1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi kommer inte i dag."

"Vi kommer inte i dag."

Translation:We do not come today.

December 4, 2014

16 Comments


g33d33g33

Why is idag not allowed as a solution?


Arnauti

From what I can see in the incubator, it is. I even tried the sentence myself now and it worked for me, I got this What did you see?


g33d33g33

I saw idag with a red line through it


Arnauti

If this happens again, could you send us a screenshot? I don't know what's going on here. – Anyway about the word, both are quite ok and should be accepted everywhere, but we try to write i dag everywhere since the Language council recommends that spelling.


whubault

First of all, thanks for the infos, I'll try using "i dag" instead then. I've seen idag multiple times so I thought it was the normal way. Just had the same issue. Here is a screenshot: https://i.imgur.com/HdG1mx5.png


Arnauti

That is exactly how it should work. idag is accepted (so it says "You are correct"), but since i dag is the main option, it shows that answer as "Another correct solution".


whubault

Hum, idk what happened with the link, I used the copy/paste option in imgur but i thought it would take the screenshot i just took, but it looks like it used your image instead (since they are exactly the same as you can see) Mine was cut differently and the last words were in red. Hum, it's weird. Anyway, sorry for the wrong screenshot. I'll take another one next time I see it.


Arnauti

Oh, I see. If you 'lose a heart' for it, then it works the wrong way.


nnikolovski

Are "idag" and "i dag" the same? Can I always use "idag"?


jeremyswedish

yes, they are and yes, you can


Ehsan.1984

can someone do a very huge favor and let us know all the meanings that this "i" can make/ change? sometimes in, sometimes this, sometimes make morning to tomorrow and now this one.


Vintersdrom

Well, "i" means in. So "i dag" roughly translates to "in the day" (today). "i morgon" roughly translates to "in the morning" (tomorrow), and such.

That's the way I saw it, anyway


MerelViVeri

So how would one go about saying "we don't come by day", i.e. we only come when it's nighttime and never while the sun is out? Vampire-style? ;)


King2E4

Well, "we don't come during the day" would be "vi kommer inte under dagen".

That has an identical meaning, right? :)


Amun_Ra_

Is it just me or is this sentence not translated very well into english? I feel like it should be, "We aren't coming today".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started