1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon talar till och med svens…

"Hon talar till och med svenska."

Translation:She even speaks Swedish.

December 4, 2014

38 Comments


fuchsbai

confused here...is "till och med" a fixed phrase equal to "even"?


Zmrzlina

Yes. It expresses that something goes beyond the expected.


Hrafnunga

You could think of it as "up to and including" which translates more directly to those three words.


jeroenvandinther

For those who speak Dutch, "till och med" can be easily remembered when linked to "tot en met" which means "up to and including" as well.


Plentbeest

Thanks, but as a Dutchy I am surprised by how this phrase has this particular meaning and to see how it is constructed in a full sentence. I need a while to get this in my head.


franciscoleopold

Nice! That's awesome!


Mercalyn

I like thinking of it this way.


Najomnika

What about "även"? Complete synonym?


Hrafnunga

You can use it here, Hon talar även svenska, but I think it's a lot less common this way.


BryanAJParry

Does this mean "Even she speaks Swedish" as well as meaning "She even speaks Swedish"?


Zmrzlina

Only "She even speaks Swedish".


yarahnaomi

Why? What's the difference?


Zmrzlina

The difference is whether you emphasize that "even she speaks Swedish" or that "she even speaks Swedish".


yarahnaomi

Ah of course.. tack!


hiro934956

Does*t the Swedish example sentence "Hon talar till och med svenska." mean "She speaks even Swedish."? The emphasis is on the fact that she speaks additionally or surprisingly (?) the language of Swedish !?

She even speaks Swedish. This is to mean that she not only speaks or writes English, for example, but also she speaks Swedish?

I translated into "She speaks even Swedish." I must be correct. This is to assume that she speaks not only English, French, German or any other languages, but she can also (even) speak Swedish?


Jan-Olav

Even she speaks Swedish would be 'till och med hon talar svenska'.


satwita

I thought if something preceded the subject you had to invert the subject and verb... eg.. till och med talar hon svenska. Is that not true, or is it optional here. Many thanks for helping us here!


Arnauti

The general rule is to have the verb in the second place (except in questions and subclauses). The sentence Till och med hon talar svenska is an exception. There are a few adverbs that can be used to make up the first place in the sentence together with the subject. In this case, 'till och med hon' becomes one unit and that unit is very strongly stressed.

Till och med talar hon svenska is not a good Swedish sentence.


satwai

Okay, that explains it. It's only with subclauses that I have to worry about the subject verb inversion -- I'm used to it in English with questions. Thanks again, Arnauti.


person222222

So it's more about till och med hon being a phrase and it's not some sort of exception? And when adverbs can combine with the subject to create a phrase like this, together they occupy position 1 in a sentence? (I'm not sure if my question is very clear. If it doesn't make sense I'd be happy to try and rephrase it)


Arnauti

Yes, it's no exception – till och med hon is a phrase, and you can see it from the fact that you could replace it with one word, like hon or vem and still get the same structure. Position 1 can be very long.


rkvance5

It seems to me like "till" and "med" here are acting as prepositions (forming an adverb as Germanic languages like to do) and therefore need to stay attached to the noun or pronoun. I could be so, so wrong, though. Just guessing.


Arnauti

Yes, till och med is an adverb. Nothing can come between the parts of it. It's not quite true that adverbs need to be attached to any specific word, it's more that there are only a few slots in a sentence where they can go.


harharharhar

Similar question: "She even speaks Swedish" or "She speaks even Swedish"? i. e. stressing the language or the act of speaking (instead of, writing or understanding). How would I notice the difference in a swedish sentence?


LorenzCapantini

Why in this case the translation "she is even speaking swedish" is not correct? Is it because the -ing form in this specific context is not really appropriate? thanks!


Cool_Doggo

jag vill ha talar perfekt svenska


MatthewHamill

In order to get you closer to that dream I have to point out that the correct phrase is "jag vill tala..." not "jag vill ha talar...". You use "jag vill ha" (literally "I want to have") when you are talking about wanting an object but when you want to do something it is "jag vill" followed by the infinitive of the verb.


Cool_Doggo

aha alright, thanks for pointing that out man :)


Rev.Judi7

the sound was very unclear


SunnySundquist

when 'till och med' and when 'ens'? Tusen tack!


YuliGunn

speaks in Swedish is wrong?


nidhiW5PA

I have same question as asked by a user earlier here...what is the difference between ens and till och med...please help.


mesvensson

"Har du ens börjat dina läxor?" "Have you even started your homework?" = "even" in a negative sense.

"Ja, och jag har till och med påbörjat nästa veckas läxor." "Yes, and I've even started next week's homework." = even in a positive sense


Patrick889093

Till is for och is and med is with but you don't translate till och med as for and with?


RhydianJenkins

Is "Hon pratar ens svenska" a natural translation? Tack.


mesvensson

Ens would be used in a negative sense. "Hon pratar inte ens svenska." "She doesn't even speak Swedish."

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.