1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Do the cats drink water?"

"Do the cats drink water?"

Translation:Drikker kattene vand?

December 4, 2014

11 Comments


Jutas

the word "cats" in danish,somebody please?without the "the".:)


Xneb

en kat (a cat), katten (the cat), flere katte (several cats), alle kattene (all the cats)


Christina18189

Sean, is there an easy rule to explain when you use 'en' kat vs 'et' kat vs 'katten'. Is it a gender rule? Why isnt it 'et' kat?


Xneb

It is gender, but the assignment of gender seems very arbitrary in modern Danish. This discussion post here explains the rules that do exist well, but a lot of words just have to have the gender remembered with the word


Tabyshabz

Umm. Are you a native speaker or did you learnt all this from duolingo or somewhere else? Help! :-)


Xneb

I'm not a native speaker, but I learnt it all from a text book, real life and a bit from Duolingo


TristanCai3

Why is it not drink the cats water?


ra.mrn

You need to remember the structure they've been applying when translating to English: Do/does [someome] do [something]? It's mean to teach how in Danish the verb comes first (the inversion), not a literal translation.


DrewRichar842130

Why is it not "Kattene drikker vand?"


ra.mrn

Because it's askeing a question: Do the cats drink/are drinking water? Your answer is an affirmation: The cats drink/are drinking water.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.