"I speak Danish."

Translation:Jeg snakker dansk.

December 4, 2014

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

nicolaj2015

In danish taler is more educated where as snakker can be anything. Et snakkehoved is a person that speaks to much !

December 17, 2015

kaizen707497

Du er et hundered percent korect.

September 1, 2019

simpleeandrea

Jeg taler dansk was the suggested translation I got. Is that even correct?:0

December 4, 2014

Jnwulff

Taler and snakker is mostly the same snakker is more informal

March 6, 2015

Bossy99

I would say that taler is the correct word. Taler and snakker are like speak and talk. In Danish we speak (taler) a language and we talk to (snakker med) each other.

July 31, 2016

Raisinnoir

I used to study Danish on my own, and I learned "taler" for "to speak". Duolingo is not accepting it .

October 13, 2016

jasium4

yes

December 16, 2014

RyanOkushi

Do other languages in Danish end with the "sk"? Since English is "engelsk," and Danish is "dansk."

February 5, 2017

Bossy99

Almost all languages end with "sk". E.g. German=tysk, French=fransk, Italian=italiensk, Chinese=kinesisk

There are exceptions, but I guess those are all loan words like Swahili and Urdu (the only one that come to mind)

February 5, 2017

RyanOkushi

Cool! Thanks for the quick response.

February 5, 2017

Nicoale1

I always think of eating (snak(Ker) a dannish pastry :))

May 11, 2015

SarahRonbe

So easy i speak lots of danish but i come from philipine now im in danmark where we speak danish

December 22, 2014

haleynoir

Is snakker pronounced with a hard or soft k? In words like drikker its a real k sound but this sounds more like snogg instead of snakk

August 8, 2016

alexandratejada

Sometimes when you have two k's together it makes a soft 'g' sound, like in 'ikke', the two k's sound like a 'g'.

February 6, 2017

mrjeeves

Taler sounds better compared to snakker. Snakker sounds like 'chats' to me and taler more like 'speaks'.

March 16, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.