"IspeakDanish."

Translation:Jeg snakker dansk.

3 years ago

14 Comments


nicolaj2015

In danish taler is more educated where as snakker can be anything. Et snakkehoved is a person that speaks to much !

2 years ago

simpleeandrea

Jeg taler dansk was the suggested translation I got. Is that even correct?:0

3 years ago

Jnwulff

Taler and snakker is mostly the same snakker is more informal

3 years ago

Bossy99
Bossy99

I would say that taler is the correct word. Taler and snakker are like speak and talk. In Danish we speak (taler) a language and we talk to (snakker med) each other.

2 years ago

Raisinnoir
Raisinnoir

I used to study Danish on my own, and I learned "taler" for "to speak". Duolingo is not accepting it .

2 years ago

jasium4

yes

3 years ago

RyanOkushi
RyanOkushi

Do other languages in Danish end with the "sk"? Since English is "engelsk," and Danish is "dansk."

1 year ago

Bossy99
Bossy99

Almost all languages end with "sk". E.g. German=tysk, French=fransk, Italian=italiensk, Chinese=kinesisk

There are exceptions, but I guess those are all loan words like Swahili and Urdu (the only one that come to mind)

1 year ago

RyanOkushi
RyanOkushi

Cool! Thanks for the quick response.

1 year ago

SarahRonbe

So easy i speak lots of danish but i come from philipine now im in danmark where we speak danish

3 years ago

Nicoale1

I always think of eating (snak(Ker) a dannish pastry :))

3 years ago

haleynoir

Is snakker pronounced with a hard or soft k? In words like drikker its a real k sound but this sounds more like snogg instead of snakk

2 years ago

alexandratejada

Sometimes when you have two k's together it makes a soft 'g' sound, like in 'ikke', the two k's sound like a 'g'.

1 year ago

mrjeeves

Taler sounds better compared to snakker. Snakker sounds like 'chats' to me and taler more like 'speaks'.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.