"Do the cats drink water?"

Translation:Drikker kattene vand?

4 years ago

8 Comments


Jutas
Jutas

the word "cats" in danish,somebody please?without the "the".:)

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

en kat (a cat), katten (the cat), flere katte (several cats), alle kattene (all the cats)

3 years ago

Christina18189

Sean, is there an easy rule to explain when you use 'en' kat vs 'et' kat vs 'katten'. Is it a gender rule? Why isnt it 'et' kat?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

It is gender, but the assignment of gender seems very arbitrary in modern Danish. This discussion post here explains the rules that do exist well, but a lot of words just have to have the gender remembered with the word

3 years ago

Tabyshabz

Umm. Are you a native speaker or did you learnt all this from duolingo or somewhere else? Help! :-)

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

I'm not a native speaker, but I learnt it all from a text book, real life and a bit from Duolingo

3 years ago

Dane21851

Kat...

1 year ago

TristanCai3

Why is it not drink the cats water?

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.