"Her gloves"

Translation:Hennes handskar

December 4, 2014

13 Comments


Steven_Phillips

So Hon=She, and Hennes=Her?

March 8, 2015

jarrettph

Hon - she Henne - her Hennes - hers (possesive) Please correct me if I am wrong.

March 23, 2015

Steven_Phillips

Tack vän

March 24, 2015

jarrettph

Varsågod!

March 24, 2015

Radio.edit

I learnt that 'vantar' means gloves - is that not the case?

December 4, 2014

Zmrzlina

It does, but there's a slight difference between them. Handske is preferrably made of leather or high durability material (such as working gloves for construction workers), and always has fingers. A vante will probably be made of cloth and can be a mitten.

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/vante#Swedish

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/handske#Swedish

December 4, 2014

Radio.edit

Aha, that makes sense. A bit like en hatt vs en mössa?

December 4, 2014

Zmrzlina

Yes, that would be a good comparison. :)

December 4, 2014

quin_john

Why can't I use 'sin' here?

February 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

Because sin has to refer back to someone. It can't stand on it's own.

February 13, 2015

quin_john

I see. Tack!

February 14, 2015

Will709432

So when is henne used? When it's the object?

Hennes handskar = her gloves

Hon har handskar = she has gloves

Jag älskar henne = I love her

Is that correct

September 30, 2018

devalanteriel

Perfect. :)

September 30, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.