Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"En kniv och en gaffel"

Translation:A knife and a fork

3 years ago

16 Comments


eugberger

Gaffel sounds like garfo in Portuguese.

3 years ago

DerpLeTroll

Rio de Janeiro/North/Northeast = garrrfo/porrrta/porrrco-stressed Southeast/South = gaRfo/poRta/poRco-stressed

Rio de Janeiro has this thing also: S = CH so when you speak "ESQUECI O ISQUEIRO NA ESQUINA DA ESCADA" it sounds like this ICHQUECI O ICHQUEIRO NA ICHQUINA DA ECHCADA" it means "i forgot my lighter on the stairs corner".

actually only the South speaks everything like you write. in south ESQUECI = ESQUECI when you speak in the rest of Brazil ESQUECI = ISQUECI when you speak

3 years ago

DerpLeTroll

Garfo - Rio de Janeiro accent for example is similar to gaffel. Garfo - São Paulo accent has stressed R like when someone tries to imitate a spanish guy

3 years ago

LeviKane1
LeviKane1

Hispanic is more accurate, as not just people from Spain speak Spanish.

11 months ago

Enrik16

Bad timing or something, it is saying "och" and "kniv" at the same time

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Correct pronunciation of "gaffel" by native speakers on Forvo: http://sv.forvo.com/word/gaffel/#sv

Edit 2015-07-07: The old TTS got this wrong, but the new one is OK.

3 years ago

Alyssa643725

When she says 'och en' it sounds like oh and.

2 years ago

e.franca
e.franca

Similarities: Garfo and Gaffel.. Good to memorize.

3 years ago

MarkBennett6
MarkBennett6

Gabel in German too

3 years ago

eyestrain_

This pronunciation is rather confusing...

2 years ago

RizkaMaulina20

Wow similiar to Indonesian word "garpu" it is also means fork

7 months ago

MarkBennett6
MarkBennett6

I don't think it's a coincindence, as the word is similar in several European languages - and several European languages established trading posts in Indonesia, bring loan words with them - like the Portuguese "garfo". It's amazing how much we have in common across the world, isn't it?

7 months ago

Lewi323709

I wrote a knife and a waffle in swedish

6 months ago

Steve661532

Tenedor for spanish speaker

6 months ago

Josh_Overlien

It's nice to see some things that are almost identical to Norwegian.

3 months ago

NiranjanSi144974

Fork in Deutsch is die Gabel. May be the word gaffel came from there.

2 months ago