"Do the cats drink water?"

Translation:Drikker kattene vand?

December 4, 2014

8 Comments


Jutas

the word "cats" in danish,somebody please?without the "the".:)

January 20, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    en kat (a cat), katten (the cat), flere katte (several cats), alle kattene (all the cats)

    January 20, 2015

Christina18189

    Sean, is there an easy rule to explain when you use 'en' kat vs 'et' kat vs 'katten'. Is it a gender rule? Why isnt it 'et' kat?

    September 11, 2015

Xneb
    Mod

      It is gender, but the assignment of gender seems very arbitrary in modern Danish. This discussion post here explains the rules that do exist well, but a lot of words just have to have the gender remembered with the word

      September 11, 2015

Tabyshabz

      Umm. Are you a native speaker or did you learnt all this from duolingo or somewhere else? Help! :-)

      April 19, 2015

Xneb
      Mod

        I'm not a native speaker, but I learnt it all from a text book, real life and a bit from Duolingo

        April 19, 2015

Dane21851

        Kat...

        May 25, 2017

TristanCai3

        Why is it not drink the cats water?

        June 12, 2017
        Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.