1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Her gloves"

"Her gloves"

Translation:Hennes handskar

December 4, 2014

15 Comments


Steven_Phillips

So Hon=She, and Hennes=Her?


jarrettph

Hon - she Henne - her Hennes - hers (possesive) Please correct me if I am wrong.


quin_john

Why can't I use 'sin' here?


Zmrzlina

Because sin has to refer back to someone. It can't stand on it's own.


Radio.edit

I learnt that 'vantar' means gloves - is that not the case?


Zmrzlina

It does, but there's a slight difference between them. Handske is preferrably made of leather or high durability material (such as working gloves for construction workers), and always has fingers. A vante will probably be made of cloth and can be a mitten.

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/vante#Swedish

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/handske#Swedish


Radio.edit

Aha, that makes sense. A bit like en hatt vs en mössa?


Zmrzlina

Yes, that would be a good comparison. :)


Will709432

So when is henne used? When it's the object?

Hennes handskar = her gloves

Hon har handskar = she has gloves

Jag älskar henne = I love her

Is that correct


Thomas_Slo

"vantar" still hasn´t been accepted, even though it means gloves too (different types of gloves, but still gloves). I see no reason why it wouldn´t be accepted as a legitimate translation.

Or do "vantar" have a different translation in English??


devalanteriel

Added that now. There's lots of overlap, though vantar is often better as "mittens".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.