1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I speak Danish."

"I speak Danish."

Translation:Jeg snakker dansk.

December 4, 2014

17 Comments


nicolaj2015

In danish taler is more educated where as snakker can be anything. Et snakkehoved is a person that speaks to much !


kaizen707497

Du er et hundered percent korect.


simpleeandrea

Jeg taler dansk was the suggested translation I got. Is that even correct?:0


Jnwulff

Taler and snakker is mostly the same snakker is more informal


Bossy99

I would say that taler is the correct word. Taler and snakker are like speak and talk. In Danish we speak (taler) a language and we talk to (snakker med) each other.


Raisinnoir

I used to study Danish on my own, and I learned "taler" for "to speak". Duolingo is not accepting it .


RyanOkushi

Do other languages in Danish end with the "sk"? Since English is "engelsk," and Danish is "dansk."


Bossy99

Almost all languages end with "sk". E.g. German=tysk, French=fransk, Italian=italiensk, Chinese=kinesisk

There are exceptions, but I guess those are all loan words like Swahili and Urdu (the only one that come to mind)


RyanOkushi

Cool! Thanks for the quick response.


geometry667721

The -sk or -isk ending is just the Danish equivalent to the English -ish ending in adjectives. And although not an adjective, fish is "fisk" :-)


Nicoale1

I always think of eating (snak(Ker) a dannish pastry :))


MikeKirby11

Should be "Jeg taler Dansk"


haleynoir

Is snakker pronounced with a hard or soft k? In words like drikker its a real k sound but this sounds more like snogg instead of snakk


alexandratejada

Sometimes when you have two k's together it makes a soft 'g' sound, like in 'ikke', the two k's sound like a 'g'.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.