1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She does not eat meat."

"She does not eat meat."

Translation:Hon äter inte kött.

December 4, 2014

15 Comments


Olweg

kött pronunciation, for french people is... kinda... weird lol. it's pronunced like "chiotte" (slang for toilets)


[deactivated user]

    To clarify, nötkött doesn't work because it means "a meat"? as in "a piece of meat"?


JoseeV64

    Nötkött is beef (= meat of a cow). Kött is meat of whatever kind of animal (cow, pig, goat, deer, ....)


JoseeV64

    The person in the sentence doesn't eat any kind of meat at all.


    [deactivated user]

      got it, thanks!


Plentbeest

      Just to make sure, does this then also say that you wouldn't eat fish and chicken either?


SrMarien

      So what does it mean literally?

      She does not eat meat

      Or

      She eats no meat


Arnauti

      'She does not eat meat'. The other one would be Hon äter inget kött.


Bharad.kv

      Arnauti, is there any real difference between "Hon äter inget kött" and "Hon äter inte kött"? I'm not a native English speaker, but it seems to me that there's not much of a difference between "does not meat" and "eats no meat."


Arnauti

      It's the same in both languages. There are lots of contexts where either one would work, and a few where only one of them would work. Real life translation can be very free, but this is a language course so we like you to use the closest possible equivalent (except in cases where there's a good reason to change the sentence).


OliverP12

      Just wondering how Hon inte äter kött would not work here?


Arnauti

      It's because the verb needs to be in second place in all Swedish sentences (except questions and subclauses).


exqeriment

      Hanmdily known as the V2 rule! :-D


Mooflyz

      Like in german


SavannahRuley

      Thats ok, for English speakers kött sound like ❤❤❤❤

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.