Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She does not eat meat."

Translation:Hon äter inte kött.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Olweg
Olweg

kött pronunciation, for french people is... kinda... weird lol. it's pronunced like "chiotte" (slang for toilets)

1 year ago

SrMarien
SrMarien

So what does it mean literally?

She does not eat meat

Or

She eats no meat

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

'She does not eat meat'. The other one would be Hon äter inget kött.

3 years ago

Bharad.kv
Bharad.kv

Arnauti, is there any real difference between "Hon äter inget kött" and "Hon äter inte kött"? I'm not a native English speaker, but it seems to me that there's not much of a difference between "does not meat" and "eats no meat."

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It's the same in both languages. There are lots of contexts where either one would work, and a few where only one of them would work. Real life translation can be very free, but this is a language course so we like you to use the closest possible equivalent (except in cases where there's a good reason to change the sentence).

2 years ago

OliverP12

Just wondering how Hon inte äter kött would not work here?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It's because the verb needs to be in second place in all Swedish sentences (except questions and subclauses).

2 years ago

ChloKokx

Hanmdily known as the V2 rule! :-D

2 years ago

Mooflyz

Like in german

6 months ago

Will709432
Will709432

Does inte always go after the verb or what?

1 month ago

dracocide

To clarify, nötkött doesn't work because it means "a meat"? as in "a piece of meat"?

1 month ago