Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zulk bier drink ik niet."

Translation:I do not drink such beer.

3 years ago

24 Comments


AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

I translated: "Such beer I don't drink" but the correction said the word order is not used in English. - but it is if you want to stress something. Eg "such a dress I'd never wear". Bit old fashioned, but still used.

3 years ago

Gement
GementPlus

As another native English speaker, I prefer when they don't allow the most obscure and contorted grammatically correct options. I want to understand how natural speech corresponds to natural speech.

(And I'm glad when the hints explain common usage of word order. Just because you can do the linguistic equivalent of a one-armed handstand doesn't make the gymnastic version a good teaching tool for people doing language learning.)

3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

My sentiments entirely - but you express them so well!!

3 years ago

wvtassel

but this construction is hardy obscure or contorted -- it's a very common way of putting the emphasis on the noun "such" is modifying. In today's paper I saw a sentence that began, "such results are rarely obtained ..." The Duo grammar police are wrong here.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English we generally emphasize with the sound of our voice rather than by placing something first. You are comparing a passive voice sentence with an active voice sentence. The equivalent would have been "Such beer is not commonly drunk." In active voice, we more commonly place the subject first and emphasize " I don't drink such beer. or "I don't drink beer like that". I am not saying that you can't place it first, but it would be less common. On the other hand, using "such" instead of "like that" already marks it as less common and emphasizes it.

2 years ago

iwc2ufan
iwc2ufan

Agreed. It's not wrong in English. It's a stressed form. I am a not a fan of when they tell us the rules of English. I know non-native speakers use it, but I would prefer they just not accept something than do the same thing for the language you're learning from as the language you're learning. Does that make sense? Maybe it's being an English teacher or living in multiple English speaking countries, but it annoys me to be told I don't know the rules of English.

3 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

I translated this sentence as you did, Suzy. As you and Gement point out, this is not the way we would normally say it these days. However, it is still correct - just a way to make the point more emphatically, so I've reported it and hope it will be accepted in the future.

3 years ago

nathanihoff
nathanihoff

A lot of these "zulk" sentences have this word order with the object first in the sentence. Would it also be correct/idiomatic to say "ik drink zulk bier niet"?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, that sounds fine too. There would be less stress on the beer.

3 years ago

MokeiAkita

Would it be correct to answer, "I don't drink this kind of beer?"

3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

Yes - much more common, in my view.

3 years ago

rwillans
rwillansPlus

"I don't drink this type of beer" not accepted for me but have reported

2 years ago

nikbels12
nikbels12

why not such "a" beer?

3 years ago

roferretti

Maybe zulk een bier?

3 years ago

nikbels12
nikbels12

ja, mischien-maar ik 'guess' het is niet zo.

3 years ago

Le_Nhat
Le_Nhat

I think because in this case, "bier" is uncoutable noun (not like "een fles bier", for example)

2 years ago

sineweaver

Difference between "Zo'n bier drink ik niet" and "Zulk bier drink ik niet"?

2 years ago

SSmethwick

My English is not very accurate, but does "I do not drunk such A beer" make sense or not?

3 years ago

MokeiAkita

Either "do not drink" or "have not drunk" would be appropriate, depending on whether you were speaking of the present or the past. "Do not drunk" is incorrect.

3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

"I do not / don't drink such beer" is correct in the present tense. ("drink" is present; "drank" or "have drunk" is past.

3 years ago

nikbels12
nikbels12

I think the guy meant to focus on "A" and mistakenly typed "drunk" instead of "drink".

3 years ago

Gement
GementPlus

A clarification on drink / drank / have drunk:

  • "drank" / "did not drink" is for a specific time in the past.
  • "have drunk" / "have not drunk" is for a span of time including now.
  • If you say someone drinks but do not say what, it implies alcohol.

I drank two beers yesterday. I did not drink [alcohol] when I was a child. He drank a liter of water after he exercised.

I have drunk lemonade many times. I have not drunk [alcohol] in years. I have not drunk anything since I woke up this morning.

3 years ago

RobinsonMe65535

why is "such beer" and not "such a beer"?? Obviously I am a non native speaker :p

1 year ago

GrandmasterMG

Because the Dutch sentence has no article as well. So it's a general statement that doesn't refer to one particular beer.

7 months ago