"It is the historical center."

Translation:Det er det historiske centrum.

December 4, 2014

6 Comments


arielkangaroo

Why is "the" translated as "det"?

December 4, 2014

mkmunzert

Because the adjective "historiske" is there preventing the definite article from being attached to the end of "centrum", which is apparently a neuter word, so it's "det" instead of "den". Hope that helps (:

December 15, 2014

arielkangaroo

Thank you!

December 16, 2014

Respro

So why not 'Det er historisk centrumet'?

June 18, 2015

mkmunzert

When a noun is modified by an adjective, you can't use the definite form of that noun. Instead you use the definite article before the adjective. In this case, "centrumet" becomes "det historiske centrum".

June 19, 2015

NordicMand

That would be correct in Swedish, but Danish doesn't double articles for one noun.

October 31, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.