1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Saturday and Sunday are days…

"Saturday and Sunday are days of the week."

Translation:Lørdag og søndag er dage i ugen.

December 4, 2014

11 Comments


Lucia990165

Why not "af"? The dictionary says it means "of"


Jileha

A lot of the time expressions are very idiomatic and cannot be translated literally.


Patsy536249

Af is good for me too


Elmiramontes

why not: Lørdag og søndag er ugedage? I think this would be more commonly used, actually...


JaquesCroi

I get a dotted line under each English word. Maybe in cases like this one, where the translation is not literal that is more confusing than helpful. I had doubts about the right "of" to use, but the "hint" misled me completely.


Jileha

Not quite. Ugedage. But this is not accepted by DL


CyclOrBit

What´s the general rule to form the genitive in Danish?


JMESB09

This is confusing. The answer should be

"Lørdag od søndag er ugen dage" Why is there an "i"? Edit: Nevermind, figured out my dumb mistake.


funkytonka

So doing some digging throughout this course Ive realize in English, talking about times, there is in, on, for, of, at. Danish only has i and om, we just need to understand the whole context of the sentence.


Heithr

So, weekdays are "hverdage", but days of the week are not, but rather are "dage i ugen"?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.