"I will call you when the guests have left."

Translation:Jag ringer dig när gästerna har åkt.

December 4, 2014

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


9toads

Is it possible to say "Jag ska ringa dig" since the act of calling is intentional?


CheesyDuck

Good resource, thanks!


PBe3M6

Same in French, we can say "je t'appelle quand..." in place of using the future tense


Titania_Orion

Can you use "lämnat" here instead of "åkt"?


MeBee13

Couldn't one say "Jag ringer er när gästerna har åkt"? It was marked wrong, but wouldn't this be possible if e. g. one were talking to a couple and it didn't matter who picked the phone up?


devalanteriel

Yes, absolutely. I'm honestly very surprised it wasn't already accepted, but I added it now. :)


MeBee13

Tack så mycket! I was doubting my grasp of the plural form


Dagmar_Frerking

Since the English is in the future tense, could one also use that tense in Swedish? And what would it have to be?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.