"Does she write such a thing?"

Translation:Schrijft zij zoiets?

December 4, 2014

19 Comments


empathephant

Schrijf zij zo'n ding?

April 14, 2015

GekPapaAl

SchrijfT zij zo'n ding might work, can a native speaker confirm?

June 7, 2017

Quinten88612

Not really, when you're speaking about 'een ding' in Dutch, you really mean something you can hold in your hands and you cannot physically hold words so 'zo'n ding' is in this case no good translation for 'such a thing'. (In other sentences when it could work)

July 4, 2018

empathephant

Yes, sorry, typo.

June 20, 2017

AlexWolffe

Right, I have not learned 'zo'n' yet either.

July 17, 2015

Maneblusser

I wrote "Schrijft zij zo'n dingen?" and I am a native Fleming!!! It says it's wrong, but you can actually use it. But it has to be plural 'dingen' and not 'ding'. However to be honest, it's more common to use "zoiets". That doesn't mean it's wrong!

November 21, 2018

Rubinho96

I don't know if that's a Belgian thing, but in Holland zo'n dingen is gramatically wrong, it should be zulke dingen

January 7, 2019

Maneblusser

Yup, that's a Belgian thing. But I think it's more spoken language. 'zulke dingen' or 'zoiets/iets dergelijks' or ... is more "regular" Dutch (and more common used). I actually don't even know whether it is grammatically correct, I just use it quiet often. :)

January 7, 2019

AndrewsSuzy

is "zulk ding" a possibility for "zoiets"??

December 4, 2014

johaquila

As a German speaker I expect you can use it, but here you would need the indefinite article or have to put it in the plural.

Update: Meanwhile someone else got a reaction from a Dutch speaker. Apparently it's wrong, after all.

January 5, 2015

AndrewsSuzy

Thanks - hopefully a Dutchie will confirm it one way or another.

April 14, 2015

tothadam06

I wrote "zulk een ding" and it was not accepted. Not sure if it is correct though.

July 27, 2015

johaquila

I found plenty of Google hits for "zulk een ding" and next to none for "een zulk[e] ding". (In German both word orders are correct.)

July 28, 2015

AndrewsSuzy

Quiten88612 replied to a similar question above - thank you!

"Not really, when you're speaking about 'een ding' in Dutch, you really mean something you can hold in your hands and you cannot physically hold words so 'zo'n ding' is in this case no good translation for 'such a thing'. (In other sentences when it could work)"

July 5, 2018

Kelsey216810

Why can't I say "Zoiets schrijft ze" ...does the word order change this sentence?

March 13, 2016

johaquila

Did you miss the question mark? In normal yes or no questions the verb comes first - just like in English.

A general principle of V2 word order (of which English has some remnants) is that you start every sentence with whatever is most important. In a question that's what you want clarity about - usually either a question word (wh...) or the verb.

March 14, 2016

hedi76

Schrijft zij zulk een ding? Why is this not correct?

January 18, 2017

El2theK

Because it's a literal translation that's not used like that.

January 19, 2017

hedi76

Thanks a lot.

January 19, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.