"Ancora mi chiedo come lui abbia fatto a trovare i miei numeri."

Translation:I still ask myself how he managed to find my numbers.

July 10, 2013

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


birkos

This is a very strange sentence in English


Jae633849

Proprio quello. Cosa sono "i numeri" e come se li trova?


dnovinc

Would this be another way of saying: "I still wonder how he managed to find my telephone number" ?


f.formica

That would be singular, "il mio numero"; unless the speaker has more than one, which is actually rather common.


kwstasogallos

Asked myself = wonder ???


SirAfrica

According to Collins Italian English dictionary (under trovare) "far trovare qc a qn" can mean "to help somebody find something" but there is no "far a trovare," nor is it fare a trovare found in any listing of idioms with fare that I can find. Interestingly however, if one puts in "I still ask myself how he managed to find my numbers" one gets both translations with both "abbia fatto a trovare" and "sia riuscito." (In earlier lessons Duo used "riuscire a " to mean "to manage to, be able to, succeed at").

Could this have just been:

Ancora mi chiedo come lui abbia trovato i miei numeri (I still wonder how he found my numbers)

or

Ancora mi chiedo come lui sia riuscito a trovare i miei numeri (I still wonder how he managed to find my numbers).

Perhaps Civis romanus, Pierbona, Sandrabruck, or another native speaker might comment?


DavidFP6

I totally agree that riuscire (to manage) would seem to be the correct verb here. I'm not Italian though, so confirmation from a native speaker would be much appreciated.


ackworth

Ancora mi chiedo come DL abbia fatto a trovare = managed


Johnmckins

Would this also or accurately translate to "come lui abbia fatto "= he was able to"?


Jim606185

"I still wonder how he came to find my numbers."


wbeeman

FIND OUT my numbers should be accepted. Please fix.


tralalalex

Could I also say: 'come lui abbia trovato...'?


Bea379036

There is a mistake in the program. The correct answer is found and you cannot choose this answer. Only choice is find and that is not correct. So you cannot go further.


crollyanne

No -' managed to find' is correct. You cannot say 'managed to found'.


Farsan_Baloo

In other exercises: - An imitial "ancora" = "even" - "Mi chiedo" = "I wonder"

This leads me to thinking that the following would be a good translation. Any advice from native English/Italian speakers would be much appreciated.

"Even I wonder what he did to find my numbers"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.