Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I can write out a check."

Translation:Jag kan skriva ut en check.

3 years ago

4 Comments


DuncanHill0

Is there much difference between "Jag kan skriva en check" and "Jag kan skriva ut en check"? Both are accepted.

1 year ago

uthl
uthl

No there isn't. I would say "Jag kan skriva en check" even though I nerver use checks. Skriva ut somthing could also mean to print something with a printer.

1 year ago

TarjaPykl

This does not accept the answer.

7 months ago

wxfrog
wxfrog

Do they still have checks in Sweden? Even in America, we use checks to pay taxes and little else nowadays.

5 months ago