Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Does she write such a thing?"

Translation:Schrijft zij zoiets?

3 years ago

16 Comments


empathephant
empathephant

Schrijf zij zo'n ding?

3 years ago

GekPapaAl

SchrijfT zij zo'n ding might work, can a native speaker confirm?

1 year ago

Quinten88612

Not really, when you're speaking about 'een ding' in Dutch, you really mean something you can hold in your hands and you cannot physically hold words so 'zo'n ding' is in this case no good translation for 'such a thing'. (In other sentences when it could work)

1 month ago

empathephant
empathephant

Yes, sorry, typo.

1 year ago

AlexWolffe
AlexWolffe

Right, I have not learned 'zo'n' yet either.

3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

is "zulk ding" a possibility for "zoiets"??

3 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

As a German speaker I expect you can use it, but here you would need the indefinite article or have to put it in the plural.

Update: Meanwhile someone else got a reaction from a Dutch speaker. Apparently it's wrong, after all.

3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

Thanks - hopefully a Dutchie will confirm it one way or another.

3 years ago

tothadam06
tothadam06

I wrote "zulk een ding" and it was not accepted. Not sure if it is correct though.

3 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

I found plenty of Google hits for "zulk een ding" and next to none for "een zulk[e] ding". (In German both word orders are correct.)

3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

Quiten88612 replied to a similar question above - thank you!

"Not really, when you're speaking about 'een ding' in Dutch, you really mean something you can hold in your hands and you cannot physically hold words so 'zo'n ding' is in this case no good translation for 'such a thing'. (In other sentences when it could work)"

1 month ago

Kelsey216810
Kelsey216810

Why can't I say "Zoiets schrijft ze" ...does the word order change this sentence?

2 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Did you miss the question mark? In normal yes or no questions the verb comes first - just like in English.

A general principle of V2 word order (of which English has some remnants) is that you start every sentence with whatever is most important. In a question that's what you want clarity about - usually either a question word (wh...) or the verb.

2 years ago

hedi76
hedi76

Schrijft zij zulk een ding? Why is this not correct?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because it's a literal translation that's not used like that.

1 year ago

hedi76
hedi76

Thanks a lot.

1 year ago