1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "It is the historical center."

"It is the historical center."

Translation:Det er det historiske centrum.

December 4, 2014

6 Comments


arielkangaroo

Why is "the" translated as "det"?


mkmunzert

Because the adjective "historiske" is there preventing the definite article from being attached to the end of "centrum", which is apparently a neuter word, so it's "det" instead of "den". Hope that helps (:


Respro

So why not 'Det er historisk centrumet'?


mkmunzert

When a noun is modified by an adjective, you can't use the definite form of that noun. Instead you use the definite article before the adjective. In this case, "centrumet" becomes "det historiske centrum".


NordicMand

That would be correct in Swedish, but Danish doesn't double articles for one noun.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.