Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My shoes are yellow."

Translation:Mis zapatos son amarillos.

5 years ago

22 Comments


MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Would "Los zapatos de mios son amarillos" also be accepted or is that too awkward?

5 years ago

Dee964243

Actually that is not at all awkward because it still means : "My shoes are yellow." That is actually correct and should be accepted!! Nice answer!!;)

3 years ago

Dee964243

It shouldnt really matter if you answer the question whether it is feminine or masculine: el-masculine, la-feminine.

3 years ago

westonblob

Mis zapatos son de color amarillo. should be correct right?

4 years ago

CutiePaws1

Zaptaos is plural so it would be amilliros

6 months ago

ngeneshki
ngeneshki

So what's the difference between "Mi zapatos" and "Mis zapatos" and why is the first incorrect?

2 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

In Spanish the possessive adjective (mi) also has a plural form (mis) which you must use for plural objects: «Mi libro» vs «Mis libros» ("My book" vs "My books"). This is also true of object pronouns which you'll encounter later: «Yo la tengo» vs «Yo las tengo» ("I have it" vs "I have them").

I hope this helps!

Cheers!

2 years ago

HomesickTourist

Why it is not true when i say "mis zapatas son amarillas."

4 years ago

LexterDexter4213

Because it is el zapato or los zapatos, not la or las. It is a case of feminine versus mescaline words.

4 years ago

hieanon

Just to clarify, the color has to agree with the noun it is modifying, right? So it's "los zapatos amarillos," but "las camisas amarillas."

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Yes, you are correct; the adjective matches the noun it modifies.

4 years ago

CaidynceBe

Because the word shoe in spanish is masculine

4 years ago

KukkuFalken

Great!

4 years ago

tommycecil

I wonder if the place Amerillo has a historical link to America's spanish colonial past. Some kind of yellow plains reference perhaps...

4 years ago

Maddiecat9

What is the difference between mi and mis?

2 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

«Mi» is the singular, and «Mis» is the plural version. «Mi perro» is my dog, and «Mis perros» is my dogs. Make sense?

2 years ago

meg.francis2011

I'm confused. In an earlier question, there was the distinction between "my purple hat" and "my hat is (implied: the color) purple", where the color purple is a noun and doesn't agree with the subject hat, so "mi sombrero es purpura" not "mi sombrero es purpuro" This looks to me like the same construction, but here yellow DOES have to agree with the shoes. Why? Shouldn't it be "mis zapatos son amarillo" / "my shoes are (the color) yellow"?

2 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

A couple of things:

  1. In your sentences, the color of the shoes is not a noun, it's an adjective.
  2. «púrpura» doesn't conjugate to match the noun like most other adjectives, because it's masculine ending in -a. Some adjectives just don't change: «habil», «feliz», «marrón», etc
  3. Because it's an adjective, the sentence really is «Mis zapatos son amarillos» so they match the gender and plural-ness of the noun.
2 years ago

RichardLor7

I why is my answer wrong Los ZAPATOS SON DE COLOR AMARILLO

1 year ago

Sanne590524

why is it "mis" and "son" together? shouldn't it be "mis" and "somos" because it is multiple?

1 year ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Somos is the conjugation for "we," so if you said "Somos amarillos" you would be saying that not only are your shoes yellow, but you are too. "Son" is the verb for "them" or "they."

1 year ago

Anniescott3

Zapatas are shoes, botas are boits, right? Then why us the word wrong in this sentence?

10 months ago