"Zulk bier drink ik niet."

Translation:I do not drink such beer.

December 4, 2014

24 Comments


AndrewsSuzy

I translated: "Such beer I don't drink" but the correction said the word order is not used in English. - but it is if you want to stress something. Eg "such a dress I'd never wear". Bit old fashioned, but still used.

December 4, 2014

Gement

As another native English speaker, I prefer when they don't allow the most obscure and contorted grammatically correct options. I want to understand how natural speech corresponds to natural speech.

(And I'm glad when the hints explain common usage of word order. Just because you can do the linguistic equivalent of a one-armed handstand doesn't make the gymnastic version a good teaching tool for people doing language learning.)

May 26, 2015

AndrewsSuzy

My sentiments entirely - but you express them so well!!

May 26, 2015

wvtassel

but this construction is hardy obscure or contorted -- it's a very common way of putting the emphasis on the noun "such" is modifying. In today's paper I saw a sentence that began, "such results are rarely obtained ..." The Duo grammar police are wrong here.

February 21, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English we generally emphasize with the sound of our voice rather than by placing something first. You are comparing a passive voice sentence with an active voice sentence. The equivalent would have been "Such beer is not commonly drunk." In active voice, we more commonly place the subject first and emphasize " I don't drink such beer. or "I don't drink beer like that". I am not saying that you can't place it first, but it would be less common. On the other hand, using "such" instead of "like that" already marks it as less common and emphasizes it.

August 7, 2016

iwc2ufan

Agreed. It's not wrong in English. It's a stressed form. I am a not a fan of when they tell us the rules of English. I know non-native speakers use it, but I would prefer they just not accept something than do the same thing for the language you're learning from as the language you're learning. Does that make sense? Maybe it's being an English teacher or living in multiple English speaking countries, but it annoys me to be told I don't know the rules of English.

March 5, 2015

phb2013

I translated this sentence as you did, Suzy. As you and Gement point out, this is not the way we would normally say it these days. However, it is still correct - just a way to make the point more emphatically, so I've reported it and hope it will be accepted in the future.

July 7, 2015

nathanihoff

A lot of these "zulk" sentences have this word order with the object first in the sentence. Would it also be correct/idiomatic to say "ik drink zulk bier niet"?

January 26, 2015

Simius

Yes, that sounds fine too. There would be less stress on the beer.

January 26, 2015

MokeiAkita

Would it be correct to answer, "I don't drink this kind of beer?"

April 11, 2015

AndrewsSuzy

Yes - much more common, in my view.

April 11, 2015

rwillans

"I don't drink this type of beer" not accepted for me but have reported

October 21, 2015

nikbels12

why not such "a" beer?

July 19, 2015

roferretti

Maybe zulk een bier?

October 18, 2015

sineweaver

Difference between "Zo'n bier drink ik niet" and "Zulk bier drink ik niet"?

August 28, 2016

SSmethwick

My English is not very accurate, but does "I do not drunk such A beer" make sense or not?

June 5, 2015

MokeiAkita

Either "do not drink" or "have not drunk" would be appropriate, depending on whether you were speaking of the present or the past. "Do not drunk" is incorrect.

June 5, 2015

AndrewsSuzy

"I do not / don't drink such beer" is correct in the present tense. ("drink" is present; "drank" or "have drunk" is past.

June 5, 2015

nikbels12

I think the guy meant to focus on "A" and mistakenly typed "drunk" instead of "drink".

July 19, 2015

Gement

A clarification on drink / drank / have drunk:

  • "drank" / "did not drink" is for a specific time in the past.
  • "have drunk" / "have not drunk" is for a span of time including now.
  • If you say someone drinks but do not say what, it implies alcohol.

I drank two beers yesterday. I did not drink [alcohol] when I was a child. He drank a liter of water after he exercised.

I have drunk lemonade many times. I have not drunk [alcohol] in years. I have not drunk anything since I woke up this morning.

June 5, 2015

RobinsonMe65535

why is "such beer" and not "such a beer"?? Obviously I am a non native speaker :p

April 16, 2017

GrandmasterMG

Because the Dutch sentence has no article as well. So it's a general statement that doesn't refer to one particular beer.

March 18, 2018

kruthar

Are all the forms of "zulk" essentially the same as 'that kind of' or 'like that' which are used much more frequently in english? Or are there common dutch phrases similar to these also?

April 7, 2019

Feetunes

Personally I don't know. But to be honest "that kind of" or "like that" are far more natural translations for this sentence, but they don't seem to be accepted. No English speaker actually says "I don't drink such a beer" in English. So, it's a bad translation given by a non-native, even if, technically, it's correct.

This kind of things would undoubtedly be misleading to someone who is learning both Dutch and English (in this case).

July 3, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.