelonia

(Australian english speaker) "He gives class" doesn't make sense to me.


LevRaphael

One could say He gives a class, offers a class in American English but that seems to be different from what this sentence means.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started