"She does not eat meat."

Translation:Hon äter inte kött.

December 4, 2014

15 Comments


Olweg

kött pronunciation, for french people is... kinda... weird lol. it's pronunced like "chiotte" (slang for toilets)

November 10, 2016

SrMarien

So what does it mean literally?

She does not eat meat

Or

She eats no meat

January 5, 2015

Arnauti

'She does not eat meat'. The other one would be Hon äter inget kött.

January 8, 2015

Bharad.kv

Arnauti, is there any real difference between "Hon äter inget kött" and "Hon äter inte kött"? I'm not a native English speaker, but it seems to me that there's not much of a difference between "does not meat" and "eats no meat."

May 19, 2016

Arnauti

It's the same in both languages. There are lots of contexts where either one would work, and a few where only one of them would work. Real life translation can be very free, but this is a language course so we like you to use the closest possible equivalent (except in cases where there's a good reason to change the sentence).

July 5, 2016

OliverP12

Just wondering how Hon inte äter kött would not work here?

November 13, 2015

Arnauti

It's because the verb needs to be in second place in all Swedish sentences (except questions and subclauses).

November 13, 2015

ChloKokx

Hanmdily known as the V2 rule! :-D

February 10, 2016

Mooflyz

Like in german

April 13, 2018

dracocide

To clarify, nötkött doesn't work because it means "a meat"? as in "a piece of meat"?

September 12, 2018

JoseeV64

Nötkött is beef (= meat of a cow). Kött is meat of whatever kind of animal (cow, pig, goat, deer, ....)

October 21, 2018

JoseeV64

The person in the sentence doesn't eat any kind of meat at all.

October 21, 2018

dracocide

got it, thanks!

October 21, 2018

AdamRuley

Thats ok, for English speakers kött sound like ❤❤❤❤

February 17, 2018

Will709432

Does inte always go after the verb or what?

August 26, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.