"It is the historical center."

Translation:Det er det historiske centrum.

4 years ago

6 Comments


arielkangaroo
arielkangaroo

Why is "the" translated as "det"?

4 years ago

mkmunzert
mkmunzert

Because the adjective "historiske" is there preventing the definite article from being attached to the end of "centrum", which is apparently a neuter word, so it's "det" instead of "den". Hope that helps (:

4 years ago

arielkangaroo
arielkangaroo

Thank you!

4 years ago

Respro
Respro

So why not 'Det er historisk centrumet'?

3 years ago

mkmunzert
mkmunzert

When a noun is modified by an adjective, you can't use the definite form of that noun. Instead you use the definite article before the adjective. In this case, "centrumet" becomes "det historiske centrum".

3 years ago

NordicMand
NordicMand

That would be correct in Swedish, but Danish doesn't double articles for one noun.

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.