1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Does she write such a thing?"

"Does she write such a thing?"

Translation:Schrijft zij zoiets?

December 4, 2014

19 Comments


empathephant

Schrijf zij zo'n ding?


Maneblusser

I wrote "Schrijft zij zo'n dingen?" and I am a native Fleming!!! It says it's wrong, but you can actually use it. But it has to be plural 'dingen' and not 'ding'. However to be honest, it's more common to use "zoiets". That doesn't mean it's wrong!


Rubinho96

I don't know if that's a Belgian thing, but in Holland zo'n dingen is gramatically wrong, it should be zulke dingen


Maneblusser

Yup, that's a Belgian thing. But I think it's more spoken language. 'zulke dingen' or 'zoiets/iets dergelijks' or ... is more "regular" Dutch (and more common used). I actually don't even know whether it is grammatically correct, I just use it quiet often. :)


GekPapaAl

SchrijfT zij zo'n ding might work, can a native speaker confirm?


Quinten88612

Not really, when you're speaking about 'een ding' in Dutch, you really mean something you can hold in your hands and you cannot physically hold words so 'zo'n ding' is in this case no good translation for 'such a thing'. (In other sentences when it could work)


empathephant

Yes, sorry, typo.


AlexWolffe

Right, I have not learned 'zo'n' yet either.


AndrewsSuzy

is "zulk ding" a possibility for "zoiets"??


johaquila

As a German speaker I expect you can use it, but here you would need the indefinite article or have to put it in the plural.

Update: Meanwhile someone else got a reaction from a Dutch speaker. Apparently it's wrong, after all.


AndrewsSuzy

Thanks - hopefully a Dutchie will confirm it one way or another.


AndrewsSuzy

Quiten88612 replied to a similar question above - thank you!

"Not really, when you're speaking about 'een ding' in Dutch, you really mean something you can hold in your hands and you cannot physically hold words so 'zo'n ding' is in this case no good translation for 'such a thing'. (In other sentences when it could work)"


Kelsey216810

Why can't I say "Zoiets schrijft ze" ...does the word order change this sentence?


johaquila

Did you miss the question mark? In normal yes or no questions the verb comes first - just like in English.

A general principle of V2 word order (of which English has some remnants) is that you start every sentence with whatever is most important. In a question that's what you want clarity about - usually either a question word (wh...) or the verb.


hedi76

Schrijft zij zulk een ding? Why is this not correct?


El2theK

Because it's a literal translation that's not used like that.


hedi76

Thanks a lot.


Tulletilsynet

Thanks, but "it's not used like that" is not informative. There should be something in Duolingo's introduction about the difference between zulk .. and zoiets. There's nothing. Sloppy work from Duolingo.


Maneblusser

According to Taaltelefoon, the general rule for 'zulk(e)/zo('n)' is: 'zo'n' is used for singular nouns (in Belgium it is used for both singular and plural), while 'zulke' is used for plural nouns. In this case 'zoiets' (or 'zo een/zo'n') is used over 'zulk iets/zulk een' because the latter is a more archaïc form, less common in everyday speech but more used in official documents or similar. Furthermore, if there is a non-countable singular noun you can use both 'zulk' and 'zulke' (or once again 'zo'n' in Belgium).

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.