1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I am not welcome."

"I am not welcome."

Translation:Jeg er ikke velkommen.

December 4, 2014

6 Comments


TravellersTent

When is it velkomme and when is it velkommeN?


Julius140760

That's true, when can one use the velkomme and velkommen


Xneb
Mod

"Velkommen" is the standard adjective, "Velkomne" is the plural form. For example:

"Jeg er ikke velkommen" = I am not welcome
"Vi er ikke velkomne" = We are not welcome

The greeting is always "Velkommen"


SusannaTve

I am not welcome - jeg er ikke velkomme? eller velkommen? what should it be?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.