"I can write out a check."

Translation:Jag kan skriva ut en check.

December 4, 2014

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wxfrog

Do they still have checks in Sweden? Even in America, we use checks to pay taxes and little else nowadays.


gammalsvenska

When I tried to cash in some checks at a bank in 2004 (nobody else would accept them), I had to pay a hefty fee and it seemed that the person behind the counter was quite confused on what to do with them. Nowadays, most banks are cashless, so I assume that you can't use checks at all, even if they are valid. (edit: Forex might work. Haven't tested.)


devalanteriel

That mirrors my experience - I wrote this a few years ago on another thread. :)

I think you can technically issue one through certain banks, but it'll cost you and they'll wonder what the heck you want to do that for.


DuncanHill0

Is there much difference between "Jag kan skriva en check" and "Jag kan skriva ut en check"? Both are accepted.


uthl

No there isn't. I would say "Jag kan skriva en check" even though I nerver use checks. Skriva ut somthing could also mean to print something with a printer.


padmagiri

I thought the English spelling was "Cheque"


devalanteriel
  • check is used in the US primarily
  • cheque is used in the UK and most of the Commonwealth

Aj4Y2c

When does ut go to the end of the sentence, please?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.