1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En kniv och en gaffel"

"En kniv och en gaffel"

Translation:A knife and a fork

December 4, 2014

20 Comments


Enrik16

Bad timing or something, it is saying "och" and "kniv" at the same time


eugberger

Gaffel sounds like garfo in Portuguese.


DerpLeTroll

Garfo - Rio de Janeiro accent for example is similar to gaffel. Garfo - São Paulo accent has stressed R like when someone tries to imitate a spanish guy


LeviKane1

Hispanic is more accurate, as not just people from Spain speak Spanish.


DerpLeTroll

Rio de Janeiro/North/Northeast = garrrfo/porrrta/porrrco-stressed Southeast/South = gaRfo/poRta/poRco-stressed

Rio de Janeiro has this thing also: S = CH so when you speak "ESQUECI O ISQUEIRO NA ESQUINA DA ESCADA" it sounds like this ICHQUECI O ICHQUEIRO NA ICHQUINA DA ECHCADA" it means "i forgot my lighter on the stairs corner".

actually only the South speaks everything like you write. in south ESQUECI = ESQUECI when you speak in the rest of Brazil ESQUECI = ISQUECI when you speak


Arnauti

Correct pronunciation of "gaffel" by native speakers on Forvo: http://sv.forvo.com/word/gaffel/#sv

Edit 2015-07-07: The old TTS got this wrong, but the new one is OK.


eyestrain_

This pronunciation is rather confusing...


Alyssa643725

When she says 'och en' it sounds like oh and.


BethanyWoodcock

Terrible pronounciation, please get native speakers to speak not some robot


e.franca

Similarities: Garfo and Gaffel.. Good to memorize.


MarkBennett6

Gabel in German too


truewonderland

do you even pronounce the "v" in "kniv"? can't hear it properly


Anass90

I can hear it (more like between "v" and "f"), however, here is a better pronunciation: http://forvo.com/word/kniv/#sv


RizkaMaulina20

Wow similiar to Indonesian word "garpu" it is also means fork


MarkBennett6

I don't think it's a coincindence, as the word is similar in several European languages - and several European languages established trading posts in Indonesia, bring loan words with them - like the Portuguese "garfo". It's amazing how much we have in common across the world, isn't it?


Lewi323709

I wrote a knife and a waffle in swedish


Steve661532

Tenedor for spanish speaker


Josh_Overlien

It's nice to see some things that are almost identical to Norwegian.


NiranjanSi144974

Fork in Deutsch is die Gabel. May be the word gaffel came from there.


Finn267250

I keep thinking och is ou, which is french fir and or where

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.