"Det är kvinnans tidning."

Translation:It is the woman's newspaper.

December 4, 2014

32 Comments


ihatetosayitoldyouso@gmail.com

I literally can not hear the "ar" in this. Is it common to not pronounce it if it would be grammatically incorrect without it?

December 4, 2014

Lundgren8

Since ”det” is pronounced ”de” and ”är” is pronounced ”e” the phrase ”de e” often just blends together into a ”dee” (slightly longer e). As a native speaker I can clearly hear it, but I can imagine it takes some time to get used to, but I assure it is there.

December 4, 2014

Zmrzlina

That's probably because är is pronounced as a long E or long Ä, the R is silent unless maybe if you really emphasize the word. Together with det /de:/ this makes the construction "det är" often just sound /de:/.

December 4, 2014

David7697

I hear an "r" sound in är. Should I not be hearing/saying it?

January 5, 2016

Zmrzlina

You'll hear it because the TTS is a robot that doesn't know that it's silent. But in spoken Swedish, you'll find it silent, yes.

January 5, 2016

David7697

Thanks.

January 7, 2016

emmaaaislit

I can here it. It is fast, but there.

July 2, 2017

CommieGnome

Why is 'det är kvinnans tidning' 'that is the woman's newspaper' and not 'this is the woman's newspaper'?

January 3, 2015

Arnauti

This in English can be det här/den här or denna/detta in Swedish. In this sentence, we would have said Det här/Detta är kvinnans tidning if we'd wanted to say 'This is the woman's newspaper.

January 8, 2015

David7697

I thought det är was used to introduce a new idea or thing and means "it is"?

Does it also mean "that is" as CommieGnome is saying!?

January 5, 2016

Arnauti

Yes to both. If you put a little extra stress on det in det är, it will mean 'that is', so that's also an accepted answer. But it is is the best translation.

January 28, 2016

ilmolleggi

Oh I thought that for "it" you were supposed to say det for neuter nouns and den for common ones, but I guess I was wrong, right? Cause tidning is common

January 9, 2015

Lundgren8

You’re right. But in this case det does not refer to the newspaper. It’s just a formal subject or a dummy pronoun that is used for presenting the newspaper. It’s much like it in it is raining in English, it does not refer to anything special and it does not represent the noun rain.

January 9, 2015

ilmolleggi

Ok so if I was having an argument with someone over whose newspaper it is we could say "den är minn!" or would it also be "det er minn"?

A few more examples to understand better:

(the newspaper)

  • "It is here" = "den är här" or "det är här"

  • "It is small" = "den är liten" or "det är liten"?

  • "I have it" = "Jag har den" or "det"?

What I'm trying to understand is whether the "dummy-pronoun-ness" is only when identifying, or only that and qualifying but not in locating, or in all subject sentences but not when accusative. Thank you for your time and help :)

January 9, 2015

Lundgren8

No, in all of those cases you would use den since you’re referring directly to the newspaper. It’s just in these sentences like ”det är” or ”det finns” or similar where you use det, also sometimes when speaking generally. Read more about that here.

You could also say den är min tidning but that’s only if you’re like pointing at it and then it rather means that one is my newspaper.

January 9, 2015

David7697

Would it also be correct to say den där min tidning in your example?

January 5, 2016

Lundgren8

Den där är min tidning would work if you’re pointing at it for example.

January 5, 2016

ilmolleggi

Ok thank you. I think I get it now :)

January 10, 2015

Luke224245

Thanks this thread helped me a lot! :)

June 3, 2018

Michael990548

So does Swedish not have a predicate nominative? Or does it just not change the declension of the subject?

May 19, 2016

launceandhisdog

It said the definition of den was the so i put that in but i was wrong

January 28, 2016

Zmrzlina

Den only means "the" in specific circumstances. The hints shown when peeking on a words shows all translations regardless of context. After all, they're hints.

January 28, 2016

narkop___

So just like English, "woman" needs to have "a/the" when it's possessive, right? Would "Det är kvinnas tidning" sound weird, like it would in English?

May 1, 2017

devalanteriel

That is correct. :)

May 1, 2017

Leif-och-Billy

The answer is "the lady's newspaper" and not " the woman's newspaper" as i wrote. Is there a difference ?

October 5, 2017

Arnauti

The main answer is the one you can see on top of this page - It is the woman's newspaper. But if your answer isn't accepted, any accepted answer can be shown to you and the machine doesn't always make the best choice. – Some English speakers use 'lady' and 'woman' interchangeably, while others reserve the word 'lady' for women of higher social rank or more elegant women (like gentleman vs man). Also, 'lady' is used in some combinations, like 'cleaning lady' or 'ladies' room'.

October 5, 2017

hardrockhamster

how would I say that it's a womans newspaper, I mean a newspaper with womansstuff. "Det är en kvinnans tidning"? or could the sentence from duo possibly mean both?

May 20, 2018

devalanteriel

We'd use Det är en damtidning for that, with dam meaning "lady". This sentence just means there's a woman owning a copy of some newspaper.

May 20, 2018

amandawesc

where was the possessive endings introduced in the 'tips and tricks' section of this program? I only saw possessive pronouns introduced (singular and plural indefinite/definite forms) not possessive endings?

I am trying to learn the general patterns for construction and can't find any tips on it! Thanks!

September 29, 2016

tgk123

Tidning is for news paper but when i submitted it was not accepted

October 22, 2017

devalanteriel

Actually, "newspaper" is the default translation. But I see you have submitted a report for "It is the woman's​ newspapers" which is wrong because that's in the plural.

October 22, 2017

rafalm

shouldn't it be "den" instead of "det" as tidning is an utrum noun, not neutrum. – eN tidning, DeN är kvinnas tidning.

February 17, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.