1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ancora mi chiedo come lui ab…

"Ancora mi chiedo come lui abbia fatto a trovare i miei numeri."

Translation:I still ask myself how he managed to find my numbers.

July 10, 2013

10 Comments


dnovinc

Would this be another way of saying: "I still wonder how he managed to find my telephone number" ?


f.formica
Mod

That would be singular, "il mio numero"; unless the speaker has more than one, which is actually rather common.


tralalalex

Could I also say: 'come lui abbia trovato...'?


oldjen

That would simply be 'how he found...'. The question is asking for 'how he managed to find', which is slightly different


birkos

This is a very strange sentence in English


ackworth

Ancora mi chiedo come DL abbia fatto a trovare = managed


oldjen

In Italian, 'fare a (verb)' means 'manage to'. So 'fare a trovare' means 'manage to find'.


Jim606185

"I still wonder how he came to find my numbers."


MarkDeVernon

"I still wonder what he might have done to find my numbers" is not accepted.


Bea379036

There is a mistake in the program. The correct answer is found and you cannot choose this answer. Only choice is find and that is not correct. So you cannot go further.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.