1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I will call you when the gue…

"I will call you when the guests have left."

Translation:Jag ringer dig när gästerna har åkt.

December 4, 2014

9 Comments


9toads

Is it possible to say "Jag ska ringa dig" since the act of calling is intentional?


CheesyDuck

Good resource, thanks!


ZoeDantz

Can you use "lämnat" here instead of "åkt"?


MadelineMc384445

Couldn't one say "Jag ringer er när gästerna har åkt"? It was marked wrong, but wouldn't this be possible if e. g. one were talking to a couple and it didn't matter who picked the phone up?


devalanteriel

Yes, absolutely. I'm honestly very surprised it wasn't already accepted, but I added it now. :)


MadelineMc384445

Tack så mycket! I was doubting my grasp of the plural form

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.