1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I can write out a check."

"I can write out a check."

Translation:Jag kan skriva ut en check.

December 4, 2014

5 Comments


DuncanHill0

Is there much difference between "Jag kan skriva en check" and "Jag kan skriva ut en check"? Both are accepted.


uthl

No there isn't. I would say "Jag kan skriva en check" even though I nerver use checks. Skriva ut somthing could also mean to print something with a printer.


wxfrog

Do they still have checks in Sweden? Even in America, we use checks to pay taxes and little else nowadays.


gammalsvenska

When I tried to cash in some checks at a bank in 2004 (nobody else would accept them), I had to pay a hefty fee and it seemed that the person behind the counter was quite confused on what to do with them. Nowadays, most banks are cashless, so I assume that you can't use checks at all, even if they are valid. (edit: Forex might work. Haven't tested.)


devalanteriel

That mirrors my experience - I wrote this a few years ago on another thread. :)

I think you can technically issue one through certain banks, but it'll cost you and they'll wonder what the heck you want to do that for.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.