"Ancora mi chiedo come lui abbia fatto a trovare i miei numeri."

Translation:I still ask myself how he managed to find my numbers.

July 10, 2013

8 Comments


dnovinc

Would this be another way of saying: "I still wonder how he managed to find my telephone number" ?

July 10, 2013

f.formica
Mod

That would be singular, "il mio numero"; unless the speaker has more than one, which is actually rather common.

July 10, 2013

birkos

This is a very strange sentence in English

July 5, 2018

BrucePlumb

The only thing that might be strange is numbers being plural. It is a normal sentence in this age of stalkers.

February 7, 2019

tralalalex

Could I also say: 'come lui abbia trovato...'?

September 1, 2013

oldjen

That would simply be 'how he found...'. The question is asking for 'how he managed to find', which is slightly different

April 23, 2018

ackworth

Ancora mi chiedo come DL abbia fatto a trovare = managed

November 28, 2013

oldjen

In Italian, 'fare a (verb)' means 'manage to'. So 'fare a trovare' means 'manage to find'.

April 23, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.